Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องฝึกการทรงตัวโดยใช้เกมส์คอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับผู้สูงวัยและผู้ป่วยที่มีความผิดปกติในการทรงตัว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of a computerized game-based balance machine for elderly and patients with balance problems
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อาภรณ์ ธีรมงคลรัศมี
Second Advisor
วสุวัฒน์ กิติสมประยูรกุล
Third Advisor
อารีรัตน์ สุพุทธิธาดา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมชีวเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2146
Abstract
พัฒนาเครื่องฝึกการทรงตัวด้วยเกมส์คอมพิวเตอร์สำหรับผู้สูงวัย และผู้ป่วยที่มีความผิดปกติในการทรงตัว ซึ่งประกอบด้วยส่วนการทำงานหลักๆ คือ 1) แผ่นยืนที่มีการติดตั้งเซ็นเตอร์วัดแรงที่ผลิตจากวัสดุโพลีเมอร์ จำนวน 4 ตัว ซึ่งทำหน้าที่ตรวจวัดการถ่ายน้ำหนักของผู้ทดสอบ โดยแผ่นยืนที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถวัดน้ำหนักได้สูงสุด 174 กิโลกรัม 2) กล่องประมวลผล ซึ่งภายในมีส่วนของวงจรไฟฟ้าที่ทำหน้าที่แปลงสัญญาณการเปลี่ยนแปลงความต้านทานจากเซ็นเซอร์ให้เป็นแรงดันไฟฟ้า มีไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์ทำหน้าที่ในการแปลงสัญญาณแอนะล็อกเป็นดิจิตอลที่ความละเอียด 8 บิต ก่อนส่งข้อมูลผ่านการสื่อสารแบบอนุกรมไปยังเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ด้วยอัตราการสุ่มข้อมูล 20 ครั้งต่อวินาที 3) ราวจับช่วยพยุงสำหรับเพิ่มความปลอดภัยในการใช้งาน 4) ซอฟต์แวร์ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยโปรแกรมคำนวณตำแหน่งจุดรับน้ำหนักและโปรแกรมเกมส์ฝึกการทางตัว ซึ่งมีความคลาดเคลื่อนในการระบุจุดรับน้ำหนักในแนวแกน x และแกน y ที่ 4.1%FSO และ 7.8%FSO ตามลำดับ ทดสอบวัดตำแหน่งจุดรับน้ำหนักกับผู้ที่มีความสามารถในการทางตัวปกติช่วงอายุ 40 ถึง 60 ปี จำนวน 37 คน พบว่าสามารถคำนวณค่า Area sway แยกเป็นเพศชายและเพศหญิงได้ที่ 0.82±0.49 และ 1.12±0.79 ตารางเซนติเมตรตามลำดับ ต่อมานำเครื่องฝึกการทรงตัวด้วยเกมส์ไปใช้ฝึกการทรงตัวกับผู้สูงวัยจำนวน 2 คน และผู้ป่วยที่มีความผิดปกติในการทรงตัว 2 คน วันละ 30 นาที เป็นเวลา 10 วันพบว่า ผู้ทดสอบทั้ง 4 คนมีค่าความสามารถในการทรงตัวดีขึ้น เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลการประเมินความสามารถในการทรงตัวด้วยวิธี Single leg stance with eye open, Timed up and go test และ Berg balance scale ก่อนเข้ารับการฝึก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents the development of a computerized game-based balance machine for elderly and patients with balance problems. The developed system consists of 4 main parts; 1) force platform, 2) a processing box, 3) a support rail and 4) software. The force platform are installed with four polymer based force sensors. The four sensors are used to sense the location of the center of gravity (COG) of a test object. The developed platform can measure a static load up to 174 kg. The processing box converts sensor resistances into voltage signals as well as performs A/D conversion with an 8-bit resolution. The digitized data will be sent to a computer via serial communication with a sampling frequency of 20 Hz. The developed software are a program for determining the COG location and a game-based balance training program. The developed system can indicate the COG location in xand y-axis with accuracy of +-4.1% and 7.8%FSO, respectively. Area sway of 37 healthy people with the aged between 40-60 years have been measured. The average values of area sway for male and female are 0.820.49 cm[superscript 2] and 1.12+-0.79 cm2, respectively. A game-based balance training program has been developed and tested with 2 elderly and 2 patients with balance problems. All participants have been trained with this game-based program, 30 minutes a day for 10 days. The balance assessment have been performed before and after training using timed single leg stance with eye open, timed up and go test and Berg balance scale. All participants have the improvement in the balance ability after the training program
Creative Commons License