Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการเติมพอลิเมอร์ประจุบวกต่อการสร้างเม็ดตะกอนจุลินทรีย์ในระบบยูเอเอสบีสำหรับบำบัดน้ำเสียอุตสาหกรรมอาหารทะเล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of cationic polymer addtion on granulation of sludge in UASB system for treatment of seafood industrial wastewater
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวลิต รัตนธรรมสกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2139
Abstract
การศึกษาผลของการเติมพอลิเมอร์ ประจุบวกต่อการสร้างเม็ดตะกอนของระบบยูเอเอสบี โดยเป็นการศึกษาถึงความเข้มข้นของพอลิเมอร์ ที่เหมาะสม จากการเติมพอลิเมอร์ ความเข้มข้น 6 และ 8 มก./ก.วีเอสเอส และศึกษาผลของการเติมพอลิเมอร์ ต่อประสิทธิภาพของระบบยูเอเอสบี โดยใช้ถังปฏิกรณ์ 3 ถัง ถังที่ 1 ไม่เติมพอลิเมอร์ ถังที่ 2 และ 3 เติมพอลิเมอร์ 6 และ 8 มก./ก.วีเอสเอส ส่วนน้ำเสียที่ใช้เป็นน้ำเสียจริงจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรม ทำการเดินระบบในช่วงค่าอัตราภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์ 1 - 6 กก.ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม./วัน จากการทดลองการเติมพอลิเมอร์ ที่ความเข้มข้น 6 และ 8 มก./ก.วีเอสเอส สามารถสร้างเม็ดตะกอนให้มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นตั้งแต่เริ่มต้นเดินระบบ และเม็ดตะกอนจุลินทรีย์ ในถังปฏิกรณ์ที่ 2 มีความหนาแน่นมากที่สุดเมื่อสิ้นสุดการทดลอง ในส่วนของผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของระบบบำบัดยูเอเอสบี มีประสิทธิภาพเฉลี่ยในการบำบัดค่าซีโอดีและบีโอดีเกินกว่า 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และเกิดการหลุดของของแข็งแขวนลอยที่ค่าภาระบรรทุกสารอินทรีย์ 6 กก.ซีโอดี/ลบ.ม./วัน ในทั้ง 2 ถังปฏิกรณ์ที่มีการเติมพอลิเมอร์ ส่วนการสร้างแก๊สชีวภาพขึ้นสูงที่สุดในถังปฏิกรณ์ที่ 2 ผลการทดลองสรุปได้ว่าการเติมพอลิเมอร์ ประจุบวกที่ความเข้มข้น 6มก./ก.วีเอสเอส ลงในระบบยูเอเอสบี เป็นแนวทางหนึ่งที่ช่วยทำให้ตะกอนจุลินทรีย์มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นและสามารถบำบัดน้ำเสียได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและมีความเสถียรของระบบสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the effect of cationic polymer addition on sludge granulation of UASB with polymer concentrations at 6 and 8 mg/g-VSS, and also studied the efficiency of cationic polymer adding in the UASB system by 3 operating reactors. The first reactor was control without polymer addition while the second and the third were added at 6 and 8 mg/g-VSS, respectively. The raw industrial wastewater was used in the experiment with organics loading rate 1 – 6 kg-COD/m3/d. The results showed that the addition of polymer dosage 6 and 8 mg/g-VSS. produced large size of sludge granule during the start up of system. Density of sludge granule in the second reactor had higher density than the other reactors at the end of experiment. The COD and BOD treatment efficiencies for both of polymer-added reactors were higher than 90 percent and also found that solid wash out at organics loading rate 6 kg-COD/m3/d. The second reactor produced the highest biogas volume in this experiment. From the overall results, indicate that the optimum dosage of cationic polymer addition of UASB system was 6 mg/g-VSS to help the sludge granules increase its size and enhance stability of the system.
Creative Commons License