Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของอุณหภูมิที่ใช้เตรียมดินเบาต่อประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับกลีเซอรีนในน้ำมันไบโอดีเซล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of diatomite heat treatment on glycerine adsorption in biodiesel
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมใจ เพ็งปรีชา
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2136
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับของดินเบาด้วยความร้อนสำหรับใช้ในการทำไบโอดีเซลให้บริสุทธิ์ โดยดินเบาที่ถูกเผาทั้งหมดนำมาดูดซับกลีเซอรีนในน้ำมันไบโอดีเซลที่สังเคราะห์จากน้ำมันปาล์มโดยใช้เบสเป็นตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยา การดูดซับที่เหมาะสมที่สุดจะได้จากการแปรผันอัตราส่วนของตัวดูดซับต่อไบโอดีเซล เวลาสัมผัส และอุณหภูมิ โดยใช้ปริมาณดินเบาและดินเบาเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียส ร้อยละ 2 โดยน้ำหนัก ที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 30 นาที กลีเซอรีนในไบโอดีเซลจะถูกกำจัดออกอย่างมาก นอกจากนี้การกำจัดกลีเซอรีนถูกปรับปรุงได้โดยใช้ปริมาณดินเบาและดินเบาเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียส ร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนัก ในภาวะที่เมทานอลถูกกำจัดออกก่อนทำการดูดซับ เมื่อพิจารณาไอโซเทอมการดูดซับพบว่ากระบวนการนี้สอดคล้องกับรูปแบบของแลงเมียร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to improve the adsorption efficiency of diatomite by heat treatment for purifying biodiesel. All heat-treated diatomites were subjected to adsorb glycerine in biodiesel synthesized from palm oil via a base-catalyzed process. The optimal adsorption was obtained by varying ratio of adsorbent to biodiesel, contact time and temperature. By using 2% wt of diatomite and heat-treated diatomite at 800°C at 50°C for 30 minutes, the glycerine in biodiesel could be drastically removed. Furthermore, the removal of glycerine was improved by using 1% (w/w) of diatomite and heat-treated diatomite at 800°C on the condition that methanol had been removed before treatment. According to the adsorption isotherm, this process is fit to Langmuir model.
Share
COinS