Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของช่วงเวลาการเติม-หยุดเติมอากาศต่อการบำบัดน้ำเสียจากอาคารสูงโดยถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพเมมเบรนแบบคลองวนเวียนเพื่อใช้สำหรับงานภูมิทัศน์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of on/off aeration time on treatment of wastewater from high-rise building by oxidation-ditch membrane bioreactor (od-mbr) for gardening
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวลิต รัตนธรรมสกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1893
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอัตราส่วนการเติม-หยุดเติมอากาศที่เหมาะสมในการกำจัดสารอินทรีย์คาร์บอน ไนโตรเจน และฟอสฟอรัส จากอาคารสูง โดยใช้ถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพเมมเบรนแบบคลองวนเวียน เพื่อนำกลับมาใช้สำหรับงานภูมิทัศน์ การศึกษานี้มีการกำหนดอัตราส่วนช่วงเวลาการเติม-หยุดเติมอากาศที่แตกต่าง 6 สัดส่วน คือ เติมอากาศตลอดเวลา 60/60 40/80 30/90 80/40 และ 90/30 นาที แบ่งการศึกษาเป็น 4 หัวข้อหลัก ได้แก่ การศึกษาการอุดตันของเมมเบรน ประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดสารอินทรีย์คาร์บอน ไนโตรเจนและฟอสฟอรัส คุณภาพน้ำที่ผ่านการบำบัดและการประเมินต้นทุนค่าการใช้พลังงานของระบบถังปฏิกรณ์ จากการศึกษาการอุดตันของเมมเบรน โดยเทคนิค SEM และ FT-IR พบว่า สาเหตุหลักของ การอุดตันเมมเบรนของระบบถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพ ซึ่งทำให้ระยะการกักพักน้ำเพิ่มขึ้น คือ จุลินทรีย์ที่ทำหน้าในการกำจัดมลสารในน้ำเสียที่มีลักษณะกระจัดกระจายเป็นตะกอนขนาดเล็กกว่า 57 ไมโครเมตร และสารประกอบ extracellular polymeric substances (EPS) ที่มีโปรตีนและโพลีแซคคาไรด์เป็นองค์ประกอบ ประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดของถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพเมมเบรนในสภาวะการเดินระบบแบบ เติม-หยุดเติมอากาศ สามารถบำบัดสารอินทรีย์คาร์บอน (ซีโอดี) เท่ากับร้อยละ 88.7 การบำบัดไนโตรเจน (ทีเคเอ็น) เท่ากับร้อยละ 81.8 และการบำบัดฟอสฟอรัส (ฟอสเฟต) เท่ากับร้อยละ 37.2 คุณภาพน้ำที่ผ่านการบำบัดมีแนวโน้มที่จะนำกลับไปใช้สำหรับงานภูมิทัศน์ได้ และการประเมินต้นทุนค่าการใช้พลังงาน พบว่า การเดินระบบแบบการเติม-หยุดเติมอากาศ ทำให้ประหยัดค่าการใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้า และมีประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับการเติมอากาศแบบต่อเนื่อง โดยอัตราส่วนการเติม-หยุดเติมอากาศ ของการทดลองที่ 4 (30/90 นาที) เหมาะสมต่อการบำบัดสารอินทรีย์คาร์บอน ไนโตรเจน และฟอสฟอรัส รวมถึงต้นทุนการเดินระบบถังปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพเมมเบรนแบบคลองวนเวียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, the treatment of wastewater from high-rise building was done to upgrade the treated water quality for gardening. This study was focused on the effect of intermittent aeration time (on/off aeration) on the remove performance for organic carbon, nitrogen and phosphorus by Oxidation-Ditch Membrane Bioreactor (OD-MBR). The intermittent aeration time of OD-MBR in this experiment was varied to : continuous aeration, 60/60, 40/80 30/90, 80/40 and 90/30 minutes. This research can be divided into 4 parts. They were membrane fouling, organic carbon (COD), nitrogen (TKN) and phosphorus (PO43-) removal efficiencies, the effluent quality and the cost evaluation of the system operation. The result shows that the main cause of clogging into pore and fouling on membrane surface of the membrane on OD-MBR system is related to the sludge floc which was pin floc, having size smaller than 57 µm and extracellular polymeric substances (EPS), consisting of proteins and polysaccharides that can be determined by SEM and FT-IR techniques. The highest COD, TKN and PO43- removal efficiencies could be achieved at 88.7%, 81.8% and 37.2% respectively. Moreover, from the treatment cost evaluation for the intermittent aeration mode (on/off aeration) it indicates that the intermittent aeration could consume less energy than the continuous aeration system. Therefore, it can be summarized that the intermittent aeration of 30/90 minute was the most efficiency to remove organic carbon, nitrogen and phosphorus, as well as energy saving in operating the OD-MBR system.
Creative Commons License