Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
นวัตกรรมกระบวนการจัดการข้อมูลจากการรายงานของมวลชนในช่วงเวลาการเผชิญภัยพิบัติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An innovative process for managing crowdsourced information during disaster response
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุทัย ตันละมัย
Second Advisor
ประภาส จงสถิตย์วัฒนา
Third Advisor
อัจฉรา จันทร์ฉาย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1844
Abstract
ภัยพิบัติทางธรรมชาติสร้างความเสียหายอย่างมหาศาลต่อมนุษยชาติทั่วโลก นานาประเทศจึงมีเป้าหมายร่วมกันในการที่จะลดความสูญเสียดังกล่าวให้น้อยที่สุด แนวคิดการจัดการภัยพิบัติแบบดั้งเดิมซึ่งเน้นการรวมศูนย์ข้อมูลและการสั่งการ ทำให้เกิดปัญหาคอขวดด้านการจัดการจน ไม่สามารถจัดการภัยพิบัติได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในหลายกรณี โดยเฉพาะภัยขนาดใหญ่ ระดับการพัฒนาของเทคโนโลยีในปัจจุบันซึ่งเอื้ออำนวยให้ประชาชนทั่วไปสามารถทำหน้าที่เป็นผู้รายงานข้อมูลในเหตุการณ์ภัยพิบัติได้ จึงกลายเป็นทั้งโอกาส และความท้าทายในการคัดเลือกเฉพาะข้อมูลที่มีประโยชน์จากภูเขาข้อมูลที่ทุกคนสามารถรายงานได้อย่างอิสระ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการนวัตกรรมเพื่อการจัดการข้อมูลจากมวลชนในช่วงเวลาภัยพิบัติ โดยข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาเป็นข้อมูลจริงจากระบบทวิตเตอร์ในช่วงเหตุการณ์น้ำท่วมปีพ.ศ.2554 โดยการสังเคราะห์กระบวนการนวัตกรรมเริ่มจากการศึกษากระบวนการในการจัดการภัยพิบัติปัจจุบัน การวิเคราะห์ลักษณะและแบบแผนของข้อมูล การกำหนดหมวดหมู่ของข้อความที่เหมาะสม การทดลองสร้าง Machine Learning Classifier โดยเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของ Algorithm ที่แตกต่างกันถึง 4 อัลกอริทึม โดยผลการศึกษาพบว่า SVM Algorithm ให้ผลลัพธ์ในการจัดหมวดหมู่ได้ดีที่สุดโดยให้ค่าความแม่นยำเฉลี่ยสูงถึง 74% และเมื่อเพิ่มการหาพิกัดตำแหน่งของข้อมูลเพื่อระบุพิกัดตำแหน่งของข้อมูลลงบนแผนที่แสดงผลบนระบบเปิดซอสโค้ด Ushahidi ทำให้ได้เป็นระบบต้นแบบที่ได้รับการยอมรับจากองค์กรจัดการภัยพิบัติชั้นนำของประเทศ ทั้งในระดับบริหาร และในระดับปฏิบัติการ และมีศักยภาพเชิงพาณิชย์ในการพัฒนาต่อยอด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Natural disasters cause enormous damage to countries all over the world. As a branch of risk management, traditional disaster management focused on reducing either likelihood or consequence of disaster by centralizing both information and decision at the command center. However, this architecture caused a bottleneck proved inefficient in many major disaster events. Current technological state that enables people to act as real-time information sources raise both opportunities and challenges regarding how to extract the valuable information from a gigantic data pool in the shortest possible time so that the information is still useful and actionable. The objective of this research is to identify an actionable-data-extraction process to deal with the challenges. Twitter was selected as a test case because messages posted on Twitter are publicly available. The information classifications extracted from the collected tweets were first performed manually, and then they were used to train 4 different machine learning algorithms. The study results show that the support vector machine (SVM) algorithm is the best classifier with over 74% accuracy. Moreover, an executable pilot system was developed to visualize the process based on an open-sourced system named 'Ushahidi'. Positive feedback from both leaders and officers confirm technology acceptance from practitioners and also enable feasibility to commercialize the process.
Creative Commons License