Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดการสินค้าคงคลังสำหรับธุรกิจบริการอาหารแช่แข็งนำเข้าจากต่างประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Inventory management for import frozen food of food services industry
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปวีณา เชาวลิตวงศ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1884
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังอาหารแช่แข็งนำเข้าจากต่างประเทศ เพื่อให้สามารถตอบสนองความต้องการของลูกค้าได้อย่างรวดเร็วภายใต้การแข่งขันที่สูงเนื่องจากสินค้าไม่มีความแตกต่าง บริษัทกรณีศึกษาจึงได้มีการจัดเก็บสินค้าคงคลังเป็นปริมาณมาก ทำให้คลังสินค้าของบริษัทมีพื้นที่ไม่เพียงพอต่อการจัดเก็บสินค้าคงคลังได้ทั้งหมด จึงต้องใช้บริการคลังเช่าสาธารณะในการจัดเก็บสินค้า ซึ่งทำให้เกิดค่าใช้จ่ายเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่สินค้าที่จัดเก็บไว้มีปริมาณสูงกว่าความต้องการของลูกค้าจนเกินความจำเป็น ทางผู้วิจัยจึงได้รวบรวมข้อมูลต่างๆของบริษัทกรณีศึกษาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการสินค้าคงคลัง นำมาวิเคราะห์และออกแบบหารูปแบบในการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังที่เหมาะสม โดยได้มีการประยุกต์ทฤษฎีการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังแบบต่อเนื่องและแบบสิ้นงวดมาใช้ในการกำหนดปริมาณในการสั่งซื้อสินค้า ช่วงเวลาในการสั่งซื้อสินค้าและนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับรูปแบบในในปัจจุบัน เพื่อหาระบบการควบคุมสินค้าคงคลังที่เหมาะสมกับสภาพของบริษัทกรณีศึกษาและมีปริมาณสินค้าที่เหมาะสมในการให้บริการลูกค้าอีกด้วย ผลที่ได้พบว่าระบบการควบคุมสินค้าคงคลังแบบต่อเนื่อง ทำให้สินค้าตัวอย่างทั้ง 3 ชนิดของบริษัทกรณีศึกษามีการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น โดยมีต้นทุนในการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังรวมของสินค้าชนิดที่ 1, 2 และ 3 ลดลงไป 59%, 69% และ 89% ตามลำดับ ซึ่งมีผลมาจากค่าใช้จ่ายในการจัดเก็บสินค้าคงคลังเป็นตัวหลักสำคัญที่ลดลงมาอย่างมากเนื่องจากระบบเก่าไม่ได้คำนึงถึงสินค้าคงคลังที่เหลือมาจากปีที่ผ่านมาจึงทำให้มีการจัดเก็บสินค้าคงคลังสูงตั้งแต่ต้นปี และยังส่งผลให้อัตราการหมุนเวียนของสินค้าคงคลังของสินค้าชนิดที่ 1, 2 และ 3 เพิ่มขึ้น 2 เท่า, 3 เท่าและ 7 เท่าตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ทางบริษัทกรณีศึกษายังมีระดับในการให้บริการลูกค้าคิดเป็น 100% อีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study how to manage the inventory of imported frozen food. To fulfill customer needs in a timely manner under the competitive market due to indifferent products, the case study company has stored their goods in the large amount of inventory that causes insufficient space in their own warehouse and has to rent public warehouses which cost extra expenses and end up with surplus inventory. Researchers had collected all information related to inventory management of the case study company and used it to analyze and design to find the suitable inventory management. By using both Continuous and Periodic inventory theory, researchers calculated order quantities and reorder point and compared it with the currently used method to identify the most efficient inventory management system that suit the state of the case study company and also gain the appropriate quantities of products to serve customers at the same time. The findings indicated that by using Continuous inventory system, the case study company can improve the efficiency of inventory management of their three sample products. The total inventory cost of the sample product 1, 2 and 3 were reduced by 59%, 69% and 89% consecutively which affected from the huge reduction in expenses used in storing inventory because the current system did not take the ending year inventory into account and started stock their products at the beginning of the year. The new method used by the case study company can increase inventory turnover rate of the sample product 1, 2 and 3 by 200%, 300% and 700% consecutively while their customer service level still at 100%
Creative Commons License