Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังโดยใช้วิธีการเลือกสรรรายการสินค้าที่เหมาะสม : กรณีศึกษา สินค้าชุดผ้าปูที่นอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improving inventory management through efficient product assortment : a case study of bed-sheet product
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1882
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ คือการพัฒนาการบริหารจัดการสินค้าคงคลังโดยใช้เทคนิคการเลือกสรรรายการสินค้าที่มีประสิทธิภาพ การศึกษามุ่งเน้นเฉพาะสินค้าชุดผ้าปูที่นอนของบริษัทกรณีศึกษา ในการตัดสินใจเลือกสรรรายการสินค้าที่เหมาะสมสำหรับหมวดหมู่สินค้ากรณีศึกษา ได้ทำการรวบรวมข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับการจัดการสินค้าคงคลังและกระบวนการควบคุม รายงานยอดขาย ผลการดำเนินงานและปัญหาที่พบในปัจจุบัน วิธีการศึกษาเริ่มจากการกำหนดการมีสัดส่วนในตลาด โดยรายการสินค้าที่มียอดขายสะสมจนถึงร้อยละ 80 ของผลประกอบการจะถูกเก็บรายการสินค้าไว้ ส่วนรายการที่เหลือจะถูกตัดรายการสินค้าออกและอาจจะมีการพิจารณาต่อไป โดยฝ่ายการตลาดและผู้จัดการฝ่ายขาย เมื่อเทียบผลการเลือกสรรรายการสินค้าในปัจจุบัน พบว่า มีการลดจำนวนรายการสินค้าคงคลังลงร้อยละ 12 ในขณะที่อัตราการหมุนเวียนสินค้าคงคลังเฉลี่ย อัตราผลตอบแทนกำไรจากการลงทุนเฉลี่ยและกำไรโดยเฉลี่ยเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 48, 38 และ 2 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to improve inventory management by using the efficient assortment technique. The study focuses only on bed sheet set products of a case company. In determining the optimal assortment for the case product category, the study collects data on current inventory management and control process, historical sales, operation performance, and problems encountered. The study employs the market coverage method by first sorting the product items in the descending order of sales amount. The items that command a cumulative sales of the desired 80% of the turnover will be kept while the remaining items are candidates for removals and are subject to further considerations by the marketing and sales managers. Compared to current assortment, the proposed assortment will likely reduce the number of stocked items by 12% while increase average inventory turnover, average GMROI, and average profit by 48%, 38%, and 2% respectively.
Creative Commons License