Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ช่องว่างของนโยบายเอทานอล : กรณีศึกษาเปรียบเทียบระหว่างประเทศบราซิลและประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ethanol policy gap analysis : a comparative case study of Brazil and Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสภิตสุดา ทองโสภิต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1863
Abstract
ความมั่นคงทางพลังงาน" ถือว่าเป็นปัจจัยความท้าทายอย่างยิ่งสำหรับสถานการณ์พลังงานในประเทศไทย เนื่องจากในปัจจุบันประเทศไทยอยู่ในสถานะประเทศที่ต้องพึ่งพาการนำเข้าน้ำมันดิบจากต่างประเทศจำนวนมาก ซึ่งการนำเข้าน้ำมันดิบจำนวนมากดังกล่าว ย่อมหมายถึงการที่ประเทศไทยต้องใช้เงินมหาศาลเพื่อการนำเข้า ดังนั้นจึงมีการพัฒนาการใช้พลังงานทดแทนอย่างต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากนโยบายการส่งเสริมการใช้พลังงานทดแทน ที่มีเป้าหมายเพื่อการส่งเสริมให้เกิดการใช้พลังงานทดแทนในทุกภาคส่วน นอกจากจะเป็นการลดการใช้พลังงานจากเชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิลแล้ว ยังเป็นการช่วยลดการพึ่งพิงการนำเข้าเชื้อเพลิงจากต่างประเทศ และลดความเสี่ยงต่อความผันผวนของราคาเชื้อเพลิงในตลาดโลก รวมถึงความผันผวนของอัตราแลกเปลี่ยนเงินตราอีกด้วย ประเทศบราซิล ถือว่าเป็นต้นแบบด้านนโยบายที่สนับสนุนการใช้เอทานอลจากผลิตภัณฑ์ทางการเกษตร ด้วยศักยภาพของบราซิลในการผลิตและส่งออกเอทานอล ประกอบกับกระแสความต้องการใช้พลังงานทดแทนที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากกแรงกดดันของราคาน้ำมันในตลาดโลกที่มีความผันผวนสูงจึงเป็นที่น่าสนใจศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่มีส่วนเกื้อหนุนให้บราซิลก้าวขึ้นมาเป็นผู้ผลิตและผู้ส่งออกเอทานอลรายใหญ่ของโลก เพื่อนำมาเป็นแบบอย่างในการพัฒนาให้กับอุตสาหกรรมเอทานอลในประเทศไทย นอกจากนี้การเกิดภาวะชะงักงันของการพัฒนาการใช้พลังงานจากเอทานอลในบราซิล ก็จะเป็นบทเรียนให้กับประเทศไทย สำหรับการพิจารณาถึงมูลเหตุและปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกรทบให้นโยบายดังกล่าวเกิดปัญหา ดังนั้น การศึกษาปัจจัยส่งเสริมของความสำเร็จสำหรับนโยบายการส่งเสริมการผลิตภัณฑ์เอทานอลจากผลิตภัณฑ์ทางการเกษตร รวมถึงปัจจัยที่เป็นอุปสรรคสำหรับการดำเนินนโยบายดังกล่าวของประเทศบราซิล เพื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบและวิเคราะห์ช่องว่างทางการพัฒนากับประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research conduct a comparative analysis of bio-ethanol policies of Brazil and Thailand in order to learn from Brazil’s successful bio-ethanol policy and make recommendations for the Thai’s bio-ethanol policy. Brazil is a major supplier of ethanol to the world market, the result of its natural advantage in producing sugarcane, productivity increases and policies stimulating the supply of bio-ethanol. For Thailand, our agricultural sector is one of the important contributors to the economy and employment. Ambitious goal for alternative energy policies and development based on reducing imported oil, combined with the efficient policy framework to promote bio-energy led us to the rapid growth of bio ethanol sector. The study shows that there are major factors that Thailand can learn from Brazil’s success – (1) Improving the potential of feedstock supply (2) Improving production Technology (3) Implementing a pricing model and subsidy from government, (4) Managing the inbound and outbound market. Bio-ethanol can potentially provide several benefits to Thailand, particularly in energy diversification, energy independence, rural development, income generation opportunities for farmers and poverty alleviation. Due to concerns mainly related to energy security, the Thai government has promoted the production and utilization of biofuels through various policies, plans and initiatives. Ambitious short-term, medium-term, long-term targets have been put in place, blending mandates have been enforced and several financial and non-financial incentives have been devised to producers and consumers. As a result, ethanol production has increased over the years, although not to the targeted level. Drawing on experiences in Brazil, this study hence provided a set of recommendations for the improvement of the Thai policy framework.
Creative Commons License