Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE ANT ARMY : A SIGNIFICANT MECHANISM OF THAILAND-MYANMAR ILLEGAL TRADE (1988-2012)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กองทัพมด : กลไกสำคัญของการค้าผิดกฎหมายระหว่างไทยกับพม่า (1988-2012)
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunait Chutintaranond
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2033
Abstract
The “Ant Army" is a general term which the Thai authorities refer to an individual person or a group of people involved in smuggling business. People that have been employed to carry goods cross the border along the river and hill paths, back and forth without customs declaration to avoid tariffs and taxes in the same manner as the ants that always carry food back to their habitats. In 1988, the military regime that ruled Myanmar since 1962 stepped down after the nationwide protest, known as 8888 uprising. However, another group of soldiers, the so-called the State Law and Order Restoration Council (SLORC) came in. It was also in 1988 that Thailand under Prime Minister Chatichai Choonhavan implemented a new policy “from a battlefield to a market place" to promote regional trade between Thailand and neighboring countries. Therefore, Thailand-Myanmar border trade has reached a crucial turning point. This thesis studies the causes and processes of the illegal trade along Thai-Myanmar border. Several theories have been used to explain these phenomena, such as the world-system analysis to elaborate the economic relationship between Thailand and Myanmar, the smuggling theory to explain how the smuggling was conducted, and finally, the rational choice to explain how the economic cooperation among ethnic groups and Burmese authorities still going on amid their political conflicts. Fieldworks were mainly conducted in Mae Sot and various places along Thailand-Myanmar’s border including several Myanmar’s major cities such as Yangon, Mandalay, Mawlamyine, and Hpa-An to observe the smuggled goods’ destinations and its routes from Mae Sot to Mawlamyine.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเทศไทยและประเทศพม่ามีเขตแดนร่วมกันยาวกว่า 2400 กิโลเมตร ในอดีตที่ยังไม่มีแนวคิดเรื่องเส้นเขตแดนผู้คนที่อาศัยตั้งรกรากในบริเวณนี้ต่างไปมาหาสู่กันอย่างมีอิสระการแลกเปลี่ยนสินค้าและการค้าขายระหว่างกันมีพัฒนาการต่อเนื่องยาวนาน กิจกรรมทางการค้าและการแลกเปลี่ยนของผู้คนในบริเวณนี้มีรูปแบบหลากหลาย แม้ภายหลังจากที่แนวความคิดเรื่องเส้นเขตแดนมีผลบังคับใช้ในช่วงที่พม่าถูกผนวกเข้าเป็นดินแดนในอาณานิคมของอังกฤษการไปมาหาสู่และการแลกเปลี่ยนสินค้าระหว่างกันก็ยังมีอยู่เสมอมา บริเวณเส้นเขตแดนระหว่างไทยและพม่านั้นเป็นที่รับรู้กันว่าเป็นพื้นที่ครอบครองของชนกลุ่มน้อย ภายหลังจากพม่าได้อิสรภาพจากอังกฤษชนกลุ่มน้อยเหล่านี้ล้วนแต่จับอาวุธขึ้นต่อสู้เพื่อเรียกร้องอิสรภาพในการปกครองตนเอง ภายใต้ความวุ่นวายภายในที่เกิดจากการสู้รบระหว่างรัฐบาลกับชนกลุ่มน้อยและความล้มเหลวในการใช้มาตรการทางเศรษฐกิจแบบสังคมนิยมของรัฐบาลพม่า การลักลอบค้าชายแดนระหว่างทั้งสองประเทศได้ทวีความสำคัญมากขึ้นในฐานะที่เป็นช่องทางในการลำเลียงสินค้าจำเป็นพื้นฐานในการดำรงชีวิตประจำวันของประชาชนในภาวะขาดแคลน ทั้งยังเป็นแหล่งรายได้สำคัญของชนกลุ่มน้อยเพื่อใช้ในกิจกรรมการต่อต้านรัฐบาลพม่า การค้าในลักษณะขนสินค้าข้ามชายแดนโดยไม่ผ่านพิธีการทางศุลกากรที่ทางการไทยเรียกว่า"กองทัพมด" นั้นดำเนินไปอย่างเสรีเพื่อตอบสนองรูปแบบการค้าที่เรียกว่า "ตลาดมืด" ภายในประเทศพม่า แม้กระทั่งเมื่อรัฐบาลพม่าประสบความสำเร็จในการยึดพื้นที่บางส่วนจากการครอบครองของชนกลุ่มน้อยและดำเนินการตั้งเป็นด่านศุลกากรถาวรในช่วงปี 2539 จนถึงปัจจุบันการค้าแบบลักลอบโดยไม่ผ่านระเบียบพิธีการทางศุลกากร หรือ “กองทัพมด" ก็ยังคงดำเนินอยู่และมีมูลค่ามหาศาลในแต่ละปี วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาถึงมูลเหตุความจำเป็นในการลักลอบค้าขายตลอดจนรูปแบบการดำเนินการ รวมทั้งคาดเดาอนาคตของการค้าในลักษณะกองทัพมดเนื่องจากการช่วงเวลาที่ผ่านมารัฐบาลพม่ากำลังดำเนินการปฏิรูปประเทศไปในทิศทางที่เป็นที่ยอมรับจากสังคมโลกมากขึ้น ทั้งในแง่ของเศรษฐกิจที่มีการผ่อนปรนระเบียบข้อบังคับต่างๆและรูปแบบการปกครองที่มีความเป็นประชาธิปไตย
Creative Commons License