Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE EXPANSION OF JAPANESE RESTAURANT INDUSTRY IN BANGKOK
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การขยายตัวของอุตสาหกรรมร้านอาหารญี่ปุ่นในกรุงเทพฯ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amara Prasithrathsint
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1932
Abstract
It was observed that the number of Japanese restaurants in Bangkok had been rapidly increased in the previous decade, and no study has been done to explain this remarkable phenomenon. Therefore, this study aims to examine the factors affecting the expansion of Japanese restaurant industry in Bangkok. It is hypothesized that the expansion is caused by changes in the Japanese community in Bangkok and in the Thai local society. Data for analysis was obtained from field surveys, interviews of key persons, websites, and official statistics. The results of the qualitative and quantitative analyses show that restaurants that served authentic Japanese food for Japanese only have increased due to expansion of the Japanese community while Japanese restaurants for Thais have been cultivated by four big chains: Fuji, OISHI, Hachiban, and ZEN, and flourished since the middle of the 2000s. As a result, all kinds and levels of Japanese restaurants are available in Bangkok now, especially localized “Sushi&Sashimi" is popular. It is found that the change in Thai society which caused the boom of Japanese restaurants in Bangkok is due to the financial growth and urban lifestyle of the Bangkokians. Recently, Japanese restaurants for Japanese residents and those for Thai people have started to integrate with each other. In conclusion, a new age for Japanese restaurant industry in Bangkok has emerged. In the near future, Japanese food is likely to become everyday food, not just special food for Thai people.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เป็นที่สังเกตได้ว่าร้านอาหารญี่ปุ่นในกรุงเทพฯ มีจำนวนเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วในทศวรรษที่แล้ว และยังไม่มีงานวิจัยใดที่อธิบายปรากฏการณ์ดังกล่าว ดังนั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อการขยายตัวของอุตสาหกรรมร้านอาหารญี่ปุ่นในกรุงเทพฯ โดยมีสมมติฐานว่าสาเหตุของการขยายตัวดังกล่าว คือ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของชุมชนชาวญี่ปุ่นในกรุงเทพฯ และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสังคมไทยเอง ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ได้มาจากการสำรวจภาคสนาม การสัมภาษณ์บุคคลที่คัดเลือกแบบเจาะจง เว็บไซต์ต่างๆ และสถิติของทางราชการ ผลการวิเคราะห์ทั้งเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณแสดงให้เห็นว่าร้านอาหารที่ให้บริการอาหารญี่ปุ่นแท้ๆ สำหรับคนญี่ปุ่นเท่านั้นมีจำนวนเพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องจากการขยายตัวของชุมชนชาวญี่ปุ่น ในขณะที่ร้านอาหารญี่ปุ่นสำหรับคนไทยก็ได้รับการบุกเบิกให้เจริญรุ่งเรืองขึ้น โดยกลุ่มร้านอาหารใหญ่ 4 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ ฟูจิ โออิชิ ฮะจิบัง และเซ็น ร้านอาหารญี่ปุ่นสำหรับคนไทยเหล่านี้เจริญเติบโตตั้งแต่ช่วงกลางของทศวรรษที่ 2000 ผลก็คือ ทุกวันนี้ร้านอาหารญี่ปุ่นทุกระดับได้แพร่ไปทั่วกรุงเทพฯ โดยเฉพาะอาหารประเภทซูชิ-ซาชิมิที่ดัดแปลงให้เข้ากับคนไทยเป็นที่นิยมมาก ผลการศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นว่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงในสังคมไทยที่ทำให้เกิดการแผ่ขยายของร้านอาหารญี่ปุ่นในกรุงเทพฯ เป็นผลสืบเนื่องมาจากความเติบโตด้านการเงินและการมีวิถีชีวิตแบบเมืองของคนกรุงเทพฯ นอกจากนั้น งานวิจัยนี้ยังพบอีกว่าเมื่อไม่นานมานี้ร้านอาหารญี่ปุ่นสำหรับคนญี่ปุ่นกับร้านอาหารญี่ปุ่นสำหรับคนไทยได้เริ่มผสมกลมกลืนเข้าหากันแล้ว กล่าวโดยสรุป ยุคใหม่ของอุตสาหกรรมร้านอาหารญี่ปุ่นในกรุงเทพฯ ได้เริ่มขึ้นแล้ว ในอนาคตอันใกล้ อาหารญี่ปุ่นสำหรับคนไทยมีแนวโน้มที่จะกลายเป็นอาหารที่รับประทานเป็นประจำทุกวัน แทนที่จะรับประทานในโอกาสพิเศษเท่านั้น
Creative Commons License