Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THEORETICAL INVESTIGATIONS OF THE BIGINELLI REACTION AND THE GLUCOSE TRANSFORMATION TO 5-HYDROXYMETHYLFURFURAL
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงทฤษฎีของปฏิกิริยาบิกิเนลลี และปฏิกิริยาการแปลงกลูโคสเป็น 5-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอร์ฟูรัล
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vudhichai Parasuk
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nanoscience and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2022
Abstract
In this thesis, the new insights of the Biginelli reaction, and the glucose transformation to 5-hydroxymethylfurfural have been provided. The obtained most favorable pathways have been purposed without prejudice. Also, the solvent effect in each reaction has been considered. The artificial force induced reaction (AFIR) method was applied to investigate systematically all possible multi-component pathways for the Biginelli reaction mechanism. Among all possible pathways, the most favorable one starts from the C-N bond formation between urea and benzaldehyde molecules, and follows by the nucleophilic addition of ethyl acetoacetate molecule. Surprisingly, an extra urea molecule is catalyzing the reaction nearly every step. Therefore, the Biginelli reaction is a urea-catalyzed multicomponent reaction. The reaction was found identical in ethanol and toluene. For glucose transformation to 5-hydroxymethylfurfural (HMF), RISM-SCF-SEDD method coupled with ab initio electronic structure theory, namely coupled cluster single, double, and perturbative triple excitation (CCSD(T)) has been employed to consider the reaction in both ionic liquid (IL) and water. We found that glucose isomerization in water favored the cyclic mechanism, while open chain mechanism is more favorable in ILs. Besides, the reasonable pathway of the transformation of fructose into HMF is the cyclic mechanism in both IL and water. The decomposition of free energies and radial distribution functions (RDFs) of solute-solvent that are operated by RISM-SCF-SEDD was utilized to clarify the solvent effects of IL.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาเชิงทฤษฎีของปฏิกิริยาอินทรีย์ 2 ปฏิกิริยา คือ ปฏิกิริยาบิกิเนลลี และปฏิกิริยาการแปลงกลูโคสเป็น 5-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอร์ฟูรัล ทั้งนี้ ได้มีการทำนายกลไกปฏิกิริยา และอิทธิพลของตัวทำละลายที่ผลต่อปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าว ในการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาบิกิเนลลี ผู้จัดทำได้นำระเบียบวิธีแรงเทียมเหนี่ยวนำปฏิกิริยามาใช้เพื่อหาวิถีของปฏิกิริยาทั้งหมดที่เป็นไปได้ของปฏิกิริยาหลายองค์ประกอบชนิดนี้อย่างเป็นระบบ จากการศึกษา พบว่า วิถีปฏิกิริยาที่เป็นไปได้มากที่สุด คือ การเริ่มต้นจากการก่อเกิดพันธะระหว่างธาตุคาร์บอนและธาตุไนโตรเจนของยูเรีย และเบนซัลดีไฮด์ จากนั้นจึงเกิดปฏิกิริยาการเติมนิวคลีโอฟิลิกของสารเอทิล แอซีโตอะซิเตท อนึ่ง เป็นที่น่าสนใจอย่างยิ่งที่โมเลกุลของยูเรียที่ถูกเพิ่มเข้าไปนั้นสามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาบิกิเนลลีเกือบทุกขั้นตอน ดังนั้น เราจึงกล่าวได้ว่า ปฏิกิริยาบิกิเนลลีเป็นปฏิริยาหลายองค์ประกอบที่ถูกเร่งโดยโมเลกุลยูเรีย นอกจากนี้ ปฏิกิริยาบิกิเนลลีที่เกิดในเอทานอล และโทลูอีนก็ให้ผลลัพธ์ไปในทางเดียวกัน สำหรับการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาการแปลงกลูโคสเป็น 5-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอร์ฟูรัลที่เกิดขึ้นในของเหลวไอออนิกและในน้ำนั้นได้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีริซึม เอสซีเอฟ เอสอีดีดี ควบคู่กับทฤษฎีแอบ อินิชิโอโครงสร้างอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ที่มีชื่อว่า ซีซีเอสดี(ที) พบว่า ปฏิกิริยาไอโซเมอไรเซชันของกลูโคสที่เกิดในน้ำจะชอบเกิดกลไกปฏิกิริยาแบบวง ในขณะที่ปฏิริยาที่เกิดในของเหลวไอออนิกจะชอบเกิดกลไกปฏิกิริยาแบบโซ่เปิด นอกจากนี้ พบว่าวิถีปฏิกิริยาที่สมเหตุสมผลสำหรับปฏิกิริยาการแปลงฟรักโทสเป็น 5-ไฮดรอกซีเมทิลเฟอร์ฟูรัลที่เกิดในน้ำและของเหลวไอออนิก คือ กลไกปฏิกิริยาแบบวง ทั้งนี้ ในการศึกษาอิทธิพลตัวทำละลายของของเหลวไอออนิกนั้นได้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีริซึม เอสซีเอฟ เอสอีดีดี เพื่อแจกแจงพลังงานอิสระและและฟังก์ชันการกระจายเชิงรัศมีของตัวถูกละลายและตัวทำละลาย
Share
COinS