Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Upconverting nanoparticles : synthesis, characterization and biomedical application
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุภาคนาโนอัพคอนเวอร์ติง : การสังเคราะห์ พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ และการประยุกต์ใช้ทางชีวเวช
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supason Wanichwecharungruang
Second Advisor
Numpon Insin
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nanoscience and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2021
Abstract
Upconverting nanoparticles (UCNPs) are particles that possess ability to convert low energy photons into high energy photons. This unique property makes the UCNPs suitable for biomedical applications such as cell fluorescence imaging, drug carriers and photodynamic therapy. However, the influence of the UCNPs morphology toward the particle-cell association is still unclear. Here the UCNPs based on NaYF4 doped with Yb and Tm of different shapes such as sphere, rod and prism are prepared. The three shaped water dispersible UCNPs particles have the same crystal phase structure and surface charge. Therefore, the as-prepared particles can be used for studying lipid bilayer membrane interaction, cellular uptake and cytotoxicity. The results indicate that the rod-shaped UCNPs give the highest cellular uptake into malignant melanoma (A-375) and liver carcinoma (HepG2) cell lines and highest cytotoxicity in A-375, HepG2 and normal lung (WI-38) cell lines. These results correspond well with the result of the highest particle-membrane association observed for this particle shape. Since the UCNPs can upconvert near infrared (NIR) light into lights in the UV-visible region, here we also develop the UCNPs with a highly-upconverted emission and then load the obtained material with a photosensitizer, meso-Tetraphenyltetrabenzo porphyrinatozinc (ZnTPTBP). The ZnTPTBP-loaded UCNPs show low toxicity against malignant melanoma (A-375) cell line and possess an ability to generate singlet oxygen when being irradiated with a 980 nm NIR laser. More importantly, we demonstrate the capability of the ZnTPTBP-loaded UCNPs to eradicate Propionibacterium acnes (P. acnes) under NIR irradiation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุภาคอัพคอนเวอร์ติงคืออนุภาคที่มีความสามารถในการเปลี่ยนโฟตอนพลังงานต่ำให้เป็นโฟตอนพลังงานสูง สมบัติเฉพาะตัวนี้ทำให้อนุภาคอัพคอนเวอร์ติงเหมาะสมสำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้ทางชีวเวช ตัวอย่างเช่น ภาพเรืองแสงของเซลล์ ตัวนำส่งยา และการรักษาแบบโฟโตไดนามิค อย่างไรก็ตามอิทธิพลด้านรูปร่างของอนุภาคอัพคอนเวอร์ติงต่ออันตรกิริยาระหว่างอนุภาคและเซลล์ยังไม่ชัดเจน เพื่อความเข้าใจที่ดีขึ้นในเรื่องนี้ ในที่นี้เราจึงได้เตรียมอนุภาคอัพคอนเวอร์ติงที่เกิดจาก NaYF4 โดปด้วยธาตุ Yb และTm ซึ่งมีรูปทรงที่แตกต่างกันได้แก่ กลม แท่ง และปริซึมขึ้น อนุภาคอัพคอนเวอร์ติงทั้งสามรูปทรงที่กระจายตัวได้ในน้ำมีโครงร่างผลึกและประจุที่พื้นผิวเหมือนกัน ดังนั้นอนุภาคที่เตรียมได้นี้สามารถนำไปศึกษาอันตรกิริยากับลิปิดไบเลเยอร์เมมเบรน การเข้าสู่เซลล์ และความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าอนุภาคอัพคอนเวอร์ติงรูปทรงแท่งให้ผลการเข้าสู่เซลล์มะเร็งผิวหนังเมลาโนมา (A-375) และเซลล์มะเร็งตับ (HepG2) สูงที่สุด และมีความเป็นพิษสูงที่สุดเมื่อทดลองกับเซลล์มะเร็งผิวหนังเมลาโนมา (A-375) เซลล์มะเร็งตับ (HepG2) และเซลล์ปอด (WI-38) ผลการทดลองนี้สอดคล้องกับการที่อนุภาครูปทรงนี้เกิดการยึดเหนี่ยวกับลิปิดไบเลเยอร์เมมเบรนดีที่สุดด้วย เนื่องจากอนุภาคอัพคอนเวอร์ติงสามารถเปลี่ยนแสงในช่วงอินฟราเรดย่านใกล้ให้กลายเป็นแสงในช่วงยูวี-วิซิเบิลได้ ในการศึกษานี้คณะผู้วิจัยจึงทำการพัฒนาอนุภาคอัพคอนเวอร์ติงให้มีการเปล่งแสงมากขึ้น จากนั้นบรรจุด้วยสารโฟโตเซนทิไซเซอร์คือ meso-Tetraphenyltetrabenzo porphyrinatozinc (ZnTPTBP) อนุภาคอัพคอนเวอร์ติงที่บรรจุด้วยสาร ZnTPTBP แสดงความเป็นพิษต่ำเมื่อทดลองกับเซลล์มะเร็งผิวหนังเมลาโนมา (A-375) และแสดงความสามารถในการทำให้เกิดซิงเกล็ทออกซิเจนเมื่อฉายแสงเลเซอร์ที่ความยาวคลื่น 980 นาโนเมตร ที่สำคัญคณะผู้วิจัยแสดงให้เห็นความสามารถของอนุภาคอัพคอนเวอร์ติงที่บรรจุด้วย ZnTPTBP ในการกำจัดเชื้อสิว Propionibacterium acnes (P. acnes) ภายใต้การฉายด้วยแสงอินฟราเรดย่านใกล้
Share
COinS