Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Design Of Chitosan-alginate Nanoparticles Containing Curcumin Diethyl Disuccinate
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การออกแบบอนุภาคนาโนไคโตซาน-อัลจิเนตที่บรรจุเคอร์คิวมินไดเอทิลไดซักซิเนต
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pranee Rojsitthisak
Second Advisor
Pornchai Rojsitthisak
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nanoscience and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1921
Abstract
Curcumin diethyl disuccinate (CDD) is a succinate prodrug of curcuminoids that has better stability in human plasma and improved in vitro cellular uptake and cytotoxicity compared to curcumin and other succinate prodrugs. Therefore, CDD has a potential for further development as an anticancer agent. In this study, we focuses on optimization of the formulation of CDD-loaded chitosan/alginate nanoparticles using Box-Behnken statistical design and response surface methodology to enhance the therapeutic efficacy of CDD. Oil-in-water emulsification followed by ionotropic gelification was used to prepare the CDD-loaded nanoparticles. One-variable-at-a-time approach was used as a parameter screening technique and pre-optimization for CDD-loaded nanoparticles. The chitosan/alginate mass ratio, and concentrations of Pluronic® F127 and CDD were the major affecting parameters. The pre-optimaized formulation of nanoparticles was a chitosan/alginate mass ratio of 0.15:1, a Pluronic® F127 concentration of 1% (w/v) and a CDD concentration of 1 mg/ml. The pre-optimized CDD-loaded nanoparticles could stored at 4oC up to 3 months. In addition, the CDD-loaded nanoparticles showed significantly higher cellular uptake in Caco-2 cell line compared to free CDD. To determine the interaction among the parameters, the Box-Behnken experimental design and response surface methodology were used to design and optimize the CDD-Nanoparticles with two types of non-ionic surfactants including Tween® 80 and Pluronic® F127. The optimized formulation of CDD-loaded chitosan/alginate nanoparticles based on Tween® 80 was chitosan/alginate mass ratio of 0.05:1, Tween® 80 concentration of 4.05% (w/v) and CDD concentration of 3 mg/ml. On the other hand, the optimalized formulation based on Pluronic® F127 was chitosan/alginate mass ratio of 0.05:1, Pluronic® F127 content of 0.65% (w/v) and CDD concentration of 1.5 mg/ml. The encapsulation of CDD in the nanoparticles was confirmed using FTIR, TGA and XRD. . In vitro cytotoxicity and cellular uptake studies showed that CDD-loaded chitosan/alginate nanoparticles using Pluronic® F127 as a stabilizer had significantly higher cytotoxicity and cellular uptake in human breast adenocarcinoma MDA-MB-231 cells, compared to free CDD. Physical and chemical stability studies indicated that the optimally formulated CDD-loaded chitosan/alginate nanoparticles were stable at 4oC for 3 months.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เคอร์คิวมินไดเอทิลไดซักซิเนตเป็นโปรดรักส์ของเคอร์คิวมินอยด์ที่มีความคงตัวในพลาสมาของมนุษย์ และสามารถช่วยในการนำเข้าสู่เซลล์และมีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งได้มากกว่าเคอร์คิวมินและโปรดรักส์ของเคอร์คิวมินอนย์ชนิดอื่น ดังนั้นเคอร์คิวมินไดเอทิลไดซักซิเนตจึงมีศักยภาพในการพัฒนาเป็นสารต้านมะเร็งได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นการหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมไคโตซาน/อัลจิเนตนาโนพาร์ติเคิลสำหรับบรรจุเคอร์คิวมินไดเอทิลไดซักซิเนตโดยใช้การทดลองแบบบ็อกซ์-เบ็ห์นเคน (Box-Behnken statistical design) และการออกแบบพื้นผิวตอบสนอง (response surface methodology) เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพทางการรักษาของเคอร์คิวมินไดเอทิลไดซักซิเนต ไคโตซาน/อัลจิเนตนาโนพาร์ติเคิลสำหรับบรรจุเคอร์คิวมินไดเอทิลไดซักซิเนตเตรียมด้วยวิธีอิมัลชันชนิดน้ำมันในน้ำร่วมกับวิธีการเกิดเจลแบบไอออนิก (ionotropic gelification) โดยเริ่มจากการคัดกรองปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลต่อการเตรียมนาโนพาร์เคิลและหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมเบื้องต้นด้วยวิธีการออกแบบการทดลองแบบปรับตั้งค่ากระบวนการทีละค่า จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า อัตราส่วนระหว่างไคโตซานต่ออัลจิเนต, ความเข้มข้นของ Pluronic® F127 และ ความเข้มข้นของเคอร์คิวมินไดเอทิลไดซักซิเนต เป็นปัจจัยหลักที่มีผลต่อการเตรียมโนพาร์ติเคิล โดยสภาวะการเตรียมนาโนพาร์ติเคิลที่เหมาะสมเบื้องต้นคือ อัตราส่วนระหว่างไคโตซานต่ออัลจิเนต เท่ากับ 015:1, ความเข้มข้นของ Pluronic® F127 เท่ากับ ร้อยละ 1 โดยมวลต่อปริมาตรและความเข้มข้นของเคอร์คิวมินไดเอทิลไดซักซิเนต 1 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร นาโนพาร์ติเคิลที่เตรียมขึ้นจากสภาวะดังกล่าวมีความคงตัวทางกายภาพโดยสามารถเก็บไว้ที่อุณหภูมิ 4 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3 เดือน นอกจากนี้นาโนพาร์ติเคิลที่พัฒนาขึ้นยังสามารถนำเคอร์คิวมินไดเอทิลไดซักซิเนตเข้าสู่เซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ชนิด Caco-2 ได้เพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสารละลายเคอร์คิวมินไดเอทิลไดซักซิเนต งานวิจัยนี้ยังเพิ่มความแม่นยำในการหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมนาโนพาร์ติเคิลด้วยวิธีการออกแบบบอกซ์-เบ็ห์นเคนและการออกแบบพื้นผิวตอบสนอง โดยศึกษาสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีประจุ 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ Tween® 80 และ Pluronic® F127 จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมนาโนพาร์ติเคิลตำรับที่ใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิด Tween® 80 คือ อัตราส่วนระหว่างไคโตซานต่ออัลจิเนต 0.05:1, ความเข้มข้นของ Tween® 80 ร้อยละ 4.05 โดยมวลต่อปริมาตรและความเข้มข้นของเคอร์คิวมินไดเอทิลไดซักซิเนต 1.5 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร และสำหรับนาโนพาร์ติเคิลตำรับที่ใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิด Pluronic® F127 คือ อัตราส่วนระหว่างไคโตซานต่ออัลจิเนต 0.15:1, ความเข้มข้นของ Pluronic® F127 ร้อยละ 0.65 โดยมวลต่อปริมาตรและความเข้มข้นของเคอร์คิวมินไดเอทิลไดซักซิเนต 1.5 มิลลิกรัม/มิลลิลิตร ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วย FTIR, TGA และ XRD ยืนยันได้ว่าเคอร์คิวมินไดเอทิลไดซักซิเนตถูกบรรจุลงในนาโนพาร์ติเคิลและไม่เกิดการเสียสภาพภายหลังการบรรจุ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่านาโนพาร์ติเคิลที่บรรจุเคอร์คิวมินไดเอทิลไดซักซิเนตสามารถเข้าสู่เซลล์และมีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์เซลล์มะเร็งเต้านมทดสอบชนิด MDA-MB-231 ได้ดีกว่าสารละลายเคอร์คิวมินไดเอทิลไดซักซิเนตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และจากผลการศึกษาด้านความคงตัวทางกายภาพและเคมีพบว่านาโนพาร์ติเคิลที่เตรียมขึ้นมีความคงตัวเมื่อเก็บในรูปสารละลายที่อุณหภูมิ 4 องศาเซลเซียส นาน 3 เดือน
Creative Commons License