Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECTS OF THE In AND N DISTRIBUTION ON NANO-SCALE STRUCTURES IN NEARLY LATTICE-MATCHED InGaPN ON GaAs (001) GROWN BY MOVPE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อิทธิพลของการกระจายตัวของ In และ N ที่มีต่อ InGaPN บน GaAs (001)ที่มีโครงผลึกเกือบตรงกัน ปลูกโดยเอ็มโอวีพีอี
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sakuntam Sanorpim
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nanoscience and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1919
Abstract
Abstract In the dissertation, an effect on N incorporation on alloy fluctuation, structural ordering and non-radiative recombination in the InGaPN films on GaAs (001) substrates are systematically investigated. All the InGaPN films were grown by metalorganic vapor phase epitaxy (MOVPE) with different DMHy flow rates of 0, 300, 700 and 1,100 mmol/min. To improve crystal quality, the InGaPN films were thermally annealed using rapid thermal annealing (RTA) process, which was performed at 650 OC for 30, 60, 120 and 180 seconds under N2 ambient. To examine the In and N contents, a combination of HRXRD and Raman spectroscopy measurements has been applied for the nearly lattice-matched InGaPN films grown on GaAs (001) substrates. The structural ordering was measured by the Raman spectroscopy and the non-radiative recombination center are studied by room temperature photoluminescence (PL) spectroscopy. According to Raman scattering results, the In content, which is slightly effected by an introduction DMHy during the growth, was determined to be 56.4±0.8 at%, 55.8±0.8 at%, 55.9±0.9 at% and 55.7±1.1 at% with increasing DHMy flow rates from 0 to 1,100 µmol/min. Consequently, the N content was determined to be 0, 0.9±0.4 at%,1.4±0.4 at% and 2.1±0.5% with increasing DHMy flow rates. Raman spectroscopy results show a weak structural ordering to be the level that no effect on an optical bandgap. Decreasing of an integrate intensity of PL spectra with increasing of the N content indicates an increase of the non-radiative recombination centers. After RTA process, PL spectra exhibited higher intensity. This indicates a reduction of the non-radiative recombination centers. The InGaPN samples were annealed at 650 OC at 30, 60, 120 and 180 seconds. Further, HRXRD results show a reduction of alloy fluctuation due to crystal reorganization mechanism. The increasing of N content, which results in an increase of structural ordering, was observed after RTA. The best film quality with lowest misfit strain of 0.12% was obtained for the InGaPN film grown with DMHy flow rate of 1,100 µmol/min and annealing time of 120 s.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้รายงานผลของการเติมไนโตรเจน (N) ต่อการกระจายตัวของโลหะผสม (alloy fluctuation) ความเป็นระเบียบเชิงโครงสร้าง (structural ordering) และการรวมตัวแบบไม่เปล่งแสง (non-radiative recombination) ในฟิล์มอินเดียมแกลเลียมฟอสไฟไนไตร์ (InGaPN) บนวัสดุฐานรองแกลเลียมอาเซไนส์ (GaAs) ผิวระนาบ (001) ฟิล์มอินเดียมแกลเลียมฟอสไฟไนไตร์เตรียมโดยวิธี เมทัลออร์แกนิกเวเปอร์เฟสอิพิแทกซี่ (Metal Organic Vapor Phase Epitaxy, MOVPE) โดยมีอัตราการไหลของไดเมทิลไฮดราซีน (Dimethyl Hydrazine, DMHy) อยู่ในช่วง 0 ถึง 1,100 ไมโครโมลต่อนาที นอกจากนี้ ฟิล์ม InGaPN ได้ถูกนำไปอบด้วยความร้อนด้วยกระบวนการอบความร้อนแบบฉับพลัน (Rapid Thermal Annealing, RTA) ปริมาณสารอินเดียม (In) และ N ในฟิล์ม InGaPN ถูกตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิคการผสมผสานผลที่ได้จากการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์กำลังแยกสูง (High Resolution X-ray Diffraction, HRXRD) และการกระเจิงแบบรามาน (Raman scattering) จากผลการตรวจวัดด้วยการกระเจิงแบบรามานได้ปริมาณ In เป็น 56.4±0.8%, 55.8±0.8%, 55.9±0.9% และ 55.7±1.1% เมื่ออัตราการไหลของ DMHy เพิ่มจาก 0, 300, 700 และ 1,100 ไมโครโมลต่อนาที ตามลำดับ ในทางเดียวกัน ปริมาณ N ก็เพิ่มจาก 0, 0.9±0.4%,1.4±0.4% และ 2.1±0.5% ตามลำดับ ผลจากการตรวจวัดเทคนิคการกระเจิงแบบรามาน พบว่าความเป็นระเบียบเชิงโครงสร้างในระดับที่มีผลกระทบต่อค่าช่องว่างแถบพลังงานน้อยมากจนหรือจนถึงระดับไม่มีผลกระทบ นอกจากนี้ยังพบการลดลงของความเข้มของการเปล่งแสงรวม ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นถึงการเพิ่มขึ้นของการรวมตัวแบบไม่เปล่งแสง พร้อม ๆ กันกับปริมาณ N ที่เพิ่มขึ้น ผลของ RTA แสดงการเพิ่มขึ้นของของความเข้มของการเปล่งแสงรวม ซึ่งเป็นตัวบ่งชี้สำคัญของการลดลงของการรวมตัวแบบไม่เปล่งแสง นอกจากนี้ยังพบการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณ N ซึ่งเหนี่ยวนำให้ความเป็นระเบียบเชิงโครงสร้างเพิ่มขึ้นอีกด้วย ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น กระบวนการ RTAได้ปรับปรุงคุณภาพผลึกโดยเพิ่มความสม่ำเสมอในการกระจายตัวของโลหะผสมในฟิล์ม InGaPN เนื่องด้วยผลจากการจัดเรียงตัวของอะตอมในโครงสร้างใหม่ ฟิล์ม InGaPN ที่มีคุณภาพผลึกดีที่สุดนั้น มีความแตกต่างโครงผลึกกับ GaAs เพียงร้อยละ 0.12 เป็นฟิล์มที่ปลูกด้วยอัตราการไหลของ DMHy เท่ากับ 1,100 ไมโครโมลต่อนาที และเวลาในการทำ RTA ที่ 120 วินาที
Share
COinS