Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
FACTORS AFFECTING THE SUCCESS OF RAILWAY DEVELOPMENT PROJECTS : A CASE OF THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อความสำเร็จของโครงการพัฒนารถไฟ : กรณีของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kamonchanok Suthiwartnarueput
Second Advisor
Pongsa Pornchaiwiseskul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Logistics Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2020
Abstract
This research aims to identify and quantify influence of success factors for rail infrastructure development projects associated with Thai's logistics platform. Projects included in this research are the recent double tracking railways projects and new railways construction projects that are under development. Researcher had extracted 24 factors through literature review associated with rail freight transport and transportation projects. Factors were categorized in five dimensions and analytical hierarchy process model was proposed. Influence of the factors were quantified through a survey containing pairwise comparison questions. By applying analytical hierarchy process and fuzzy theory, leading success factors were identified. The success factor that has the highest influence to rail infrastructure development projects is rail development masterplan, follows by transit oriented development. Therefore, researcher recommends that it is crucial for Thai government to establish a long-term and solid masterplan for rail infrastructure development projects that focus on both freight and passenger transport. Along with the masterplan proposition; encouragement for local market development for rail industry products, rail assembly and public-private partnership scheme; and legislation of new rail regulating agency should also be stimulate altogether.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อระบุและวัดอิทธิพลในเชิงปริมาณของปัจจัยความสำเร็จต่อโครงการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานทางรางที่เกี่ยวข้องกับฐานโลจิสติกส์ของประเทศไทย ขอบเขตของงานวิจัยประกอบด้วยโครงการก่อสร้างทางรถไฟทางคู่และโครงการก่อสร้างทางรถไฟสายใหม่ที่อยู่ระหว่างการศึกษาและเตรียมการ ในขั้นตอนทบทวนวรรณกรรม ผู้วิจัยพบปัจจัยความสำเร็จต่อการขนส่งสินค้าทางราง รวมทั้งปัจจัยความสำเร็จต่อโครงการด้านขนส่ง รวมจำนวน 24 ปัจจัย โดยสามารถแบ่งปัจจัยได้เป็น 5 มิติ และสร้างแบบจำลองวิธีวิเคราะห์เชิงลำดับขั้น การวัดอิทธิพลในเชิงปริมาณของปัจจัยความสำเร็จดำเนินการด้วยแบบสำรวจซึ่งประกอบด้วยคำถามเปรียบเทียบเชิงคู่ หลังจากใช้การคำนวณด้วยวิธีวิเคราะห์เชิงลำดับขั้นและทฤษฎีฟัสซี ผู้วิจัยสามารถระบุได้ว่า ปัจจัยความสำเร็จที่มีผลต่อโครงการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานทางรางมากที่สุดคือการจัดทำแผนแม่บทโครงสร้างพื้นฐานทางราง และการพัฒนาพื้นที่เชิงพานิชย์รอบสถานีขนส่งมวลชน จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานทางรางที่เกี่ยวข้องกับฐานโลจิสติกส์ของประเทศไทยจะประสบความสำเร็จได้ หากมีแผนระยะยาวที่มีความต่อเนื่องและชัดเจน และต้องพัฒนาการขนส่งสินค้าและผู้โดยสารในคราวเดียวกัน นอกจากนี้ ควรมีการสนับสนุนการพัฒนาตลาดภายในประเทศสำหรับการผลิตและประกอบชิ้นส่วนรถไฟ การสนับสนุนให้มีการร่วมลงทุนระหว่างเอกชนและภาครัฐในโครงการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานทางราง และก่อตั้งหน่วยงานภาครัฐที่จะกำกับดูแลการขนส่งระบบรางของประเทศพร้อมกับการจัดทำแผนแม่บทโครงสร้างพื้นฐานทางรางและการพัฒนาพื้นที่เชิงพานิชย์รอบสถานีขนส่งมวลชน
Share
COinS