Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
OPTIMIZATION APPROACH FOR MULTI-PERIOD FUEL REPLENISHMENT
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แนวทางที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการเติมเชื้อเพลิงแบบหลายช่วงเวลา
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manoj Lohatepanont
Second Advisor
Tartat Mokkhamakkul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Logistics Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2019
Abstract
This study proposes mathematical models and solution approaches for solving the multi-period fuel replenishment planning problem. The model aims to search for a set of routes, determining the quantity of several petroleum products to be loaded on individual vehicle compartments, and specifying the quantity to be discharged to customer tanks over a given planning horizon in which multiple constraints are satisfied. The objective function is to minimize the transportation unit cost, equal to the total transportation cost divided by the sum of replenished quantity. As the model size grows exponentially when the number of customers, vehicles, and time period increases, an exact algorithm is not feasible. Hence, in this study, we propose two heuristic approaches: two-phase method (2PM) and three-phase method (3PM). The 2PM is primarily designed for solving small problems whereas the 3PM adopts a similar approach but has the ability to solve larger problems. The proposed solutions were tested using a real-life scenario and randomly generated test instance. The results showed that our solution outperforms the solution constructed by experienced planners who possess more than ten years of planning experience, and also proved that considering multiple periods when devising the fuel replenishment plan, gives superior results in comparison to single periods.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานศึกษานี้ผู้วิจัยได้นำเสนอแบบจำลองคณิตศาสตร์ และแนวทางที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการเติมเชื้อเพลิงแบบหลายช่วงเวลา โดยแบบจำลองมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อค้นหาเส้นทางการจัดส่งน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงในช่วงเวลาที่กำหนด คำนวณปริมาณน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงที่เติมลงในแต่ละช่องเติมรถ (vehicle compartment) ของรถขนส่งน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิง และรวมไปถึงการกำหนดการจ่ายน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิงลงในถังกับเก็บน้ำมันของสถานีบริการน้ำมัน และลูกค้าอุตสาหกรรม เพื่อให้ได้ต้นทุนการขนส่งต่อหน่วยที่ต่ำที่สุด ทั้งนี้แผนการเติมเชื้อเพลิงที่ได้จากแบบจำลองนั้นจะต้องไม่ฝ่าฝืนข้อจำกัดต่างๆ ที่ได้กำหนดไว้ อย่างไรก็ดี เนื่องจากขนาดของแบบจำลองนั้นมีอัตราการเพิ่มแบบชี้กำลังเมื่อมีจำนวนสถานีบริการน้ำมัน ลูกค้าอุตสาหกรรม รถขนส่งน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิง และช่วงเวลาที่เพิ่มขึ้น ดังนั้นการแก้ไขปัญหาแบบจำลองด้วยวิธีแม่นตรง (Exact algorithm) จึงไม่สามารถที่จะทำได้ ฉะนั้นการศึกษานี้ผู้วิจัยจึงได้นำเสนอวิธีฮิวริสติก (Heuristic approach) สองวิธีคือ two-phase method (2PM) และ Three-phase method (3PM) โดยวิธี 2PM นั้นได้ถูกคิดค้นมาเพื่อจัดการกับแบบจำลองที่มีขนาดเล็ก ในส่วนของวิธี 3PM นั้นมีลักษณะวิธีการที่คล้ายคลึงกับวิธี 2PM แต่สามารถจัดการกับแบบจำลองที่มีขนาดใหญ่กว่า ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการทดสอบวิธี 2PM และ 3PM ด้วยสถานการณ์จริง และสถานการณ์จำลอง ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าทั้งสองวิธีที่ได้นำเสนอนั้นสามารถจัดการกับปัญหาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และได้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีกว่านักวางแผนซึ่งมีประสบการณ์ในการวางแผนการเติมเชื้อเพลิงมากว่าสิบปี นอกจากนี้ผลการวิจัยยังชี้ให้เห็นว่าการวางแผนการเติมเชื้อเพลิงโดยพิจารณาในหลายช่วงเวลานั้นได้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีกว่าการวางแผนการเติมเชื้อเพลงโดยพิจารณาเพียงช่วงเวลาเดียว
Creative Commons License