Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
MODE CHOICE SELECTION FOR RUBBER EXPORT: TRANG TO PENANG PORT
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยในการเลือกด่านส่งออกสำหรับผู้ส่งออกยางพาราในจังหวัดตรังไปยังท่าเรือปีนัง
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kamonchanok Suthiwartnarueput
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Logistics Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1937
Abstract
This paper analyzed the transport alternative routes for delivering rubber from Trang province to Penang port. A Cost-Model is used to develop and justify the correspondence of cost and distance of intermodal transport in each choice; Kantang port, Sadao border, and Padang Besar border. Then, the Analytical Hierarchy Process (AHP) is applied for this analysis. Effectiveness mode is evaluated through three main factors; economics, port/customs and transportation factors. The results show that Kantang port is the primary choice for exporters focusing on cost, Sadao border is the most attractive when focusing on time. Lastly, Padang Besar border will be considered as first when the safety of the product movement becomes most important.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ช่องทางการส่งออกยางพาราจากโรงงานในจังหวัดตรังไปยังท่าเรือปีนัง โดยการนำหลักการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุน (Cost-Model Analysis) มาพัฒนาและวิเคราะห์เพื่อแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสอดคล้องกันของต้นทุน และระยะทางของการขนส่งต่อเนื่องหลายรูปแบบ (Intermodal Transport) ในแต่ละด่านส่งออก ดังนี้ ท่าเรือกันตัง ด่านสะเดา และด่านปาดังเบซาร์ นอกจากนี้ยังมีการนำเอาเทคนิคกระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ (The Analytical Hierarchy Process: AHP) มาประยุกต์ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ด้วย โดยมีเกณฑ์หลัก 3 เกณฑ์ ดังต่อไปนี้ ปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐกิจ ปัจจัยด้านท่าเรือและด่านส่งออก และปัจจัยด้านการขนส่ง ซึ่งผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่า การเลือกด่านส่งออก ขึ้นอยู่กับการตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้ส่งออกเอง ที่คำนึงถึงปัจจัยและสภาพการณ์ของการส่งออก เมื่อพิจารณาเรื่องต้นทุน ผู้ส่งออกให้น้ำหนักในการเลือกส่งออกทางด่านท่าเรือกันตังมากที่สุด ผู้ส่งออกเลือกส่งออกทางด่านสะเดา เมื่อต้องการการขนส่งที่รวดเร็ว และ ด่านปาดังเบซาร์ เมื่อผู้ส่งออกคำนึงถึงความปลอดภัยของการเคลื่อนย้ายสินค้าเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ
Share
COinS