Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ICT PROMOTION FOR KNOWLEDGE-BASED ECONOMY : A COMPARATIVE STUDY OF CYBER KOREA 21 AND THAILAND INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY(ICT) MASTER PLAN
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แนวทางการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสารเพื่อสร้างเศรษฐกิจฐานความรู้ : กรณีศึกษาแผนแม่บท CYBER KOREA 21 และแผนแม่บทเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสารของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piti Srisangnam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1928
Abstract
Objectives of this research are to study the proper policy directions for ICT development aiming in promoting knowledge-based economy of Thailand using Cyber Korea 21 - a blueprint for information society used to solve 1997 financial crisis in Asia that changed economic system to be a knowledge-based economy and to compare to the ICT model of Thailand (2002-2006) which aims to develop the country to be the society of wisdom and learning. This thesis was conducted by collecting academic documents and interviewing ICT informants in Thailand. According to the results, it was found that Cyber Korea 21 model is an important ICT strategic driver. Korea improved their citizens to get ready for maximizing ICT utilization. However, ICT in Thailand still lacks of quality and budget for research and fundamental structure as well as lacking of ICT expertise. Knowledge-based economy is a sustainable development that can extend people’s knowledge for various fields of study, including information and communication technology. ICT development and knowledge-based economy must be concurrent and Thailand still has many points for proper changes and development. If knowledge base is still insufficient, ICT tools cannot be used for benefits. In contrary, knowledge distribution is difficult and slow if there is no ICT. These factors support each other and they can be developed towards effectiveness through government promotion as government acts as the center that seriously and continuously gives the support so that Thailand can obtain full potential at the same level of other developed countries.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาถึงทิศทางของนโยบายที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสารอันมีจุดมุ่งหมายในการสนับสนุนการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจฐานความรู้ของประเทศไทยโดยศึกษาแผนแม่บทCyber Korea 21ของประเทศเกาหลีซึ่งเป็นพิมพ์เขียวสำหรับสังคมสารสนเทศที่ใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาวิกฤตการเงินในเอเชีย ค.ศ.1997 และเปลี่ยนรูปแบบระบบเศรษฐกิจให้เป็นเศรษฐกิจฐานความรู้และเปรียบเทียบกับแผนแม่บทเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสารของประเทศไทย ค.ศ.2002-2006 ซึ่งมุ่งเน้นพัฒนาประเทศให้เป็นสังคมของภูมิปัญญาและการเรียนรู้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จัดทำขึ้นโดยใช้การเก็บข้อมูลจากเอกสารทางวิชาการต่างๆและการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านICTในประเทศไทย จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าแผนแม่บท Cyber Korea 21 เป็นตัวขับเคลื่อนยุทธศาสตร์ด้านเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสารที่สำคัญ ประเทศเกาหลีพัฒนาคนให้พร้อมที่ใช้ICTจึงทำให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุดในการใช้งาน เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสารของประเทศไทยนั้นยังขาดคุณภาพและงบประมาณที่ใช้ในการสนับสนุนทั้งด้านการศึกษาวิจัยและโครงสร้างพื้นฐาน รวมไปถึงการขาดแคลนบุคลากรที่มีความสามารถด้านเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศเข้ามาช่วยในการพัฒนา รูปแบบการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจฐานความรู้เป็นการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนและสามารถต่อยอดความรู้ให้กับประชาชนสามารถนำไปใช้ในสาขาวิชาต่างๆได้มากมายรวมไปถึงภาคเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสารด้วย การพัฒนาICTและเศรษฐกิจฐานความรู้ให้สัมฤทธิ์ผลนั้นต้องดำเนินการไปพร้อมๆกัน ประเทศไทยยังมีจุดที่ต้องปรับปรุงแก้ไขและพัฒนาปัจจัยพื้นฐานในการส่งเสริมความรู้ของคนให้ถูกต้องและทั่วถึงเพราะหากไม่มีความรู้ก็ไม่สามารถนำเครื่องมือด้านICTไปใช้ให้เกิดประโยชน์ได้และในมุมกลับกัน หากไม่มีICTการกระจายความรู้จึงเป็นไปได้ยากและเชื่องช้า ซึ่งปัจจัยเหล่านี้เกื้อหนุนกันและสามารถพัฒนาให้มีประสิทธิภาพได้ด้วยการสนับสนุนจากรัฐบาลที่ทำหน้าที่เป็นแกนนำและสนับสนุนอย่างจริงจังและต่อเนื่องจึงจะสามารถพัฒนาประเทศไทยให้มีศักยภาพทัดเทียมนานาประเทศที่พัฒนาแล้วได้
Creative Commons License