Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
HEAVY METAL LEACHING FROM DIFFERENT FLY ASHES USES DIFFERENT LEACHING METHODS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การชะละลายของโลหะหนักจากเถ้าลอยต่างชนิดด้วยวิธีชะละลายที่ต่างกัน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Dao Suwansang janjaroen
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2039
Abstract
The coal fly ash samples (Lignite coal fly ash, bituminous coal fly ash and treated bituminous coal fly ash) were collected from different power plants. The fly ash characterizations in this research were analyzed by X-Ray Fluorescence (XRF) for ash chemical composition. Scanning Electron Microscope (SEM) was used for microstructure and particle size analysis. Initial pH of fly ash samples was measured. The fly ash samples were determined the leaching behaviors of As, Cr, Pb and Zn by Toxicity Characteristic Leaching Procedure (TCLP) test using acetic acid as leachant. For pseudo-total concentration of elements in fly ash, the microwave-assisted digestion was used in this experiment according to USEPA. According to microwave digestion method, the heavy metals (As, Pb and Zn) were richer in LCFA except Cr. The results of TCLP showed that the leachability of heavy metals is highest in LCFA and lowest in T-BCFA. The concentrations of heavy metals in TCLP test were below the regulatory level of contaminant except As from LCFA. Jar leaching test was used to determine the leaching trends of heavy metals by using DI water as leachant. Column leaching test was conducted using DI water and synthetic acid rain (SAR). The results from jar leaching test showed that the leaching concentration (LCs) trends of heavy metals were separated to four different trends (1) LCs increased with increasing contact time, (2) LCs decreased with increasing contact time, (3) LCs were stable over time and (4) LCs were unstable and fluctuated. Leaching concentrations from different leachants (DI and SAR) were not different, and the leaching trends using DI water and SAR were similar from column leaching test.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ ตัวอย่างเถ้าลอยถ่านหิน (เถ้าลอยถ่านหินลิกไนต์, เถ้าลอยถ่านหินบิทูมินัส และ เถ้าลอยถ่านหินบิทูมินัสปรับปรุง) ได้รับมาจากโรงงานผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้าหลายแหล่ง การทดสอบลักษณะของตัวอย่างเถ้าลอยในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้เครื่องวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณธาตุ (XRF) เพื่อวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของธาตุบนผิวเถ้าลอย, กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนเพื่อวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างจุลภาคและขนาดอนุภาคของเถ้าลอย, และวิเคราะห์ความเป็นกรด-เป็นด่าง (pH) ของตัวอย่างเถ้าลอย ตัวอย่างเถ้าลอยถูกใช้เพื่อวิเคราะห์การชะละลายของโลหะหนัก ได้แก่ สารหนู, โครเมียม, ตะกั่วและสังกะสีโดยวิธีชะละลาย TCLP โดยมีกรดอะซิติกเป็นตัวชะละลาย สำหรับองค์ประกอบของธาตุที่มีอยู่ในเถ้าลอยทั้งหมดวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เครื่องไมโครเวฟในการย่อยที่กำหนดโดย USEPA ในการวิเคราะห์การย่อยด้วยกรด ปริมาณโลหะหนักถูกพบมากที่สุดในเถ้าลอยลิกไนต์ ยกเว้นโครเมียม ผลการทดลองการชะละลายด้วยวิธี TCLP พบว่า การชะละลายโลหะหนักเกิดมากที่สุดในเถ้าลอยลิกไนต์ และน้อยสุดในเถ้าลอยบิทูมินัสปรับปรุง ความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักที่ถูกชะละลายด้วยวิธี TCLP มีค่าต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ของเสียอันตราย ยกเว้นสารหนูในเถ้าลอยลิกไนต์ การทดสอบวิธีการชะละลาย แบบทีละเท (Jar test) ถูกใช้เพื่อวิเคราะห์แนวโน้มในการชะละลายโลหะหนักแบบชั่วคราวโดยใช้น้ำ DI เป็นตัวชะละลาย ส่วนการชะละลายแบบคอลัมน์ใช้ น้ำ DI และ ฝนกรดสังเคราะห์เป็นตัวชะละลาย ผลการทดลองการชะละลายแบบทีละเท (Jar test) พบว่า แนวโน้มความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักในการชะละลายถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 4 ชนิด (1) ความเข้มข้นการชะละลายเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มเวลาในการชะ (2) ความเข้มข้นการชะละลายลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มเวลาในการชะ (3) ความเข้มข้นการชะละลายคงที่ตลอดการทดลอง (4) ความเข้มข้นของการชะละลายโลหะหนักมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นหรือลดลงไม่ชัดเจน ความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนักที่ถูกชะละลายออกมาด้วยตัวชะละลายที่แตกต่างกันมีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน และแนวโน้มในการชะละลายของทั้ง 2 ตัวชะละลาย มีแนวโน้มที่คล้ายกันในการทดลองการชะละลายโดยใช้คอลัมน์
Creative Commons License