Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
REMOVAL OF CIPROFLOXACIN AND CARBAMAZEPINE BY GRAPHENE OXIDE MODIFIED BI-FUNCTIONAL GROUP MESOPOROUS SILICA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดซิโพรฟลอกซาซินและคาร์บาเมซพินโดยเมโซพอรัสซิลิกาที่ติดต่อหมู่ฟังก์ชันสองชนิดและกราฟีนออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patiparn Punyapalakul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2036
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the adsorption mechanism of ciprofloxacin (CIP) and carbamazepine (CBZ) on graphene oxide modified bi-functional mesoporous silica. Hexagonal Mesoporous silica (HMS) was synthesized and modified surface functional group with two different types of organosilanes, i.e. amino-, mercapto- and amino- + mercapto- functional groups (A-HMS, M-HMS, A5M5, respectively). Then synthesized adsorbents were modified by graphene oxide (GO) as GO-A-HMS and GO-A5M5 in order to enhance the adsorption capacity by π-π interaction and hydrophobicity. The physicochemical properties of the synthesized adsorbents were characterized by various techniques. The adsorption kinetic and adsorption isotherm were performed to investigate the mechanism in batch experiment. According to the kinetic study, the pseudo-second-order kinetic model gave the best correlation with experimental results for all adsorbents and intraparticle diffusion were suggested to be the rate limiting step for both CIP and CBZ. The presence of GO on A-HMS can enhance CIP adsorption capacity, on the other hand, mercapto functional group on GO-A5M5 are supposed to be the key functional group for CBZ adsorption. The adsorption isotherms were well-fitted with Freundlich isotherm model as multilayer adsorption. Electrostatic interaction was proved by the decrease of CIP and CBZ adsorption capacity with the increasing of pH. The lower adsorption capacities of CIP and CBZ on GO modified HMS (GO-A-HMS and GO-A5M5) in binary-solute solution than single-solute solution were observed. The competitive adsorption of CIP was supposed to relate with π-π interaction and electrostatic interaction. In contrast, the hydrophobic interaction might play the key role for CBZ adsorption mechanism.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลไกการดูดซับซิโพรฟลอกซาซิน (CIP) และคาร์บาเมซพิน (CBZ) โดยเมโซพอรัสซิลิกาที่ติดต่อหมู่ฟังก์ชันสองชนิดที่ต่อติดด้วยกราฟีนออกไซด์ (GO) โดยทำการสังเคราะห์ตัวกลางดูดซับเมโซพอรัสซิลิกาที่ติดต่อหมู่ฟังก์ชัน 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ หมู่อะมิโนและหมู่เมอร์แคปโต รวมถึงต่อติดร่วมกันทั้ง 2 หมู่ (A-HMS M-HMS และ A5M5, ตามลำดับ) จากนั้นทำการติดต่อกับกราฟีนออกไซด์ ได้เป็น (GO-A-HMS และ GO-A5M5) เพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการดูดซับด้วยการถ่ายโอนอิเลคตรอนภายในวงแหวนอะโรมาติกและคุณสมบัติความไม่ชอบน้ำ คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของตัวกลางดูดซับได้ถูกตรวจสอบด้วยวิธีการต่าง ๆ จากนั้นทำการศึกษากลไกการดูดซับโดยศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์และไอโซเทอมการดูดซับในการทดลองแบบทีละเท จากผลการทดลองจลพลศาสตร์การดูดซับพบว่าสมการอันดับสองเสมือนสอดคล้องกับผลการทดลองมากที่สุดสำหรับตัวกลางดูดซับทุกประเภท และกระบวนการแพร่ภายในอนุภาคเป็นตัวกำหนดอัตราการเร็วในการดูดซับของ CIP และ CBZ การต่อติด GO บนพื้นผิวของ A-HMS สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับ CIP ในขณะที่หมู่เมอร์แคบโตบน GO-A5M5 มีบทบาทในการดูดซับมากกว่า ไอโซเทอมการดูดซับที่ได้จากการทดลองสอดคล้องกับสมการฟรุนดิชซึ่งอาจเกี่ยวข้องกับการดูดซับแบบหลายชั้น แรงดึงดูดทางประจุไฟฟ้ามีผลต่อการดูซับของ CIP และ CBZ โดยการดูดซับจะลดลงเมื่อค่าพีเอสสูงขึ้น การดูดซับของ CIP และ CBZ บน GO-A-HMS และ GO-A5M5 ในสายละลายผสมต่างมีค่าลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับในสารละลายแบบเดี่ยว การแย่งพื้นที่การดูดซับของ CIP น่าจะเกี่ยวข้องกับการถ่ายโอนอิเลคตรอนภายในวงแหวนอะโรมาติกและแรงทางประจุไฟฟ้า ส่วน CBZ ได้แก่คุณสมบัติความไม่ชอบน้ำของพื้นผิว
Share
COinS