Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Enhancing petroleum hydrocarbon removal efficiency in soil washing process by adding biosurfactant
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดปิโตรเลียมไฮโดรคาร์บอนในดินโดยกระบวนการล้างด้วยการเติมสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chantra Tongcumpou
Second Advisor
Ekawan Luepromchai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Hazardous Substance and Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1936
Abstract
Soil contamination with petroleum hydrocarbons can cause environmental and health problems. This work aimed to combine Hydrophilic-Lipophilic Deviation (HLD) and microemulsion to formulate washing solution for petroleum removal from soil. When HLD value was fixed at zero, the composition of washing solution were calculated based on EACN and creates an optimum condition between oil and aqueous phases. The washing solutions contained lipopeptide biosurfactant produced from Bacillus sp. GY19, synthetic surfactant i.e. AMA or AOT, and NaCl. Hexane, decane, and hexadecane (EACN=6, 10, 16, respectively) were used to cover hydrocarbons found in the environment. Lipopeptide increased its purity by membrane filtration showed the potential in oil displacement, low CMC, andhigh hydrophobicity. It was mixed with hydrophilic surfactants to balance the system. The mixed surfactant systems formed microemulsion type III with various hydrocarbons and reduced IFT better than the single surfactant systems. The addition of lipopeptide in the formulations could enhance petroleum removal efficiency (70%-85%) from 5%-15% (w/w) petroleum hydrocarbon contaminated soil but around 60% came from the single synthetic surfactants. Consequently, microemulsion and HLD concept could create efficient soil washing solutions for different EACN hydrocarbons.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การปนเปื้อนปิโตรเลียมไฮโดรคาร์บอนในดินอาจทำให้เกิดผลกระทบทั้งทางด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและสุขภาพของมนุษย์ การศึกษานี้จึงนำหลักการ Hydrophilic-Lipophilic Deviation (HLD) และไมโครอิมัลชันมาใช้สร้างสูตรสารชะล้างเพื่อบำบัดดินปนเปื้อนปิโตรเลียมไฮโดรคาร์บอน เมื่อกำหนดค่า HLD =0 จะสามารถคำนวณค่าองค์ประกอบต่างๆ จากสมการให้สอดคล้องกับค่า EACN ของไฮโดรคาร์บอน และสร้างระบบที่มีความสมดุลระหว่างวัฏภาคน้ำมันและวัฏภาคน้ำได้ สารชะล้างดังกล่าวประกอบด้วย สารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพชนิดลิโพเปปไทด์ที่ผลิตจากแบคทีเรีย Bacillus sp. GY19, สารลดแรงตึงผิวสังเคราะห์ ได้แก่ AMA หรือ AOT และโซเดียมคลอไรด์ ไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้ คือ เฮกเซน เดกเคนและเฮกซะเดกเคน (EACN=6, 10, 16 ตามลำดับ) เพื่อครอบคลุมกลุ่มไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่พบได้ในสิ่งแวดล้อมในการศึกษานี้ใช้ลิโพเปปไทด์ที่ผ่านกระบวนการแยกด้วยเมมเบรนเพื่อเพิ่มความบริสุทธิ์ ซึ่งพบว่ามีความสามารถในการกระจายน้ำมันกับไฮโดรคาร์บอนชนิดต่างๆ มีความเข้มข้นที่ทำให้เกิดไมเซลล์ต่ำ และมีความไม่ชอบน้ำสูง จึงนำมาผสมกับสารลดแรงตึงผิวสังเคราะห์ที่มีความชอบน้ำมากกว่าเพื่อปรับให้เกิดความสมดุลของระบบ พบว่าสูตรที่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมสามารถเกิดไมโครอิมัลชันชนิดที่ 3 ได้กับไฮโดรคาร์บอนหลายชนิด และสามารถลดแรงตึงระหว่างผิวประจันได้ดีกว่าสูตรที่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดเดี่ยว นอกจากนั้น การเติมลิโพเปปไทด์ในสูตรสารชะล้างสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการกำจัดปิโตรเลียมไฮโดรคาร์บอนในดิน โดยสามารถชะล้างน้ำมัน 70-85 เปอร์เซ็นต์ออกจากดินที่มีความเข้มข้นปิโตรเลียมไฮโดรคาร์บอนเริ่มต้น 5-15 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก แต่ประสิทธิภาพของสารชะล้างที่มีเพียงสารลดแรงตึงผิวสังเคราะห์จะอยู่ที่ 60 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ดังนั้นหลักการ HLD และไมโครอิมัลชัน สามารถนำมาใช้สร้างสูตรสารชะล้างสำหรับไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่มี EACN ต่างๆ ได้
Share
COinS