Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characteristics, performance, and greenhouse gas evaluation ofjatropha biodiesohol for agricultural machinery
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณสมบัติ สมรรถนะ และการประเมินการปลดปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกของน้ำมันไบโอดีโซฮอลจากสบู่ดำสำหรับเครื่องจักรกลการเกษตร
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chantra Tongcumpou
Second Advisor
Nuwong Chollacoop
Third Advisor
Jitti Mungkalasiri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2018
Abstract
Microemulsion is a proposed technique for biofuel production with simple and low-cost preparation called biodiesohol. For this study, diesel based microemulsion with ethanol, surfactant, and Jatropha oil were studied for their phase behavior focusing on homogeneity of the fuel. Various types of surfactant, ethanol-surfactant ratio (E/S ratio) and ethanol-surfactant content (E/S content) had been investigated and the result showed that LS1, E/S ratio at 3 and E/S content at 5 tend to be the most appropriate for Jatropha biodiesohol preparation. The mixture design was effectively applied to predict or estimate kinematic viscosity in the desired range by {3,3} lattice augmented with interior points and centroid. The property results of biodiesohol showed compatible properties with biodiesel standard except for acid number, flash point, and density. The EHN (ethylhexyl nitrate) was added into biodiesohol as additive to increase the efficiency of engine performance. The engine performance testing using Jatropha biodiesohol (E/S:Jatropha oil:Diesel at 5:20:75 namely JBH20 and 5:25:70 namely JBH25), JME (Jatropha methylester), and diesel as fuel show that forming microemulsion can partially improve power, torque, and brake specific fuel consumption compared to diesel. In addition, exhaust gas emission also decreased. The cradle to gate life cycle inventory based on the Wiangsa agricultural cooperative at Nan Province, which existed the system for JME production show that JME emits 329.42 kgCO2e/GJ. JME showed greater GHG emissions than that of JBH25 approximately 2 times. The waste handling was main emissions for JME, while the maximum emission of JBH25 was combustion process.The results of NER (Net energy ratio) showed that neat JME is the most suitable energy efficiency compared to JME25 (Jatropha biodiesel blended with diesel at 25 %v/v) and JBH25. The energy credits from co-products and wastes significantly cause on increase of NER.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไมโครอิมัลชั่นเป็นเทคนิคที่ใช้สำหรับการผลิตเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพที่เรียกว่าไบโอดีโซฮอล ซึ่งเป็นวิธีการที่ง่ายและต้นทุนต่ำ สำหรับการศึกษานี้ใช้น้ำมันดีเซลที่มีเอทานอลลดแรงตึงผิวและน้ำมันสบู่ดำ เป็นส่วนผสมโดยศึกษาพฤติกรรมวัฏภาคซึ่งเน้นที่การมีความเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันของน้ำมันเชื้อเพลิง สารลดแรงตึงผิวประเภทต่างๆ อัตราส่วนเอทานอลและสารลดแรงตึงผิว (E/S ratio) และปริมาณเอทานอลและสารลดแรงตึงผิว (E/S content) ได้ทำการศึกษา และผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิด LS1, E/S ratio เท่ากับ 3 และ E/S content ที่ร้อยละ 5 โดยปริมาตร มีแนวโน้มที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการเตรียมไบโอดีโซฮอลจากสบู่ดำ การประยุกต์ใช้โมเดลทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่เรียกว่า mixture design ถูกนำมาใช้พยากรณ์หรือคาดการณ์ความหนืดอยู่ในช่วงที่ต้องการ พบว่าสมการชนิด {3,3} lattice augmented with interior points and centroid ให้ผลการทำนายที่ดีที่สุด จากการศึกษาคุณสมบัติของไบโอดีโซฮอลจากสบู่ดำ แสดงให้เห็นว่าไบโอดีโซฮอลมีคุณสมบัติเทียบเคียงมาตรฐานไบโอดีเซล ยกเว้นค่าความเป็นกรด จุดวาบไฟ และความหนาแน่น การเติมสารเอทิลเฮกซิลไนเตรตเป็นสารเติมแต่งเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของเครื่องยนต์ จากผลการทดสอบสมรรถนะของเครื่องยนต์โดยใช้ไบโอดีโซฮอลจากสบู่ดำที่มีน้ำมันสบู่ดำร้อยละ 20 (JBH20) และมีน้ำมันสบู่ดำร้อยละ 25 (JBH25) ไบโอดีเซลจากสบู่ดำ และน้ำมันดีเซล เป็นเชื้อเพลิง พบว่าการเกิดไมโครอิมัลชันของน้ำมันไบโอดีโซฮอลสามารถปรับปรุงแรงบิดและ อัตราการสิ้นเปลืองจำเพาะเบรก เมื่อเทียบกับน้ำมันดีเซล นอกจากนี้ยังปล่อยก๊าซไอเสียลดลงอีกด้วย สำหรับบัญชีรายการประเมินวงจรชีวิตแบบตลอดวัฎจักรศึกษาที่สหกรณ์การเกษตรเวียงสา จังหวัดน่าน ซึ่งมีระบบสำหรับการผลิตไบโอดีเซลจากสบู่ดำ พบว่าไบโอดีเซลจากสบู่ดำปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก 329.42 กิโลกรัมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่าต่อกิกะจูล ซึ่งมากกว่าที่ JBH25 ปลดปล่อยประมาณ 2 เท่า โดยการจัดการของเสียเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกของไบโอดีเซล ในขณะที่การปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกของ JBH25 โดยส่วนใหญ่มาจากกระบวนการเผาไหม้ ผลการศึกษาอัตราส่วนพลังงานสุทธิ (NER) พบว่ามีเพียงไบโอดีเซลจากสบู่ดำล้วน มีประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงานที่เหมาะสมมากที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับน้ำมันดีเซลที่ผสมกับน้ำมันไบโอดีเซลร้อยละ 25 โดยปริมาตร (JME25) และ JBH25 โดยพลังงานที่ได้จากผลิตภัณฑ์ร่วมและของเสียก่อให้เกิดการเพิ่มอัตราส่วนพลังงานสุทธิอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Share
COinS