Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of the TiO2-coated Silk Fibroin Filters for Treatment of Gaseous Formaldehyde in Indoor Air
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาแผ่นกรองไหมไฟโบรอินที่เคลือบด้วยไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์ เพื่อการบำบัดก๊าซฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ในอาคาร
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wipada Sanongraj
Second Advisor
Wipawee Khamwichit
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2016
Abstract
This research focuses on synthesis of TiO2-coated silk fibroin (SF) filters and their application for treatment of indoor air contaminant via photocatalytic oxidation process (PCO). Formaldehyde (HCHO), one of major indoor air contaminants, was selected in this study. This work can be divided into 4 phases including: phase 1 monitoring of HCHO concentrations in a gross anatomy laboratory (GAL) and general health survey, phase 2 synthesis of SF filters and study of morphological structure and physical properties, phase 3 treatment of HCHO in a small reactor using the synthesized SF filters and commercial filter, and phase 4 application of the TiO2-coated SF filters for PCO of HCHO in a large modeling room. For the first phase, the highest HCHO concentration observed was 15.66 ± 0.00 ppm. The result of general health survey showed that the most medical symptom occurred was irregular heartbeat. For the second phase, TiO2-coated SF filters were synthesized and analyzed for morphological structure by Scanning electron microscopy (SEM), UV–VIS spectrophotometer, Fourier transform infra-red spectroscopy (FT-IR), Thermogravimetric analysis (TGA), isotherm of adsorption and desorption of nitrogen gas on the SF filter, and physical properties by tensile strength method. The SEM images revealed that the TiO2 was relatively well scattered on SF surface. The band gap energy was 3.18 eV. The removal efficiency of HCHO in a small reactor with 40x45x50 cm3 was conducted for impact of initial HCHO concentration, catalyst (TiO2) dosage, and air flow rate. From the studies, the highest removal efficiency of approximately 68.23 ± 0.44 % was obtained at initial concentration of 5.0 ppm, catalysis dosage of 5.0 % (TiO2 wt /vol.sol.), and air flow rate of 5 L/min. Moreover, the results derived from the kinetic model revealed that the photocatalytic rate follows the first order reaction. The simplified L-H reaction rate constant was calculated to be 0.0061 min-1. For application of the TiO2-coated SF filters for treatment of HCHO in a large modeling room of 1.2x1.2x1.85 m3 at air flow rate of 84.40 ft3/min, it was found that the removal efficiency of HCHO was approximately 54.72 ± 1.75 %.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นการสังเคราะห์แผ่นกรองไหมไฟโบรอินที่เคลือบด้วยไททาเนียมไดออกไซด์และการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อการบำบัดมลภาวะอากาศภายในอาคารโดยกระบวนการโฟโตคะตะไลติกออกซิเดชัน ก๊าซฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในมลภาวะอากาศภายในอาคารที่สำคัญได้ถูกเลือกในการศึกษานี้ งานวิจัยนี้สามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 4 เฟส ประกอบด้วย เฟสที่ 1 การตรวจติดตามความเข้มข้นของก๊าซฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ในอาคารห้องปฏิบัติการกายวิภาคศาสตร์และการสำรวจข้อมูลสุขภาพทั่วไป เฟสที่ 2 การสังเคราะห์แผ่นกรองไหมไฟโบรอินและการศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาและคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ เฟสที่ 3 การบำบัดก๊าซฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ในห้องจำลองขนาดเล็กโดยการใช้แผ่นกรองไหมไฟโบรอินที่สังเคราะห์ได้และแผ่นกรองอากาศทางการค้า และเฟสที่ 4 การประยุกต์ใช้แผ่นกรองไหมไฟโบรอินสังเคราะห์ที่เคลือบด้วยไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์เพื่อกระบวนการโฟโตคะตะไล ติกออกซิเดชั่นของการบำบัดก๊าซฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ในห้องจำลองขนาดใหญ่ ผลการศึกษาเฟสที่ 1 ความเข้มข้นสูงสุดของก๊าซฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ที่ตรวจพบมีค่าเท่ากับ 15.66 ± 0.00 พีพีเอ็ม ผลจากการสำรวจข้อมูลทั่วไปด้านสุขภาพ พบว่าอาการป่วยที่เกิดขึ้นมากที่สุดได้แก่ อาการหัวใจเต้นผิดปกติ สำหรับเฟสที่ 2 ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์และวิเคราะห์ลักษณะสัณฐานของแผ่นกรองไหมไฟโบรอินสังเคราะห์ที่เคลือบด้วยไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด ยูวีวีสสเปรกโตโฟโตมิเตอร์ ฟูเรียร์อินฟราเรด การวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางความร้อน ไอโซเทอมการดูดซับและการคายซับของก๊าซไนโตรเจนบนแผ่นกรองไหมไฟโบรอิน และคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพด้วยวิธีการความเค้นดึง ผลจากการศึกษาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด แสดงให้การกระจายตัวค่อนข้างดีของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์บนพื้นผิวแผ่นกรองไหม ค่าระดับพลังงาน (band gap energy) เท่ากับ 3.18 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ การศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดก๊าซฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ในห้องจำลองขนาดเล็กที่มีขนาด 40x45x50 ลูกบาศก์เซนติเมตร โดยศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของก๊าซฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์) และอัตราการไหลของอากาศ ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดก๊าซฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์สูงที่สุดเท่ากับร้อยละ 68.23 ± 0.44 ที่ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นเท่ากับ 5.0 พีพีเอ็ม ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ร้อยละ 5 (น้ำหนักของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ต่อปริมาตรของตัวทำละลาย) และที่อัตราการไหลของอากาศ 5 ลิตรต่อนาที ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นผลที่ได้จากจลนพลศาสตร์เผยให้เห็นว่าอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาโฟโตคะตะไลสิซเป็นไปตามปฏิกิริยาอับดับหนึ่ง (first order reaction) ค่าคงที่ของอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยา (simplified L-H reaction) เท่ากับ 0.0061 ต่อนาที สำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้แผ่นกรองไหมไฟโบรอินที่เคลือบไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์เพื่อการบำบัดก๊าซฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ในห้องจำลองขนาดใหญ่ที่มีขนาด 1.2x1.2x1.85 ลูกบาศก์เมตร ที่อัตราการไหลของอากาศ 84.40 ลูกบาศก์ฟุตต่อนาที พบว่ามีประสิทธิภาพการบำบัดก๊าซฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ประมาณร้อยละ 54.72 ± 1.75
Share
COinS