Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Error prone pcr mutagenesis of toluene dioxygenase of Pseudomonas putida T57 to enhancedegradation of 4-chloroaniline
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงโทลูอีนไดออกซิจีเนสจาก Pseudomonas putida T57 โดยเทคนิค Error prone PCR เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายของ 4-คลอโรอะนีลิน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alisa Vangnai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1935
Abstract
Chloroanilines are important intermediates for the production of polyurethanes, rubber additives, pesticides and dye. 4-Chloroaniline (4CA) is one of chloroaniline group, which is an aromatic amine ubiquitously detected to accumulate during the growing of agricultural and industrial activities. 4CA is toxic toward human and living organism, so it requires appropriate technique for treatment. Bioremediation is an effective technique using whole-cell microorganisms or enzymes. The recent report demonstrated that Escherichia coli recombinant strain harboring todC1C2BA, the gene encoding toluene dioxygenase from Pseudomonas putida T57, was able to oxidize 4CA, but with limited efficiency. Consequently, this study aimed to enhance the enzyme efficiency toward 4CA using error prone PCR technique to random mutagenesis of todC1C2 gene. The degradation rate of the obtained E. coli recombinant strain (pET21atodC1C2’BA) was determined by the modified Gibbs method. The degradation rate of the mutants was then compared with that of the wild-type. The changing in amino acid residues of the mutated enzyme was identified by nucleotide sequence analysis. After one round of random mutagenesis, the mutants were selected with the higher degradation rate of 4CA or aniline using the modified Gibbs method. The selected mutants were confirmed the degradation rate by HPLC analysis. The kinetics parameter of mutants showed the high catalytic efficiency compared to the wild-type enzyme. The mutated position (E339 and V345) of todC1 revealed to be involved in substrate binding site.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คลอโรอะนาลีนเป็นสารกลุ่มเอมีนอะโรมาติกที่เป็นส่วนประกอบสำคัญในการผลิตโพลียูรีเทน, สารเติมแต่งที่ใช้สำหรับผลิตยาง, สารกำจัดศัตรูพืช และ สีย้อม 4-คลอโรอะนิลีน (4-CA) เป็นสารหนึ่งในกลุ่มสารคลอโรอะนิลีน ซึ่งพบการสะสมจากการใช้และการผลิตสารในเกษตรกรรมและอุตสาหกรรม 4-คลอโรอะนิลีนมีความเป็นพิษต่อมนุษย์และสิ่งมีชีวิตจึงต้องมีการบำบัดด้วยกระบวนการที่เหมาะสม การบำบัดสารมลพิษทางชีวภาพเป็นหนึ่งในกระบวนการที่มีประสิทธิภาพโดยการใช้เชื้อจุลินทรีย์ทั้งเซลล์ หรือเอนไซม์ จากรายงานเมื่อไม่นานมานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า Escherichia coli (E. coli) รีคอมบิแนนท์ที่ได้รับยีน todC1C2BA ซึ่งเข้ารหัสให้เอนไซม์โทลูอีนไดออกซีจีเนสที่ได้มาจาก Pseudomonas putida T57 มีความสามารถในการย่อยสลายสาร 4-คลอโรอะนิลีนอย่างไรก็ตามการเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวมีข้อจำกัดด้านปะสิทธิภาพ ดังนั้น ในการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อที่จะเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายสาร 4-คลอโรอะนิลีนโดยการใช้เทคนิค Error prone PCR เพื่อเปลี่ยนแปลงหรือกลายยีน todC1C2 แบบสุ่ม สร้างเป็นรีคอมบิแนนท์พลาสมิดที่มียีนโทลูอีนไดออกซีจีเนสกลายและทรานฟอร์มเข้า E. coli เพื่อ ศึกษาอัตราการย่อยสลายของสารโดยใช้วิธี Gibbs ที่มีการดัดแปลง การวิเคราะห์ผลโดยการเปรียบเทียบกับอัตราการย่อยสลายสารของสายพันธุ์ต้นแบบ จากนั้นระบุตำแหน่งของบริเวณที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกรดอะมิโนในเอนไซม์กลายโดยการวิเคราะห์ผลของลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ หลังจากผ่านกระบวนการเปลี่ยนแปลงแบบสุ่มหนึ่งครั้ง E. coli ที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงยีนโทลูอีนไดออกซีจีเนสจะได้รับการคัดเลือกด้วยการย่อยสลายของสาร 4-คลอโรอะนิลีน หรือ อะนิลีนที่สูงโดยวิธีการของ Gibbs ที่มีการดัดแปลง จากนั้นยืนยันผลโดยใช้เทคนิคไฮเปอร์ฟอร์มานซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟฟี (HPLC) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าจลนศาสตร์ของเอนไซม์ที่ได้รับการเปลี่ยนแปลงแสดงให้เห็นว่าประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดีขึ้นจากเอนไซม์ต้นแบบเดิม และตำแหน่ง E339 และ V345 ของ todC1 ที่เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงนี้มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับบริเวณการจับกับสับสเตรท
Creative Commons License