Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
BUILDING A SYNERGISTIC MODEL ON CHEMICAL AND WASTE MULTILATERAL ENVIRONMENTAL AGREEMENTS TO IMPROVE ENVIRONMENTAL ENFORCEMENT : A CASE STUDY OF MULTILATERAL ENVIRONMENTAL AGREEMENTS REGIONAL ENFORCEMENT NETWORK
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างแบบจำลองเสริมสร้างการทำงานร่วมข้อตกลงพหุภาคีสารเคมีและของเสียให้มีผลบังคับใช้ทางสิ่งแวดล้อม : กรณีศึกษาข้อตกลงพหุภาคีเพื่อบังคับใช้ในเครือข่ายภูมิภาค
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vira Somboon
Second Advisor
Surichai Wungaeo
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environment, Development and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1911
Abstract
Proliferation of multilateral environmental agreements (MEAs) leads to institutional fragmentation, duplication as well as overloading the national administration and likely causes ineffectiveness of MEAs implementation. Using collective action theory, inter-organization theory and propositions on synergy, clustering, fragmentation and regime effectiveness, this research closely examined a case of MEA Regional Enforcement Network (MEA REN), a pilot project aimed at strengthening enforcement of four chemical and waste related MEAs (Basel/Rotterdam/Stockholm Conventions and Montreal Protocol) in Asia, to prove the claim that building MEAs synergies would improve enforcement effectiveness. The study was conducted through in-depth interview, documentation review, comparing trade data, and qualification analysis. The study concluded that synergy building could improve information flows, inter-agency cooperation, law enforcement operations, capacity building and enforcing licensing system so that countries can enforce MEAs in a more effective way. The study recommended organization reform, enforcement networking and capacity building are key areas to improve enforcement effectiveness, and constructed a model of building synergies for chemical and waste related MEAs to improve environmental enforcement.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเพิ่มทวีของข้อตกลงพหุภาคีด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม (Multilateral Environmental Agreements, MEA) นำไปสู่การแยกส่วนและความซ้ำซ้อนในเชิงสถาบัน ทั้งยังสร้างภาระแก่การบริหารงานของประเทศมากเกินไป จึงอาจเป็นสาเหตุของความไม่มีประสิทธิผลในการนำข้อตกลงเหล่านี้ไปปฏิบัติ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ใช้ทฤษฎีการกระทำร่วมกัน (Collective Action Theory) ทฤษฎีระหว่างองค์การ (Inter-organization Theory) และข้อเสนอว่าด้วยการทำงานร่วม (Synergy) การรวมกลุ่ม (Clustering) การแยกส่วน (Fragmentation) และความมีประสิทธิผลของระบอบ (Regime Effectiveness) ศึกษาเชิงลึกกรณีของเครือข่ายการบังคับใช้ข้อตกลงพหุภาคีระดับภูมิภาค ซึ่งเป็นโครงการนำร่องที่มีเป้าหมายเพื่อเสริมความแข็งแกร่งในการบังคับใช้ข้อตกลงพหุภาคีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสารเคมีและของเสีย 4 ข้อตกลง (อนุสัญญาบาเซล อนุสัญญารอตเตอร์ดัม อนุสัญญาสตอคโฮล์ม และพิธีสารมอนทรีออล) ในทวีปเอเชีย (โดยเน้นที่ประเทศจีนและประเทศไทย) เพื่อพิสูจน์ข้อกล่าวอ้างที่ว่า การเสริมสร้างการทำงานร่วมระหว่างข้อตกลงพหุภาคีจะเพิ่มประสิทธิผลในการบังคับใช้ข้อตกลงเหล่านี้ การศึกษาวิจัยดำเนินการโดยใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การทบทวนเอกสาร การวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณข้อมูลการค้า และการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพ การวิจัยมีข้อสรุปว่า การเสริมสร้างการทำงานร่วมสามารถปรับปรุงการไหลเวียนของสารสนเทศ ความร่วมมือระหว่างหน่วยงาน การปฏิบัติงานด้านการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย การสร้างสมรรถนะ และการบังคับใช้ระบบการออกใบอนุญาต ซึ่งทำให้ประเทศสมาชิกบังคับใช้ข้อตกลงพหุภาคีได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผลมากขึ้น การวิจัยนี้เสนอแนะว่า การปฏิรูปองค์การ การสร้างเครือข่ายในการบังคับใช้ และการสร้างสมรรถนะ เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการปรับปรุงความมีประสิทธิผลในการบังคับใช้ และได้สร้างแบบจำลองสำหรับการเสริมสร้างการทำงานร่วมระหว่างข้อตกลงพหุภาคีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับสารเคมีและของเสีย เพื่อปรับปรุงการบังคับใช้ทางสิ่งแวดล้อมให้ดีขึ้น
Share
COinS