Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CONSTRUCT AND CRITERION OF THE ENGLISH ORAL READING FLUENCY TEST FOR THAI UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โครงสร้างแบบทดสอบและเกณฑ์วัดผลการอ่านคล่องแบบออกเสียงในภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษาไทยระดับปริญญาตรี
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chatraporn Piamsai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2008
Abstract
The objectives of this study were to develop construct and criterion of the English Oral Reading Fluency test to investigate to what extent different oral reading fluency measures, rate, accuracy and prosody, contribute to comprehension, and to investigate students’ attitudes toward an oral reading fluency test. The subjects were 54 first year students from the Faculty of Political Science, Chulalongkorn University who were selected by using the purposive sampling technique based on the Chulalongkorn University Test of English Proficiency (CU-TEP) scores. Three English Oral Reading Fluency (EORF) tests and three sets of comprehension questions were devised. Then, the scores of rate, accuracy and prosody were compared to investigate to what extent different oral reading fluency measures contributed to comprehension by using multiple regression analysis. Pearson product-moment coefficients were also used to analyze the correlations among the variables. To investigate the students’ attitudes toward the test, an attitude questionnaire was used. The attitudes questionnaire consisted of four parts including students’ attitudes toward learning English, EORF test anxiety, students’ attitudes toward the EORF Test and student opinion scale items. Then, descriptive statistics were used to analyze the students’ attitudes. The results revealed that in all the three tests, only accuracy made a statistically significant unique contribution to comprehension (Test II). In all the three tests, the correlations between accuracy and comprehension were very consistent as it had significant positive moderate relationships with comprehension. Thus, it can be concluded that accuracy is necessary for comprehension. Regarding rate, as it had no significant relationships with comprehension in test II and test III, it is possible that while the relationship between rate and comprehension is rather strong in L1 contexts, it is weak in EFL contexts. The last variable, prosody had significant positive moderate relationships with comprehension in all the three tests, which can be concluded that the connection between prosody and comprehension exists. Regarding students’ attitudes toward the test, the findings indicated that even though some students had exhibited certain signs of anxiety from taking the EORF test, those who experienced no anxiety outnumbered them, and the majority of the test takers had positive attitudes and opinions toward the EORF test.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาโครงสร้างและเกณฑ์วัดผลการอ่านคล่องแบบออกเสียงในภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อดูว่าเครื่องวัดทักษะการอ่านคล่องแบบออกเสียงในภาษาอังกฤษซึ่งได้แก่ ความเร็ว, ความแม่นยำและการแบ่งวรรคมีส่วนช่วยสนับสนุนต่อการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจมากน้อยเพียงใด และเพื่อสำรวจทัศนคติของผู้ทำแบบทดสอบทักษะการอ่านคล่องนี้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือนิสิตคณะรัฐศาสตร์จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยจำนวน 54 คนซึ่งถูกเลือกจากการคัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจงจากคะแนนสอบการทดสอบวัดความสามารถในภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อการศึกษา (CU-TEP) เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วยแบบทดสอบการอ่านคล่องในภาษาอังกฤษและคำถามความเข้าใจในการอ่าน 3 ชุด และแบบทดสอบวัดทัศนคติของผู้ทำแบบทดสอบการอ่านคล่อง ในการเก็บข้อมูลนิสิตอาสาสมัครเข้าร่วมในงานวิจัยอัดเสียงการอ่านออกเสียงโดยใช้โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์จากนั้นจึงทำแบบทดสอบการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจแล้วจึงทำแบบทดสอบวัดทัศนคติ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้สถิติแบบถดถอยในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเปรียบเทียบตัวแปรคะแนน อัตราเร็ว, ความแม่นยำ และการแบ่งวรรคว่ามีส่วนช่วยสนับสนุนต่อการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจมากน้อยเพียงใด และสถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรเหล่านี้คือค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ทัศนคติของผู้ทำแบบทดสอบกีอ่านคล่องคือสถิติเชิงพรรณนาโดยวิเคราะห์ 4 ส่วนประกอบด้วย ทัศนคติต่อภาษาอังกฤษ ความกังวล ทัศนคติต่อแบบทดสอบการอ่านคล่องแบบออกเสียง และความคิดเห็น ผลการวิจัยพบว่าความแม่นยำมีส่วนสนับสนุนการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในแบบทดสอบที่ 2 ผลค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สันแสดงให้เห็นว่าความแม่นยำกับการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญระดับปานกลางสม่ำเสมอทั้ง 3 แบบทดสอบจึงสรุปได้ว่าความแม่นยำมีความสำคัญต่อการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจ ในส่วนของตัวแปรความเร็วพบว่าไม่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญในแบบทดสอบที่ 2 และ 3 จึงอาจสรุปได้ว่าในขณะที่ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเร็วกับการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจมีระดับสูงในบริบทการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาที่หนึ่งแต่ความสัมพันธ์นี้มีระดับต่ำในบริบทการใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ ตัวแปรสุดท้ายการแบ่งวรรคกับการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญระดับปานกลางทั้ง 3 แบบทดสอบซึ่งทำให้สรุปได้ว่าการแบ่งวรรคมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจ นอกจากนี้ผลจากแบบทดสอบทัศนคติพบว่านิสิตที่ทำแบบทดสอบส่วนมากมีทัศนคติเชิงบวกต่อการเรียนภาษาอังกฤษ นิสิตบางส่วนแสดงความกังวลบางรูปแบบเมื่อทำแบบทดสอบ แต่นิสิตส่วนใหญ่ไม่ได้มีความกังวลและยังมีทัศนคติและความคิดเห็นเชิงบวกต่อแบบทดสอบทักษะการอ่านคล่องแบบออกเสียงในภาษาอังกฤษนี้
Creative Commons License