Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
GENDER DIFFERENCES IN THE USE OF METACOGNITIVE AND COGNITIVE STRATEGIES IN AN ENGLISH READING COMPREHENSION TEST
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศในการใช้กลวิธีด้านอภิปัญญาและกลวิธีการเรียนรู้ในการทำแบบทดสอบการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sutthirak Sapsirin
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.2007
Abstract
The objectives of this study were to investigate the differences in the use of test taking strategies, cognitive and metacognitive strategies between perceived and actual use strategies in testing conditions, and to investigate gender differences in the use of cognitive and metacognitive strategies in perceived strategies and in actual use strategies in an English reading comprehension test. The participants were 250 Grade 10 Thai students (125 males, 125 females). The research instruments consisted of strategy questionnaires (i.e. a perceived strategy questionnaire, and an actual use strategy questionnaire), and an English reading comprehension test. The data collection procedure consisted of the following stages. First, the participants were asked to complete the perceived strategy questionnaire. Two weeks later, they were asked to take the English reading comprehension test. After the participants finished the test, they immediately answered the actual use strategy questionnaire. Forty participants (20 males, 20 females) from the samples were selected for retrospective verbal reports. The data were analyzed by quantitative and qualitative approaches. The quantitative approach was MANOVAs, and the qualitative approach was content analysis of verbal protocols. The findings were as follows. First, there were no statistically significant differences in the use of test taking strategies, cognitive and metacognitive strategies between perceived strategies and actual use strategies in testing conditions. Second, there were gender differences in the use of cognitive and metacognitive strategies in perceived strategies. That is, females reported more frequent use of cognitive strategies than males did, while there were no statistically significant differences between males and females for metacognitive strategies. Third, there were no gender differences in the use of cognitive and metacognitive strategies in actual use in testing conditions. Finally, the verbal report analysis showed that males and females used a wide range of strategies. Generally, grade 10 students did not use strategies differently. These findings could suggest that, first, they may not have been exposed to many types of reading tasks or tests. In addition, the findings indicate that males and females may not affect the way students actually used cognitive and metacognitive strategies in reading. This may be due to the same reading ability as well as English reading instruction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความแตกต่างในการใช้กลวิธีการทำแบบทดสอบ, กลวิธีด้านการเรียนรู้และกลวิธีด้านอภิปัญญาระหว่างการใช้กลวิธีตามการรับรู้กับกลวิธีแบบที่ใช้จริงในการทำแบบทดสอบและศึกษาความแตกต่างระหว่างเพศต่อการใช้กลวิธีด้านการเรียนรู้และการใช้กลวิธีด้านอภิปัญญาตามการรับรู้และแบบที่ใช้จริงในการทำแบบทดสอบการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 จำนวน 250 คน โดยแบ่งออกเป็นเพศชายจำนวน 125 คนและเพศหญิงจำนวน 125 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วยแบบสอบถามและแบบทดสอบการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ ขั้นตอนในการเก็บข้อมูลมีดังนี้ หนึ่งนักเรียนกลุ่มตัวอย่างตอบแบบสอบถามการใช้กลวิธีตามการรับรู้ จากนั้นสองสัปดาห์นักเรียนกลุ่มตัวอย่างทำแบบทดสอบการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจและให้ตอบแบบสอบถามการใช้กลวิธีตามแบบที่ใช้จริงทันทีหลังจากที่ทำแบบทดสอบเสร็จ นักเรียนจำนวน 40 คนจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบ่งเป็นเพศชายจำนวน 20 คนและเพศหญิงจำนวน 20 คน ถูกเลือกมาเพื่อทำรายงานความคิดย้อนหลังออกมาเป็นคำพูด การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณคือการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบพหุ และการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณลักษณะคือการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาของการรายงานความคิดย้อนหลังออกมาเป็นคำพูด ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันทางสถิติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในการใช้กลวิธีการทำแบบทดสอบ, กลวิธีด้านการเรียนรู้และกลวิธีด้านอภิปัญญาระหว่างการใช้กลวิธีตามการรับรู้กับแบบที่ใช้จริงในการทำแบบทดสอบ 2) นักเรียนชายและนักเรียนหญิงใช้กลวิธีด้านการเรียนรู้และใช้กลวิธีด้านอภิปัญญาตามการรับรู้แตกต่างกัน คือนักเรียนหญิงใช้กลวิธีด้านการเรียนรู้มากกว่านักเรียนชาย แต่นักเรียนชายและนักเรียนหญิงใช้กลวิธีด้านอภิปัญญาไม่แตกต่างกัน 3) นักเรียนชายและนักเรียนหญิงใช้กลวิธีด้านการเรียนรู้และการใช้กลวิธีด้านอภิปัญญาแบบที่ใช้จริงในการทำแบบทดสอบไม่แตกต่างกัน ผลการศึกษาเหล่านี้บ่งบอกว่านักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ได้รับการเรียนการสอนที่เหมือนกัน ดังนั้นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 จึงใช้กลวิธีไม่แตกต่างกัน 4) การรายงานความคิดย้อนหลังออกมาเป็นคำพูดของนักเรียนแสดงให้เห็นว่านักเรียนชายและนักเรียนหญิงใช้กลวิธีที่หลากหลายแต่อย่างไรก็ตามทั้งนักเรียนชายและนักเรียนหญิงโดยปกติแล้วใช้กลวิธีไม่แตกต่างกัน จากผลการศึกษาเหล่านี้บ่งบอกว่า 1) การใช้กลวิธีการทำแบบทดสอบ, กลวิธีด้านการเรียนรู้และกลวิธีด้านอภิปัญญาอาจจะไม่แตกต่างกัน นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษาบ่งบอกว่าเพศอาจไม่มีผลต่อการใช้กลวิธีด้านการเรียนรู้และกลวิธีด้านอภิปัญญาในการอ่าน สาเหตุที่เป็นเช่นนี้อาจจะเกิดจากนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 มีความสามารถในการอ่านที่ไม่แตกต่างกันและการได้รับการสอนในชั้นเรียนที่เหมือนกัน
Share
COinS