Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A Development of Community-Based Materials to Enhance English Reading Ability and Local Cultural Knowledge for Upper Secondary School Students
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาสื่อการสอนโดยใช้ชุมชนเป็นฐานเพื่อเสริมสร้างความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษและความรู้วัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นสำหรับนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumalee Chinokul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1922
Abstract
The objectives of this study are 1) to investigate the needs for developing community-based materials, 2) to examine the effectiveness of community-based materials for teaching English reading ability, and 3) to examine the effectiveness of community-based materials for teaching local cultural knowledge. The samples were 44 twelfth grade students a government school in Thawi Watthana District, Bangkok. The duration of the experiment lasted for 10 weeks. The instruments were 1) community-based questionnaire, 2) English reading ability test, and 3) local cultural knowledge test. The data will be analyzed using a pair sample t-test, mean score, effect size, and standard deviation. After the implementation of the community-based materials, the results were 1) the materials’ physical aspects, content, and reading tasks for twelve grade students to teach English reading ability and local cultural knowledge. 2) The post-test mean scores of the students taking English reading ability test were higher than their pre-test mean scores significantly of 0.05. 3) The post-test mean scores of the students taking local cultural knowledge test were higher than their pre-test scores significantly of 0.05. This indicates that community-based materials is effective to teach English reading ability and promote local cultural knowledge and the sense of being active citizens towards their own local community.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) หาความต้องการในการพัฒนาสื่อการสอนภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้ชุมชนเป็นฐาน 2) ทดสอบความมีประสิทธิภาพของสื่อการสอนโดยใช้ชุมชนเป็นฐานเพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ 3) ทดสอบความมีประสิทธิภาพของสื่อการสอนโดยใช้ชุมชนเป็นฐานในการสอนความรู้วัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่น กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบไปด้วย นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 จำนวน 44 คนจากโรงเรียนรัฐบาลในเขตทวีวัฒนา จังหวัดกรุงเทพมหานคร การทดลองใช้เวลาทั้งสิ้น 10 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลองนี้ได้แก่ 1) แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นเพื่อพัฒนาสื่อการสอนโดยมีชุมชนเป็นฐาน 2) ข้อสอบวัดความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ และ 3) ข้อสอบวัดความรู้ในวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่น สถิติที่ใช้ในการวัดข้อมูลคือ pair sample t-test ค่าเฉลี่ย และค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากการทดลองสื่อการสอนการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษโดยมีชุมชนเป็นฐานมีดังนี้ 1) รูปแบบ เนื้อหา และกิจกรรมการอ่านสำหรับนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 เพิ่มความสามารถในการอ่าน และความรู้วัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่น 2) คะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษหลังการทดลองสื่อการสอนภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้ชุมชนเป็นฐานของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 สูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 3) คะแนนเฉลี่ยความรู้วัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นหลังการทดลองสื่อการสอนภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้ชุมชนเป็นฐานของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 6 สูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ผลที่ได้บ่งชี้ว่าสื่อการสอนการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้ชุมชนเป็นฐานนั้นมีประสิทธิภาพในการเพิ่มความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ และความรู้วัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นเพื่อส่งเสริมการเป็นพลเมืองที่ดีและกระตือรือร้นต่อชุมชนของผู้เรียน
Creative Commons License