Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
AN INTERLANGUAGE PRAGMATIC STUDY OF THAI EFL LEARNERS' APOLOGY: LINGUISTIC REALIZATION AND METAPRAGMATIC AWARENESS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาวัจนปฏิบัติภาษาในระหว่างการขอโทษของผู้เรียนชาวไทยที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ: รูปแบบภาษาศาสตร์และความตระหนักเชิงอภิวัจนปฏิบัติภาษาศาสตร์
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jiranthara Srioutai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
English as an International Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1909
Abstract
This study investigates the Thai EFL learners’ apologies and metapragmatic awareness in university contexts in interlanguage pragmatic perspectives. The research aims to investigate the effects of English language proficiency and experience on the Thai EFL learners’ pragmatic competence. The subjects consisted of six groups: native speakers of English (NE) and Thai (NT) and four groups of Thai EFL learners whose levels of English proficiency and experience differed. The results revealed that there were three apology strategies commonly found among the six groups of subjects: explicit display of an apology, expression of responsibility by admitting facts and offer of repair. The selection of apology strategies, however, differed depending on the situational variables, which suggests that different perceptions of such variables as well as different levels of English proficiency and experience can affect the selection of apology strategies among the subjects. It is also found that different levels of metapragmatic awareness could be observed among the four groups of Thai EFL learners. The Thai EFL learners with high English proficiency and experience demonstrated the highest level of metapragmatic awareness. Those with high English proficiency and low experience exhibited the higher level of metapragmatic awareness than those with low English proficiency and high Experience. The findings suggest that (1) the high level of English proficiency or the high level of English experience alone is not sufficient for enhancing metapragmatic awareness; and (2) English proficiency and experience are important factors in developing metapragmatic awareness among the English language learners.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการขอโทษและความตระหนักทางอภิวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ในผู้เรียนชาวไทยที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศในเชิงวัจนปฏิบัติภาษาในระหว่าง โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของระดับความสามารถและประสบการณ์ภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนที่มีต่อความสามารถในการใช้กลวิธีในการสื่อความหมาย กลุ่มตัวอย่าง 6 กลุ่ม ประกอบด้วยผู้พูดชาวอังกฤษ ผู้พูดชาวไทย และผู้เรียนชาวไทยที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศที่แบ่งเป็น 4 กลุ่มตามระดับความสามารถและประสบการณ์ภาษาอังกฤษ ผลการวิจัยพบว่ามีกลวิธีการขอโทษ 3 แบบที่พบในกลุ่มตัวอย่างทุกกลุ่ม คือ การกล่าวคำแสดงเจตนาในการขอโทษ การแสดงความรับผิดชอบโดยการยอมรับความจริง และการเสนอชดใช้ แต่การเลือกใช้กลวิธีการขอโทษของแต่ละกลุ่มตัวอย่างจะแตกต่างกันไปโดยขึ้นอยู่กับตัวแปรในแต่ละสถานการณ์ ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าความแตกต่างในด้านการรับรู้ตัวแปรต่างๆและระดับความสามารถและประสบการณ์ภาษาอังกฤษที่ต่างกันมีผลต่อการเลือกใช้กลวิธีในการขอโทษ นอกจากนี้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าในกลุ่มผู้เรียนชาวไทยมีระดับความตระหนักทางอภิวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ที่ต่างกัน ผู้เรียนที่มีระดับความสามารถและประสบการณ์ภาษาอังกฤษสูงมีระดับความตระหนักทางอภิวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์สูง ส่วนผู้เรียนที่ระดับความสามารถสูงแต่ประสบการณ์ภาษาอังกฤษต่ำมีระดับความตระหนักทางอภิวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์สูงกว่าผู้เรียนที่ระดับความสามารถต่ำแต่ประสบการณ์ภาษาอังกฤษสูง ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่าระดับความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษสูงหรือระดับประสบการณ์ภาษาอังกฤษสูงเพียงอย่างเดียวไม่พอสำหรับการเสริมสร้างระดับความตระหนักทางอภิวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ แต่ทั้งสองอย่างนี้เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการพัฒนาระดับความตระหนักทางอภิวัจนปฏิบัติศาสตร์ในหมู่ผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษ
Creative Commons License