Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of cyanidin-3-rutinoside on methylglyoxal-induced protein glycation, oxidative DNA damage and vascular abnormalities
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ของสารไซยานิดิน-3-รูติโนไซด์ต่อการเกิดไกลเคชั่นของโปรตีน การเกิดความเสียหายของสารพันธุกรรม และความผิดปกติของหลอดเลือดที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยสารเมทิลไกลออกซอล
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirichai Adisakwattana
Second Advisor
Sathporn Ngamukote
Third Advisor
Mahinda Abeywardena
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1902
Abstract
Protein glycation is a non-enzymatic reaction between reducing sugars or dicarbonyl compounds (such as methylglyoxal) with protein causing the formation of advanced glycation end products (AGEs) linked to the development of diabetic vascular complications. Cyanidin-3-rutinoside (C3R), a natural anthocyanin present in fruits and vegetables, possesses various pharmacological activities. The objectives of the present study were to investigate the anti-glycation and cardioprotective effect of C3R in in vitro and in animal model. The results showed that C3R (0.125-1 mM) markedly inhibited fluorescent and non-fluorescent AGEs formation, fructosamine formation, protein carbonyl formation, protein thiol groups depletion and β-amyloid cross structure formation in bovine serum albumin (BSA) induced by ribose, fructose, glucose, galactose or methylglyoxal. C3R directly trapped methylglyoxal and scavenged superoxide anion and hydroxyl radicals-induced oxidative DNA fragmentation during methylglyoxal/lysine reaction. Moreover, C3R (3 µM) prevented methylglyoxal-induced vascular abnormalities in isolated rat thoracic aorta and mesenteric arterial bed by normalizing vascular functions (contraction and relaxation). In feeding studies, C3R treatment (30 and 100 mg/kg/day) decreased the accumulation of plasma methylglyoxal after 8 weeks of feeding period with methylglyoxal (60-120 mg/day). In addition, C3R also attenuated methylglyoxal-impaired vascular functions through normalizing contraction and relaxation as well as upregulating endothelial nitric oxide synthase (eNOS) mRNA and decreasing AGEs accumulation in aortic tissue. The present study demonstrated that C3R could be a potential compound for preventing methylglyoxal-mediated diabetic vascular complications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไกลเคชั่นของโปรตีนคือปฏิกิริยาแบบไม่อาศัยเอนไซม์ระหว่างน้ำตาลรีดิวซ์หรือสารประกอบไดคาร์บอนิล (เช่น เมทิลไกลออกซอล) กับโปรตีนทำให้เกิดผลิตภัณฑ์สุดท้ายของปฏิกิริยาไกลเคชั่น เกี่ยวข้องกับการเกิดความผิดปกติของหลอดเลือดซึ่งเป็นภาวะแทรกซ้อนในโรคเบาหวาน สารไซด์ยานิดิน-3-รูติโนไซด์เป็นสารกลุ่มแอนโทไซด์ยานิน พบได้ในผักและผลไม้ มีรายงานการศึกษามากมายเกี่ยวกับฤทธิ์ทางยาของสารไซด์ยานิดิน-3-รูติโนไซด์กับผลต่อสุขภาพ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ของสารไซด์ยานิดิน-3-รูติโนไซด์ต่อการต้านการเกิดไกลเคชั่นและการป้องกันความผิดปกติของหลอดเลือดในหลอดทดลองและสัตว์ทดลอง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสารไซด์ยานิดิน-3-รูติโนไซด์ที่ความเข้มข้น 0.125 ถึง 1 มิลลิโมลาร์ สามารถยับยั้งการเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์สุดท้ายของปฏิกิริยาไกลเคชั่น ลดการเกิดฟรุกโตซามีนและโปรตีนคาร์บอนิล ป้องกันการสูญเสียของหมู่ไทออลในโมเลกุลของโปรตีน และลดการเกิดโครงสร้างเบต้าอะไมลอยด์ในอัลบูมินจากซีรัมของวัวที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยน้ำตาลไรโบส ฟรุกโทส กลูโคส กาแลคโทส หรือเมทิลไกลออกซอล โดยพบว่าสารไซด์ยานิดิน-3-รูติโนไซด์สามารถจับกับเมทิลไกลออกซอลโดยตรง ร่วมกับการดักจับสารอะนุมูลอิสระซูเปอร์ออกไซด์และไฮดรอกซิลซึ่งเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการทำลายสารพันธุกรรมดีเอ็นเอจากปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างปฏิกิริยาของเมทิลไกลออกซอลและกรดอะมิโนไลซีน นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสารไซด์ยานิดิน-3-รูติโนไซด์ (ที่ความเข้มข้น 3 ไมโครโมลาร์) สามารถป้องกันการหดและขยายตัวที่ผิดปกติของหลอดเลือดหลอดเลือดเอออร์ตาส่วนอกและหลอดเลือดมีเซนเทอริก อาร์เทอรีจากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยเมทิลไกลออกซอล การศึกษาในสัตว์ทดลองพบว่าการให้สารไซด์ยานิดิน-3-รูติโนไซด์ปริมาณ 30 และ 100 มิลลิกรัม/น้ำหนักตัว (กิโลกรัม)/วัน สามารถลดระดับเมทิลไกลออกซอลในพลาสมา ในหนูกลุ่มที่ได้รับเมทิลไกลออกซอล (60-120 มิลลิกรัม/วัน) เป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ และลดความผิดปกติของของหลอดเลือดควบคู่ไปกับการเพิ่มการแสดงออกของเอนไซม์เอนโดทีเลียมไนตริกออกไซด์ซินเทส และลดการสะสมของผลิตภัณฑ์สุดท้ายของปฏิกิริยาไกลเคชั่นในหลอดเลือด จากผลการทดลองข้างต้นสารไซด์ยานิดิน-3-รูติโนไซด์อาจนำมาใช้สำหรับป้องกันการเกิดภาวะแซรกซ้อนของโรคเบาหวานที่เกิดจากการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยสารเมทิลไกลออกซอลได้
Share
COinS