Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการเติมของทิ้งอุตสาหกรรมการเกษตรต่อการกักเก็บคาร์บอนในดินและผลผลิตของปาล์มน้ำมัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECT OF APPLYING AGROINDUSTRIAL WASTE INTO THE SOIL ON SOIL CARBON SEQUESTRATION AND YIELDS OF OIL PALM
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรวรรณ ศิริรัตน์พิริยะ
Second Advisor
เกริกชัย ธนรักษ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1857
Abstract
การศึกษาผลของของทิ้งอุตสาหกรรมการเกษตรต่อการกักเก็บคาร์บอนในดินและผลผลิตของปาล์มน้ำมัน ในช่วงอายุ 6-7 ปี ณ ศูนย์วิจัยปาล์มน้ำมันสุราษฎร์ธานี วางแผนการทดลองแบบสุ่มบล็อคสมบูรณ์ (RCBD) 4 ซ้ำ มี 6 ตำรับทดลอง ประกอบด้วย ดินเดิมไม่เติมสิ่งทดลอง การเติมปุ๋ยเคมี และการเติมของทิ้งอุตสาหกรรมการเกษตร (กากขี้แป้ง กากตะกอนน้ำเสีย เส้นใยปาล์มน้ำมันและขี้เถ้าปาล์มน้ำมัน) อัตรา 15 กิโลกรัม/ต้น หนึ่งหน่วยทดลองคือ ต้นปาล์มน้ำมันพันธุ์เทเนอรา จำนวน 9 ต้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การเติมของทิ้งอุตสาหกรรมการเกษตรลงดินด้วยสัดส่วนต่างๆ อัตรา 15 กิโลกรัม/ต้น ส่งผลให้ดินกักเก็บคาร์บอนในรูปอินทรีย์คาร์บอน 0.75-0.89% มีปริมาณธาตุไนโตรเจน ฟอสฟอรัสและโพแทสเซียม ไม่แตกต่างทางสถิติกับการเติมปุ๋ยเคมี โดยที่การเติมกากขี้แป้งร่วมกับขี้เถ้าปาล์มน้ำมันและเส้นใยปาล์ม (4: 1: 1) สามารถกักเก็บคาร์บอนในดินในรูปของอินทรีย์คาร์บอนเพิ่มขึ้นมากที่สุดถึง 0.15% และปล่อยคาร์บอนในรูปของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากดินน้อยที่สุด (4.51 µmol m-2 s-1) แตกต่างทางสถิติกับการเติมปุ๋ยเคมีและการเติมของทิ้งอุตสาหกรรมการเกษตรสัดส่วนอื่นๆอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05) อีกทั้งให้จำนวนทะลาย (14.72 ทะลาย/ต้น/ปี) และผลผลิตปาล์มน้ำมัน (167.24 กก./ต้น/ปี) ไม่แตกต่างทางสถิติจากการเติมปุ๋ยเคมี (p≤0.05) กล่าวได้ว่า การเติมของทิ้งอุตสาหกรรมการเกษตรลงดินเป็นการกักเก็บคาร์บอนไว้ในดินที่ส่งผลให้ผลผลิตของปาล์มน้ำมันเพิ่มขึ้น โดยมีการปล่อยคาร์บอนในรูปของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ไม่แตกต่างทางสถิติกับการเติมปุ๋ยเคมี การเลือกใช้กากขี้แป้งส่งผลให้มีการกักเก็บคาร์บอนในดินแล้วปล่อยแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์น้อยกว่ากากตะกอน จึงเป็นทางเลือกของการจัดการของทิ้งอุตสาหกรรมการเกษตรอย่างเหมาะสม เกิดประโยชน์ต่อการเกษตรและมีส่วนช่วยลดภาวะโลกร้อน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Effects of agro- industrial waste application on soil carbon sequestration and yields of oil palm was focus on oil palm age 6-7 years. The experimental design was randomized complete block (RCBD) with 4 replications and 6 treatments (control, chemical fertilizer, lutoid, wastewater sludge, oil palm pressed fiber and oil palm ash) applied at the rate 15 kg/palm. One experimental unit was 9 palms. The results showed the application of ago-industrial waste into the soil at the rate 15 kg/palm resulted in carbon sequestration in organic carbon form 0.75-0.89% and increasing of nitrogen phosphorus and potassium content non significant different from that of fertilize. The applied of Lutoid mixed with oil palm pressed fiber and oil palm ash (4: 1: 1) effected on increasing organic matter within the requirement for growth of oil palm tree. Moreover, carbon sequestration increase within the soil was the highest at 0.15% and emit carbon dioxide at the least (4.51 µmol m-2 s-1) significant different from the other treatments including fertilizer application (p≤0.05). In addition, oil palm yield from the said treatment (167.24 kg./palm/yr) was non significant different from that of fertilizer (p≤0.05). That is to say, applied agro-industrial waste into the agricultural soil which carbon sequestration effected on the increased of oil palm production besides, emit carbondioxide non significant different from applied fertilizer can be an appropriate alternative for management of agro-industrial waste.
Share
COinS