Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การชะละลายของตะกั่วจากเบ้าเผาพลอยทับทิมแบบเติมแก้วตะกั่ว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
LEACHING OF LEAD FROM CRUCIBLE USED FOR RUBY TREATMENT WITH LEAD GLASS ADDITIVE
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรุบล โชติพงศ์
Second Advisor
จักรพันธ์ สุทธิรัตน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1853
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการชะละลายของตะกั่วจากเบ้าเผาพลอยทับทิมที่ผ่านการใช้ปรับปรุงคุณภาพพลอย ด้วยความร้อนแบบเติมแก้วตะกั่ว โดยได้คัดเลือกตัวอย่างเบ้าจากโรงงานเผาพลอย จำนวน 5 โรงงาน แบ่งเป็นโรงงานแบบเผาใหม่ที่มีการเติมแก้วตะกั่ว จำนวน 4 โรงงาน และ 1 โรงงานที่มีทั้งแบบเผาใหม่และแบบเผาเก่าที่ไม่มีการเติมแก้วตะกั่ว เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเบ้าที่ยังไม่มีการใช้งาน ผลการศึกษาประกอบด้วยสามส่วน คือ 1.) ผลการศึกษาการเป็นของเสียอันตราย พบว่าเบ้าเผาพลอยทับทิมแบบเผาใหม่ถูกจัดประเภทเป็นของเสียอันตรายทุกโรงงาน โดยมีความเข้มข้นทั้งหมดของตะกั่ว (Total Threshold Limit Concentration, TTLC) และความเข้มข้นของตะกั่วในน้ำสกัด (Soluble Threshold Limit Concentration, STLC) อยู่ในช่วง 17,092 – 29,367 มก./กก. และ 299.85 – 793.67 มก./ล.ตามลำดับ ซึ่งเกินกว่าค่าที่กำหนดไว้ที่ 1000 มก./กก. สำหรับ TTLC และ 5 มก./ล.สำหรับ STLC ในขณะที่เบ้าเผาพลอยทับทิมแบบเผาเก่าและเบ้าที่ยังไม่ผ่านการใช้งานไม่ถูกจัดประเภทเป็นของเสียอันตราย 2.) ผลการศึกษาการชะละลายของตะกั่วจากเบ้าเผาพลอยทับทิม ด้วยวิธี TCLP (Toxicity Characteristic Leaching Procedure) และ SPLP (Synthetic Precipitation Leaching Procedure) พบความเข้มข้นของตะกั่วจากการชะละลายของเบ้าเผาพลอยแบบใหม่และแบบเก่า อยู่ในช่วง 247.77- 335.73 มก./ล. และ 0.58 มก./ล. ด้วยวิธี TCLP และ 228.50 - 312.17 มก./ล. และ 0.35 มก./ล. ด้วยวิธี SPLP ซึ่งเมื่อนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับค่ามาตรฐานพบว่าความเข้มข้นของตะกั่วที่ถูกชะละลายจากเบ้าเผาพลอยทับทิมที่ผ่านการใช้งานแล้วในทุกโรงงานของทั้ง 2 วิธี มีค่าเกินมาตรฐานน้ำทิ้งจากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมที่กำหนดไว้ให้ไม่เกิน 0.2 มก./ล. ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นน้ำชะจากเบ้าเผาใหม่ยังมีค่าสูงกว่าค่ามาตรฐานน้ำชะกากตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยการบริหารจัดการขยะ (The Resource Conservation and Recovery Act: RCRA) จากประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาในการชะละลายด้วยวิธี TCLP ที่กำหนดไว้ให้ไม่เกิน 5 มก./ล. แต่ตัวอย่างเบ้าเผาพลอยแบบเผาเก่าที่ผ่านการใช้งานแล้วเมื่อชะละลายด้วยด้วยวิธี TCLP ให้ค่าต่ำกว่ามาตรฐาน RCRA เมื่อเปรียบเทียบทั้ง 2 วิธีพบว่าการชะละลายด้วยวิธี TCLP มีความเข้มข้นของตะกั่วสูงกว่าวิธี SPLP และมีแนวโน้มที่เหมือนกันในทุกโรงงาน ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าพีเอชของ TCLP และ SPLP ภายหลังการชะละลาย โดยความสัมพันธ์ของค่าความเข้มข้นของตะกั่วจากการชะละลายด้วยวิธี TCLP และ SPLP แสดงในรูปแบบของสมการเชิงเส้นตรงคือ y = 1.3021x – 68.507 โดยตัวแปร x และ y คือ ค่าความเข้มข้นของตะกั่วจากการชะละลายเบ้าเผาพลอยทับทิมด้วยวิธี SPLP และ TCLP ตามลำดับ และมีค่า R2 เท่ากับ 0.9531 นอกจากนี้ยังพบการชะละลายออกมาของตะกั่วจากเบ้าเผาพลอยทับทิมทั้งแบบเผาเก่าและเผ่าใหม่ที่ผ่านการใช้งานด้วยวิธี TCLP เปรียบเทียบกับค่าความเข้มข้นทั้งหมดของตะกั่ว (TTLC) มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 11.00 – 14.98 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ส่วนการชะละลายด้วยวิธี SPLP มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 7.88 – 14.04 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 3.) ผลการศึกษาค่าความเข้มข้นของตะกั่วในน้ำสกัด (STLC) จากเบ้าเผาพลอยทับทิมที่ผ่านการทำเป็นก้อนแข็ง (Solidification) เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการจัดการกับของเสียประเภทเบ้าเผาพลอยทับทิม โดยเลือกใช้ปูนซีเมนต์ที่อัตราส่วนปูนซีเมนต์ต่อเบ้าเผาพลอยบด เท่ากับ 1:1, 3:1, 6:1 และ 9:1 พบว่าความเข้มข้นของตะกั่วในน้ำสกัดมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 0.47 - 41.42, 0.52 - 27.48, 0.46 - 14.04 และ 0.46 - 2.68 มก./ล. ตามลำดับ โดยความเข้มข้นของตะกั่วมีค่าลดลงเมื่ออัตราส่วนของปูนซีเมนต์เพิ่มมากขึ้น และที่อัตราส่วน 9:1 ค่าความเข้มข้นของตะกั่วไม่เกิน 5 มก./ล. และไม่ถูกจัดประเภทเป็นเสียอันตรายในทุกโรงงานที่ใช้อัตราส่วนนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is aimed to study the lead contents in the leachate from the crucibles used for ruby treatment. Crucible samples from 5 factories were collected for this study. Four factories use new method of lead glass additive treatment where another factory uses both new method with lead additive and traditional method without lead additive. The new (unused) crucibles were also analyzed for comparison. Results of the study can be divided into 3 parts: 1) Classification of hazardous waste indicated that the crucibles used in new method of lead glass additive treatment of all factories are hazardous. Total Threshold Limit Concentration (TTLC) and Soluble Threshold Limit Concentration (STLC) were found within the ranges of 17,092 – 29,367 mg/kg and 299.85 – 793.67 mg/l, respectively, which exceed the acceptable levels at 1000 mg/kg for TTLC and 5 mg/l for STLC. The crucibles used in traditional method as well as new crucibles are not classified as hazardous wastes. 2) Determination of lead contents in the leachate from these crucible were performed by two methods including toxicity characteristic leaching procedure (TCLP) and synthetic precipitation leaching procedure (SPLP). The lead concentrations leached from the crucibles of new treatment and traditional treatment ranged from 247.77- 335.73 mg/l and 0.58 mg/l by TCLP, and 228.50 - 312.17 and 0.35 mg /l by SPLP. In comparison to the standard limits, the lead concentrations in leachates from the discard crucibles from all factories untaken both types of treatment indicated that the lead concentration exceeded the standard limit at 0.2 mg/l for industrial waste disposal. Moreover, crucibles undertaken new treatment yields leachates over the standard limit of 5 mg/l for TCLP leachate according to The Resource Conservation and Recovery Act: RCRA of the United State. On the other hand, leachates obtained from crucibles of traditional treatment were lower than the RCRA limit. Comparing both determination procedures, leaching by TCLP gave higher in lead content than by those of SPLP in all samples which appear to have been effected by the changes in pH of TCLP and SPLP after the leaching. Correlation between lead concentrations from TCLP and SPLP appear to have linear relationship as described by the equation: y = 1.3021x – 68.507 where x and y are lead concentrations from SPLP and TCLP, respectively with R2 of 0.9531. In addition, it was found that the leaching percentages of used crucibles from factories with traditional and new treatments compared to the TTLC ranged from 11.00-14.98 % for TCLP and 7.88 – 14.04 % for SPLP. 3) Study of the STLC from crucibles after solidification as guidelines for management of waste crucibles undergone ruby heat treatment indicated that lead concentration of leachates from solidified crucibles at cement to crushed crucibles ratio of 1:1, 3:1, 6:1 and 9:1 ranged from 0.47 - 41.42, 0.52 - 27.48, 0.46 - 14.04 and 0.46 - 2.68 mg/l, respectively. Lead concentrations were decreased as increasing in the ratios of cement and the ratio 9:1 gave less than 5 mg/l lead. These solidified crucibles (9: 1) are not hazardous wastes at all.
Creative Commons License