Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ของบทบาทความเป็นชายกับความเสี่ยงในการฆ่าตัวตายของชายไทยวัยกลางคน : กรณีศึกษา ชายวัยกลางคน ตำบลดอนปรู อำเภอศรีประจันต์ จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN MASCULINITY AND SUICIDE RISK OF THAI MIDDLE- AGED MEN : A CASE STUDY OF DONPRU SUB-DISTRICT, SRIPRACHAN DISTRICT,SUPHANBURI PROVINCE
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุ่นเรือน เล็กน้อย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1872
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการยึดถือบทบาทความเป็นชายกับความเสี่ยงในการฆ่าตัวตายของชายวัยกลางคน ศึกษาโดยใช้วิธีวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ประชากรที่ศึกษาคือ ผู้ชายอายุระหว่าง 30-50 ปี ที่อาศัยอยู่ใน ต.ดอนปรู อ.ศรีประจันต์ จ.สุพรรณบุรี ขนาดของกลุ่มตัวอย่างได้จากการคำนวณโดยใช้สูตรของ Yamane ได้ขนาดกลุ่มตัวอย่างเท่ากับ 292 ราย ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นที่ 95% เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถาม 2 ส่วนหลัก คือ ส่วนที่1 ระดับการยึดถือบทบาทความเป็นชาย ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 1) ผู้ชายต้องวางแผนเป้าหมายชีวิตที่ชัดเจน มีความมุ่งมั่นไปสู่ความสำเร็จ 2) ผู้ชายต้องมีความกล้าหาญ กล้าตัดสินใจ 3) ผู้ชายต้องสามารถแก้ไขปัญหาได้ดี 4) ผู้ชายต้องมีความขยัน อดทน 5) ผู้ชายต้องมีรายได้มากกว่าผู้หญิง 6) ผู้ชายต้องมีตำแหน่งหน้าที่การงาน หรือมีบทบาทในสังคมมากกว่าผู้หญิง 7) ผู้ชายต้องเป็นหลักในการหาเลี้ยงครอบครัว 8) ผู้ชายต้องมีบทบาทเป็นผู้นำครอบครัว 9) ผู้ชายเมื่อเป็นพ่อต้องสนับสนุนส่งเสริมให้ลูกได้รับการศึกษา 10) ผู้ชายเมื่อเป็นพ่อต้องอบรมสั่งสอนทั้งศีลธรรม จริยธรรมและเป็นแบบอย่างที่ดีแก่ลูก 11) ผู้ชายเมื่อเป็นพ่อต้องให้ความรัก ความอบอุ่น สร้างความเข้มแข็งทางจิตใจแก่ลูก 12) ผู้ชายเมื่อเป็นพ่อต้องมีเวลาพักผ่อนทำกิจกรรมกับลูก 13) ผู้ชายเมื่อเป็นผู้นำต้องรักษาคำพูด 14) ผู้ชายเมื่อเป็นผู้นำต้องรับผิดชอบต่อครอบครัว 15) ผู้ชายเมื่อเป็นผู้นำต้องเป็นแบบอย่างที่ดีต่อสมาชิกในครอบครัว16) ผู้ชายเมื่อเป็นสามีต้องซื่อสัตย์ ให้เกียรติภรรยา 17) ผู้ชายเมื่อเป็นสามีต้องปกป้องและดูแลภรรยาให้สุขกายสบายใจ ส่วนที่2 ความเสี่ยงในการฆ่าตัวตาย ปรับปรุงจากแบบคัดกรองความเสี่ยงต่อการฆ่าตัวตาย กรมสุขภาพจิต กระทรวงสาธารณสุข และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติวิเคราะห์ ไคสแควร์ (Chi-Square) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การยึดถือบทบาทความเป็นชายมีความสัมพันธ์กับความเสี่ยงในการฆ่าตัวตายของชายวัยกลางคน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ซึ่งบทบาทความเป็นชายที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับความเสี่ยงในการฆ่าตัวตายนั้น ได้แก่ 1) ผู้ชายต้องทำหน้าที่ตามที่ได้รับมอบหมายให้สำเร็จ (p<0.01) 2) ผู้ชายต้องประสบความสำเร็จตามแผนการและเป้าหมายที่คิดไว้ (p<0.05) 3) ผู้ชายต้องไม่ล้มเหลว (p<0.01) 4) ผู้ชายต้องสามารถแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นกับตนเองหรือครอบครัวได้ (p<0.01) 5.) ผู้ชายเมื่อเป็นสามีต้องมีอำนาจเหนือกว่าภรรยา (p<0.01) 6) ผู้ชายเมื่อเป็นสามีต้องให้เกียรติและซื่อสัตย์กับภรรยา (p<0.01) 7) ผู้ชายเมื่อเป็นพ่อต้องสนับสนุนส่งเสริมให้ลูกได้รับการศึกษา (p<0.01) จากผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า การยึดถือบทบาทความเป็นชายมีความสัมพันธ์กับความเสี่ยงในการฆ่าตัวตายของชายวัยกลางคน คำสำคัญ: บทบาทความเป็นชาย | ความเสี่ยงในการฆ่าตัวตาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studies the relationship between the disciplinary role of masculinity and the risk of suicide among middle-aged men. Studies using quantitative research. The population was Men aged 30-50 years living in Donpru District Sriprachan District Suphanburi Province. The sample size was calculated using the formula of Yamane’s There are totally 292 samples sizes at the 95% confidence level data queries using two main parts : the first parts to take the role of masculinity. Consisting of 1) a clear life plan goals. Is committed to the success. 2) Men must have the courage. 3) Men need to fix it better. 4) Men requires diligence. 5) Men nees to earn more than women. 6) have a career and have a role in society than women. 7) Men primarily need to support their families. 8) Men must play a leadership role family. 9) Man on the father must encourage their children to be educated. 10) Man on the father must teach the morals. Ethics and set a good example to the young. 11) When a man’s need for love, warmth, strengthening the minds of their children. 12) Men on fatherhood have leisure time activities with. 13) Man on the leaders to keep their word. 14) When a man is responsible for families. 15) When a leader must be a good role model to family members. 16) Man on the husband must be honest. To honor his wife. 17) Men when a husband and wife to protect the well-being. The second risk of suicide. Improvement of screening the risk of suicide, the Department of Mental Health. And the data were analyzed by chi-square analysis. The study found that to take the role of masculinity is associated with the risk of suicide among middle-aged men. Statistical significance the role of masculinity that is associated with the risk of suicide include. 1) A man must serve as delegates to success (p<0.01). 2) Men need to successfully plan and goal in mind (p<0.05). 3) A man must not fail (p<0.01). 4) The man should be able to fix the problem themselves or family (p<0.01). 5) When a husband is to dominate his wife (p<0.01). 6) men have the honor and integrity when a husband and wife (p<0.01). 7) When a man is the father must encourage their children to be educated (p<0.01). Conclusion is taking the role of Masculinity in middle-aged men is related with the risk of suicide.
Share
COinS