Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดต้นทุนพลังงานในอุตสาหกรรมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ : กรณีศึกษาโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมฮาร์ดดิสก์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ENERGY COST REDUCTION FOR ELECTRONIC INDUSTRY : A CASE STUDY OF HARD DISK DRIVE INDUSTRY
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุทัศน์ รัตนเกื้อกังวาน
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1830
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพิจารณาหาวิธีการลดต้นทุนด้านพลังงานต่อหน่วยการผลิตของอุตสาหกรรมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์โดยใช้กรณีศึกษาเป็นอุตสาหกรรมฮาร์ดดิสก์ ผ่านการประเมิน และวิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุ ด้วยเทคนิคทางสถิติ ก่อนจะจัดหารมาตรการแก้ไขและวัดผลการดำเนินการ ตรวจสอบ ตลอดจนติดตามผล โดยมุ่งเน้นที่การปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงานและการจัดการด้านพลังงานเป็นหลัก จากการประเมินการใช้พลังงานมีการตั้งเป้าหมายเพื่อลดต้นทุนต่อหน่วยการผลิตลง 14 % จากปี 2/2555 (ก.ค. – ธ.ค. พ.ศ.2555) ผ่าน 6 มาตรการดังนี้คือ มาตรการที่ 1 เปลี่ยนไปใช้เครื่องทำความเย็นที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง มาตรการที่ 2 คือการบริหารจัดการการเครื่องทำความเย็น โดยนำประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องทำความเย็นมาวางแผนการเดินเครื่อง มาตรการที่ 3 ลดการรั่วไหลของระบบอัดอากาศ มาตรการที่ 4 ประเมินแสงสว่างเทียบกับพื้นที่และกิจกรรมการใช้งาน มาตรการนี้จะเน้นการลดจำนวนหลอดไฟในบริเวณที่มีแสงเกินความจำเป็น มาตรการที่ 5 คือการเปลี่ยนหลอดไฟ T8 เป็นหลอด LED มาตรการสุดท้าย คือการจัดอบรมและกิจกรรมส่งเสริมการอนุรักษ์พลังงาน เพื่อกระตุ้นให้เกิดแรงจูงใจในการลดใช้พลังงานสำหรับพนักงาน จากการดำเนินการทั้งหมด สามารถลดต้นทุนต่อหน่วยผลิตภัณฑ์ได้ประมาณ 19% ซึ่งสามารถบรรลุเป้าหมายที่ตั้งไว้ว่าจะลดต้นทุนพลังงานต่อหน่วยลง14% จากเดือนกรกฎาคม - ธันวาคม 2012 (Baseline)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were determined how to reduce the energy costs of the electronics industry; a case study for the hard disk drive industry. Statistical techniques were used for root cause analysis, to measure the energy consumption, and to validate and monitor the results. The focus point of solving these issues is to improve an efficiency and energy consumption management of the HDD industry. To reduce energy consumption and improve an efficiency of the HDD manufacturing process, 6 measures were chosen. The 1st measure is an efficiency improvement; the current highest of energy consume is the HVAC (Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning) system. Implementing a new High-Efficiency Chiller system to replace the current HVAC system. The 2nd measure is to create a sequencing plan for chiller operation based on efficiency.The 3rd measure is minimizing compressed air leakage; The 4th measure is evaluating the amount of required lighting by removing fluorescent lights in over lit areas is required for energy saving. The 5th measure is replacing the T8 lighting fluorescent to LED lighting. Finally, the 6th measurement is employee education; a proper training and collaboration from employees are very important for sustain energy cost reduction. This research can reduce cost per units of the HDD industry about 19% and achieve the target that the industry set at 14% from July – December 2012 (Baseline).
Share
COinS