Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินศักยภาพเชิงเทคนิคและเศรษฐศาสตร์ของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์บนหลังคาอาคารในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
AN ASESSMENT OF THE TECHNICAL AND ECONOMIC POTENTIAL OF ROOFTOP SOLAR SYSTEMS ON CHULALONGKORN UNIVERSITY’S BUILDINGS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสภิตสุดา ทองโสภิต
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1823
Abstract
แนวโน้มของการลดลงของต้นทุนระบบไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ในช่วงหลายปีที่ผ่านมา ทำให้เริ่มมีการนำเทคโนโลยีพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์มาใช้งานเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ของการลดค่าใช้จ่ายด้านพลังงาน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในภาคส่วนอาคารธุรกิจและโรงงาน สถาบันการศึกษาก็เป็นกลุ่มผู้ใช้ไฟฟ้าที่มีค่าใช้จ่ายไฟฟ้าสูงและมีแนวโน้มการใช้ไฟฟ้ามากขึ้น แต่ยังไม่มีการนำเทคโนโลยีพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์มาใช้อย่างแพร่หลาย งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้วิเคราะห์ศักยภาพเชิงเทคนิคและเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าแสงอาทิตย์บนหลังคาอาคารจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย โดยได้คัดเลือกอาคาร 10 อาคารจากทั้งหมด 183 อาคารในพื้นที่จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย อาคารที่ได้รับคัดเลือกผ่านเกณฑ์การคัดกรองทั้งทางด้านกายภาพและด้านภูมิศาสตร์ ทำให้ที่มีพื้นที่การติดตั้งที่เหมาะสมและการเข้าถึงความเข้มรังสีดวงอาทิตย์ ผลที่ได้ พบว่าผลรวมของศักยภาพเชิงเทคนิค จำนวน 10 อาคารที่ศีกษา อยู่ที่ 2,949.19 kWh/day และผลการศึกษาศักยภาพเชิงเศรษฐศาสตร์ที่อัตราส่วนลด 7.08% พบว่ามีมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ 26,744,616.98 บาท ระยะเวลาการคืนทุน 7.41 ปี และ ผลตอบแทนภายใน 15% และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบการผลิตไฟฟ้าจากพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์และความต้องการการใช้ไฟฟ้าของทุกอาคารที่ศึกษา พบว่าระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์สามารถลดการใช้พลังงานได้ถึง 10.97% ในปีแรกและเพิ่มขึ้นเรื่อยๆ ในปีต่อๆ ไป ผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการลงทุนในระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าบนหลังคาของ 10 อาคารที่คัดเลือกในพื้นที่จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย มีความคุ้มค่าการลงทุน มูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิและผลตอบแทนภายในมีค่าเชิงบวก และระยะการคืนทุนสั้น ทำให้การติดตั้งระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์บนหลังคาเป็นทางเลือกในการช่วยลดค่าใช้จ่ายด้านพลังงานที่น่าสนใจสำหรับมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Recent trend in the decline in the cost of solar photovoltaics modules has driven the use of solar technology for the purpose of energy cost reduction, especially in the commercial building and industrial sector. Academic institutions are a group of electric power users that have experienced high electricity costs and increasing electricity demand but the use of solar power is still limited in this group. This research hence analyzed the technical and economic potential of solar systems on the roofs of Chulalongkorn University’s buildings. By screening the buildings based on their physical and geographical potential, ten buildings were selected from a total of 183 buildings; these ten buildings are well-situated in areas that have access to solar irradiation. The results show that the total technical potential of solar power on these 10 buildings are 2,949.19 kWh/day. The investment in solar power on these buildings is feasible, yielding an NPV of 26,744,616.98 Thai Baht, an IRR of 15%, and a payback period of 7.41 years. In comparison to the total electricity use of all the buildings, the solar systems can reduce electricity consumption by 10.97% in the first year and the saving increases in subsequent years. These findings show that the investment in solar systems for these 10 buildings is feasible and can be used as an energy saving option for this university.
Share
COinS