Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
JAPAN'S OFFICIAL DEVELOPMENT ASSISTANCE AND ITS IMPACTS ON MYANMAR
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การให้ความช่วยเหลือเพื่อการพัฒนาของประเทศญี่ปุ่นและผลกระทบต่อประเทศเมียนมาร์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaiwat Khamchoo
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2034
Abstract
Nowadays Official Development Assistance has played a major role in international relations. Japan started to give ODA as war reparation exclusively to Asian countries in 1955 and it has been gradually developed to present day assistance. The framework of Japanese assistance is the ODA charter which was declared in 1992 and was revised in 2003. However, Japan’s ODA has impacted recipient countries in one way or another. This research focused on Japanese ODA to Myanmar. This selection is based on the fact that both countries have had a long and deep relationship since World War II. Moreover, since Tokyo has close relations with Washington, it is interesting to examine why Japan has been provided her aid towards the country while there were many pressures from the U.S and other Western countries. The analysis was based on Japanese ODA Charter a as well as statements made by Japanese government and other policies concerning with Myanmar. The analysis on the impact of Japanese ODA was divided into 3 areas; economic, political and social. For Myanmar’s and the Western countries’ point of view Japanese assistance towards Myanmar was quite unsuccessful as some projects concerning with ODA led to human rights abuses and indirectly supported the Burmese military junta government. However, in the Japanese point of view, the assistance was rather successful especially in terms of democratization and infrastructure development.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากปัจจุบันการให้ความช่วยเหลือเพื่อการพัฒนามีบทบาทสำคัญในการดำเนินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศมากขึ้น ญี่ปุ่นเองก็ได้มีการพัฒนารูปแบบการให้ความช่วยเหลือแก่ประเทศต่างๆจากค่าปฏิกรรมสงครามในเอเชียในช่วงปี 1955 จนกลายมาเป็นการให้ความช่วยเหลือเพื่อการพัฒนาในรูปแบบที่เห็นกันในทุกวันนี้ โดยการให้ความช่วยเหลือของญี่ปุ่นนั้น อยู่ในกรอบของกฎบัตรเกี่ยวกับการให้ความช่วยเหลือเพื่อการพัฒนา (ODA Charter) ซึ่งประกาศใช้ในปี 1992 และมีการปรับปรุงอีกครั้งในปี 2003 ซึ่งการให้ความช่วยเหลือของญี่ปุ่นต่อประเทศใดประเทศหนึ่งนั้นย่อมส่งผลกระทบแก่ประเทศผู้รับไม่มากก็น้อย ในการศึกษา ผู้ศึกษาได้เลือกศึกษากรณีการให้ความช่วยเหลือของญี่ปุ่นแก่ประเทศเมียนมาร์ เนื่องจากความสัมพันธ์ที่แนบแน่นของทั้งสองประเทศนับตั้งแต่สมัยสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 เป็นต้นมา อย่างไรก็ดี ความสัมพันธ์ที่ใกล้ชิดระหว่างญี่ปุ่นและอเมริกานับว่าเป็นปัจจัยหนึ่งที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจให้ความช่วยเหลือแก่ประเทศเมียนมาร์ ดังนั้น จึงเป็นเรื่องที่น่าสนใจว่า ทำไมญี่ปุ่นจึงให้ความช่วยเหลือเมียนมาร์มาตลอดแม้จะมีแรงกดดันจากอสหรัฐอเมริกาและประเทศตะวันตกก็ตาม ในการศึกษาผู้ศึกษาได้ใช้กฎบัตรเกี่ยวกับการให้ความช่วยเหลือเพื่อการพัฒนาของญี่ปุ่น และนโยบายของญี่ปุ่นต่อประเทศเมียนมาร์ รวมทั้งการแสดงงท่าทีของญี่ปุ่นต่อสถานการณ์ในเมียนมาร์เป็นเกณฑ์ในการวิเคราะห์ โดยแบ่งผลกระทบจากการให้ความช่วยเหลือของญี่ปุ่นออกเป็น 3 ด้าน คือ ด้านเศรษฐกิจ ด้านการเมือง และด้านสังคม ซึ่งผลจากการศึกษาคือ การให้ความช่วยเหลือของประเทศญี่ปุ่นแก้ประเทศเมียนมาร์นั้น หากมองในมุมมองของพม่าหรือประเทศตะวันตกแล้วอาจจะไม่ประสบความสำเร็จเท่าไรนัก เนื่องจากโครงการเกี่ยวข้องกับการให้ความช่วยเหลือของญี่ปุ่นนั้นบางโครงการก็นำไปสู่การละเมิดสิทธิมนุษยชน และเป็นการสนับสนุนรัฐบาลทหารในทางอ้อม แต่หากมองจากมุมมองของญี่ปุ่นแล้วถือว่าการให้ความช่วยเหลือค่อนข้างประสบความสำเร็จ โดยเฉพาะในด้านการพัฒนาประเทศไปสู่ความเป็นประชาธิปไตย และการพัฒนาระบบโครงสร้างพื้นฐานของเมียนมาร์
Creative Commons License