Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE SYSTEM AND PROMOTION OF TEACHING AND LEARNING GERMAN IN THAILAND AND MALAYSIA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบและการส่งเสริมการเรียนการสอนภาษาเยอรมันในประเทศไทยและประเทศมาเลเซีย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amara Prasithrathsint
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2033
Abstract
The number of German majors has been decreasing in Southeast Asian region. This problem has not been dealt with in any previous research. This study aims to examine the system and promotion of teaching and learning German at University of Malaya, Malaysia, and Chulalongkorn University, Thailand. Data were collected through quantitative and qualitative methods by using documents and interviewing teachers, students, alumni members, representatives of the Goethe Institute and representatives of the Chamber of Commerce. The results from holistic analysis show that the quality and quantity of teachers are highly demanded to fulfill students’ requirement for more skill-based courses. In overall, students are intrinsically motivated for German language and culture but this does not extend to taking initiative to organize activities out of the campus for promotion purposes. Additionally, alumni members are not closely connected with current students and German majors had limited knowledge of their possible career path. The connectivity between the university and the corporate world should be enhanced, and the value of German language should be more appreciated in Southeast Asian region due to the rise of localized industry, which demands more local experts who know foreign languages, including German.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นักศึกษาที่เลือกภาษาเยอรมันเป็นวิชาเอกในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้มีจำนวนลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่อง และปัญหานี้ยังไม่มีผู้ใดศึกษาวิจัยเลยในอดีต งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์ระบบและการส่งเสริมการเรียนการสอนภาษาเยอรมันในมหาวิทยาลัยมาลายา ประเทศมาเลเชีย และจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ประเทศไทย ข้อมูลได้มาด้วยวิธีการเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณโดยการใช้เอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์อาจารย์ นักศึกษา ศิษย์เก่า ตัวแทนสถาบันเกอเธ่ และตัวแทนหอการค้า ผลการวิเคราะห์ภาพรวมแสดงให้เห็นว่าคุณภาพและปริมาณอาจารย์ผู้สอนภาษาเยอรมันอยู่ในภาวะขาดแคลนอย่างสูงสำหรับวิชาทักษะ โดยทั่วไป นักศึกษามีแรงจูงใจจากข้างในที่จะเรียนรู้ทั้งภาษาและวัฒนธรรมเยอรมัน แต่แรงจูงใจนี้ไม่ได้ถูกขยายไปสู่ความคิดริเริ่มในการจัดกิจกรรมนอกมหาวิทยาลัยเพื่อส่งเสริมการเรียนภาษาเยอรมัน นอกจากนั้น ศิษย์เก่าที่เรียนภาษาเยอรมันก็มิได้มีการติดต่อกับนักศึกษาปัจจุบัน และคนที่เลือกเยอมันเป็นวิชาเอกก็ขาดความรู้เกี่ยวกับเส้นทางอาชีพ การเชื่อมโยงระหว่างมหาวิทยาลัยกับโลกภายนอกเป็นสิ่งที่ต้องเพิ่มในหลักสูตร และคุณค่าของภาษาเยอรมันก็ควรทำให้เป็นที่ตระหนักรู้ในภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ทั้งนี้เพราะการเพิ่มขึ้นของอุตสาหกรรมในท้องถิ่น มีความต้องการผู้เชี่ยวชาญที่รู้ภาษาต่างประเทศ รวมทั้งภาษาเยอรมันจำนวนมากขึ้น
Creative Commons License