Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
RAKHINE MIGRANT WORKERS IN HLAINGTHAYA TOWNSHIP, YANGON: THEIR WORKING AND LIVING CONDITIONS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คนงานย้ายถิ่นจากรัฐระไคน์ในเขตฮไลง์ทายา ย่างกุ้ง: สภาพการทำงานและการดำรงชีวิต
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supang Chantavanich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2032
Abstract
Rakhine State, known as Arakan to the outside world for centuries, has suffered from massive migration throughout the decades. As a result, Rakhine migrants are currently scattered both internally and internationally. Despite its rich natural resources, Rakhine State has the scarcest employment opportunity in Myanmar for more than a decade. Furthermore, the rate of youth migration and settlement in new environments out of Rakhine State has intensified. Although migrants also go to Kachin State, Thailand, and Malaysia, the number of people flocking to Yangon has outnumbered other places. In Yangon, many Rakhine migrants are working in industrial zones. Strong migration and social networks and proximity to Yangon are some of the factors facilitating migration. As Hlaingthaya industrial zone is one of the largest zones in Yangon, many Rakhine migrant workers fulfill enormous labour requirements so that industries run smoothly. Using mixed methods, the purpose of this study is to describe and understand the working and living conditions of Rakhine migrant workers in Hlaingthaya Industrial City. In doing so, this study also identifies the reasons for their migration. These reasons include limited employment opportunities, lack of employment options, the locals’ willingness to work in Yangon, and the quest to improve their lives. Despite these, their lives have not changed significantly in Yangon but they do not wish to go back to Rakhine State as there are no opportunities for employment availability and the peace and order situation has not improved. Thus, thesis concludes that, so long as employment opportunities are not created in Rakhine State, the migrants’ desire to return home is unlikely to materialize and in fact more migration will happen instead.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
รัฐระไคน์ หรือที่รู้จักในชื่อ อาระกัน มีการอพยพย้ายถิ่นของประชากรจำนวนมากมาตลอดหลายทศวรรษ ผู้อพยพชาวระไคน์ในปัจจุบันกระจัดกระจายอยู่ทั้งภายในประเทศและในต่างประเทศ แม้ว่ารัฐระไคน์จะมีทรัพยากรธรรมชาติอุดมสมบูรณ์ แต่กลับมีโอกาสได้งานทำน้อยที่สุดในเมียนมาร์ มานานกว่าทศวรรษ นอกจากนี้ อัตราการอพยพย้ายถิ่นและตั้งรกรากนอกรัฐระไคน์ของกลุ่มคนหนุ่มสาวก็เพิ่มสูงขึ้น แม้ว่าจะมีชาวระไคน์อพยพไปสู่รัฐกะฉิ่น ประเทศไทย และประเทศมาเลเซีย แต่ผู้อพยพที่อยู่ในนครย่างกุ้ง ก็มีจำนวนมากกว่าที่อื่นๆ ผู้อพยพชาวระไคน์ในย่างกุ้งส่วนมากทำงานในเขตอุตสาหกรรม โดยมีเครือข่ายทางสังคมที่แนบแน่นและระยะทางที่ใกล้กับย่างกุ้งเป็นปัจจัยสนับสนุนการอพยพย้ายถิ่น เนื่องจากเขตอุตสาหกรรมฮไลง์ทายาเป็นหนึ่งในเขตที่ใหญ่ที่สุดในย่างกุ้ง แรงงานอพยพชาวระไคน์จำนวนมากจึงเป็นกำลังแรงงานสำคัญในการขับเคลื่อนอุตสาหกรรมให้ดำเนินไปได้อย่างราบรื่น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายและสร้างความเข้าใจถึงสภาพการทำงานและการดำรงชีวิตของแรงงานอพยพชาวระไคน์ในเขตอุตสาหกรรมฮไลง์ทายาโดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาแบบผสมผสาน ดังนั้น งานศึกษานี้จึงได้ระบุถึงสาเหตุของการอพยพย้ายถิ่นด้วย ซึ่งได้แก่ โอกาสได้งานทำที่จำกัด การขาดทางเลือกในการทำงาน ความสมัครใจทำงานในย่างกุ้ง และความต้องการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิต แม้ว่าชีวิตความเป็นอยู่ของแรงงานอพยพชาวระไคน์ในย่างกุ้งไม่ได้เปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แต่แรงงานเหล่านี้ก็ไม่ต้องการเดินทางกลับ เนื่องจากไม่มีโอกาสได้งานทำในรัฐระไคน์และสถานการณ์บ้านเมืองยังไม่สงบเรียบร้อย จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่า ตราบใดที่ยังไม่มีโอกาสได้งานทำในรัฐระไคน์ แรงงานอพยพก็ไม่ต้องการเดินทางกลับ และการอพยพย้ายถิ่นจะยังคงดำเนินต่อไป
Creative Commons License