Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE POLITICS OF TOURISM IN LAO PDR: DEVELOPMENT AND CHANGING SOCIETY
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเมืองว่าด้วยการท่องเที่ยวใน สปป ลาว: การพัฒนาและสังคมที่กำลังเปลี่ยนแปลง
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Theera Nuchpiam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2031
Abstract
This research looks at the growth and development tourism in the Lao Peoples Democratic Republic, Lao PDR. It has emerged from the ashes of imperialism, war and communism, and is now an award winning destination for travel and tourism. This is a case study of Laos and data is collected both by interviews and secondary written sources. Laos is among the poorest countries in Southeast Asia, and tourism is a major drift for development and poverty alleviation. It occupies many people, and brings in foreign currency. The studies show that Laos do have great potential for further development of sustainable tourism. Several areas have great potential, and will be important for tourism in the future. However, inefficient governance and poor connectivity together with increased competition can cause Laos concerns. Several eco-tourism sites face challenges of damage and pollution, either by tourists or local business establishment. The award winning projects and activities travelers can join, are great tools for development, however, they remain off limits to most visitors, as it caters to the high end market. Most activities are in certain regions, and most activities outside the NPA are more or less the same as mass tourism sites, so it is hard to suggest that Laos represent something new within tourism, as many suggests.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีลักษณะที่การเจริญเติบโตและพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวในสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาวสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว มันได้โผล่ออกมาจากเถ้าถ่านของลัทธิจักรวรรดินิยมสงครามและลัทธิคอมมิวนิสต์และขณะนี้ได้รับรางวัลชนะปลายทางสำหรับการเดินทางและการท่องเที่ยว นี้เป็นกรณีศึกษาของประเทศลาวและเก็บข้อมูลทั้งจากการสัมภาษณ์และเขียนแหล่งทุติยภูมิ ลาวเป็นหนึ่งในประเทศที่ยากจนที่สุดในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้และการท่องเที่ยวเป็นดริฟท์ที่สำคัญสำหรับการพัฒนาและการบรรเทาความยากจน มันมีคนจำนวนมากและนำเงินตราต่างประเทศการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าลาวจะมีศักยภาพที่ดีสำหรับการพัฒนาต่อไปของการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืน หลายพื้นที่มีศักยภาพที่ดีและจะมีความสำคัญสำหรับการท่องเที่ยวในอนาคต แต่ไม่มีประสิทธิภาพการกำกับดูแลและการเชื่อมต่อที่ไม่ดีด้วยกันกับการแข่งขันที่เพิ่มขึ้นอาจทำให้เกิดความกังวลลาว เว็บไซต์การท่องเที่ยวเชิงนิเวศหลายเผชิญกับความท้าทายของความเสียหายและมลพิษทั้งโดยนักท่องเที่ยวหรือสถานประกอบการธุรกิจในท้องถิ่นรับรางวัลชนะเลิศโครงการและกิจกรรมที่นักท่องเที่ยวสามารถเข้าร่วมเป็นเครื่องมือที่ดีสำหรับการพัฒนา แต่พวกเขายังคงปิดวงเงินกับผู้เข้าชมมากที่สุดในขณะที่มันสำคัญกับตลาดระดับไฮเอนด์ กิจกรรมส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นในบางภูมิภาคและกิจกรรมส่วนใหญ่นอก NPA จะมากหรือน้อยเช่นเดียวกับเว็บไซต์การท่องเที่ยวมวลดังนั้นมันจึงเป็นเรื่องยากที่จะชี้ให้เห็นว่าลาวเป็นตัวแทนของสิ่งที่ใหม่ภายในการท่องเที่ยวเป็นจำนวนมากแสดงให้เห็น
Share
COinS