Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
FLOATING MARKETS AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF FLOATING MARKET TOURISM IN CAN THO CITY, VIETNAM
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตลาดน้ำและการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวตลาดน้ำในนครเกิ่นเธอ ประเทศเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montira Rato
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2027
Abstract
This thesis is first to study the development of floating market tourism in Can Tho city, Vietnam. Secondly it tries to clarify the limitations in development process of Can Tho city’s floating market tourism. Finally, it will evaluate the satisfaction of visitors and analyze the main factors affecting the satisfaction of floating market tourism in Can Tho city. Qualitative and quantitative approaches are used in this thesis, namely documentary research, in-depth interview with government officers, tourism companies, expert, stallholders and local people and 150 questionnaires were collected from tourists in Cai Rang and Phong Dien floating markets in Can Tho city. Findings show that factors significantly affect tourists’ satisfaction of floating markets in Can Tho city are accommodation, infrastructure, tour guide, natural environment and provided-services, security, and the price of goods and services. The research finds that the city is facing a number of difficulties in promoting and developing floating market tourism. For instance, the infrastructure and material basis serving tourism is not complete; tourism products are not really diverse and attractive; there is no local community’s participation; and the management of the local government and tourism promotion are not really effective. It is revealed the sustainable development of tourism requires contribution from all stakeholders such as local government, business sectors, traders, local people and tourists.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวตลาดน้ำในนคร เกิ่น เธอ พร้อมทั้งศึกษาถึงข้อจำกัดในการกระบวนการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวตลาดน้ำ ประเมินความพึงพอใจของนักท่องเที่ยวและวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความพึงพอใจของนักท่องเที่ยวต่อตลาดน้ำในนคร เกิ่น เธอ ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยที่ใช้ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ได้แก่ การวิจัยทั้งในเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพ การวิจัยเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกเจ้าหน้าที่ในหน่วยงานราชการ บริษัททัวร์ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ พ่อค้าแม่ค้า และชาวบ้านในพื้นที่ นอกจากนี้ ยังได้เก็บแบบสอบถามจำนวน 150 ชุด จากนักท่องเที่ยวที่มาเที่ยวชมตลาดน้ำสองแห่งในนคร เกิ่น เธอ คือตลาดน้ำ ก๋าย ราง และ ฟอง เดี่ยน ข้อมูลจากการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อความพึงพอใจนักท่องเที่ยวต่อตลาดน้ำในนคร เกิ่น เธอ คือ ที่พักอาศัย โครงสร้างพื้นฐาน มัคคุเทศก์ สภาพแวดล้อมทางธรรมชาติ บริการต่างๆ ที่จัดให้กับนักท่องเที่ยว ความปลอดภัย และราคาของสินค้าและบริการ ซึ่งเห็นได้ชัดเจนว่า ขณะนี้ นคร เกิ่น เธอ กำลังเผชิญหน้ากับปัญหาต่างๆ ในงานประชาสัมพันธ์และพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวตลาดน้ำ อาทิเช่น ยังไม่มีการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานที่ได้มาตรฐาน ผลิตภัณฑ์และสินค้าพื้นเมืองที่ยังขาดความหลากหลายและดึงดูดใจนักท่องเที่ยว ขาดส่วนร่วมจากคนในท้องถิ่น การบริหารจัดการของภาครัฐยังขาดประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งในการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืนนั้นจำเป็นต้องได้รับความร่วมมือจากภาครัฐ ภาคเอกชน ผู้ประกอบการ คนในท้องถิ่น และรวมถึงนักท่องเที่ยวด้วย
Share
COinS