Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ANTICANCER EFFECTS OF CEPHARANTHINE ON HUMAN COLORECTAL CANCER CELLS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งของเซฟราเรนทีนต่อเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนักของมนุษย์
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyanuch Wonganan
Second Advisor
Wacharee Limpanasithikul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2048
Abstract
Cepharanthine (CEP), a biscoclaurine alkaloid isolated from Stephania cepharantha Hayata, exhibits anticancer activity against several different types of cancer including oropharynx cancer, leukemia, hepatocarcinoma and cholangiocarcinoma. This study aimed to investigate the cytotoxic effect of CEP and its underlying molecular mechanisms of action in human colorectal cancer cells. Two colorectal cancer cell lines, COLO 205 (COX-2 negative and p53 wild-type) and HT-29 (COX-2 positive and p53 mutant) were used. In the present study, CEP was found to exhibit cytotoxicity in COLO 205 and HT-29 cells in a concentration-dependent manner. Notably, CEP was more toxic to HT-29 cells (IC50 = 6.12±1.68 µM) than COLO 205 cells (IC50 = 32.13±0.515 µM). Additionally, CEP could significantly trigger both colorectal cancer cell lines to undergo apoptosis and cell cycle arrest at G1/S phase. Mechanistic studies illustrated that CEP could down-regulate the expression of anti-apoptotic, Bcl-2 and Mcl-1 genes in COLO 205 cells and Bcl-xl gene in HT-29 cells. CEP also significantly increased reactive oxygen species (ROS) level in both COLO 205 and HT-29 cells and cytotoxic activity of CEP was abolished by N-acetylcysteine (NAC). Moreover, CEP was able to down-regulate the expression of COX-2 gene in HT-29 cells. Taken together, the results of this study suggest that the anticancer effects of CEP involve induction of apoptosis, cell cycle arrest and ROS generation as well as inhibition of COX-2 gene expression, illustrating a therapeutic potential of CEP in colorectal cancer treatment.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cepharanthine (CEP) ซึ่งเป็นสารในกลุ่ม biscoclaurine alkaloid ที่พบได้ในรากของต้น Stephania cepharantha Hayata มีฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งหลายชนิดเช่น มะเร็งช่องปากและลำคอ มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว มะเร็งตับ และมะเร็งท่อน้ำดี วัตถุประสงค์ของการทดลองนี้คือเพื่อศึกษาความเป็นพิษของ CEP รวมไปถึงกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ในเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนักของมนุษย์ โดยใช้เซลล์ COLO 205 ซึ่งเป็นเซลล์ที่ไม่มีการแสดงออกของยีนค็อกซ์ 2 และ p53 ลักษณะปกติและ เซลล์ HT-29 ที่มีการแสดงออกของยีนค็อกซ์ 2 และ p53 ที่กลายพันธุ์ ในการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า CEP มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ COLO 205 และเซลล์ HT-29 แปรผันตามความเข้มข้นที่ใช้ทดสอบ โดยพบว่า CEP มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ HT-29 (IC50 = 6.12±1.68 ไมโครโมลาร์) มากกว่าเซลล์ COLO 205 (IC50 = 32.13±0.515 ไมโครโมลาร์) นอกเหนือจากนี้ CEP สามารถชักนำให้เซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนักตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสและชักนำให้วัฎจักรของเซลล์หยุดที่ระยะ G1/S การศึกษาในระดับกลไกพบว่า CEP สามารถลดการแสดงออกของยีนยับยั้งการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิส Bcl-2, Mcl-1 ในเซลล์ COLO 205 และ Bcl-xl ในเซลล์ HT-29 นอกจากนี้ CEP สามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการสร้างอนุมูลอิสระภายในเซลล์ทั้งสองชนิด และพบว่าความเป็นพิษของ CEP ต่อเซลล์ COLO 205 และเซลล์ HT-29 ลดลงโดย n-acetyl cysteine (NAC) อีกทั้ง CEP สามารถลดการแสดงออกของยีน COX-2 ในเซลล์ HT-29 โดยสรุปจากผลการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งของ CEP โดยชักนำให้เกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิส, หยุดวัฏจักรเซลล์, การสร้างอนุมูลอิสระ และยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน COX-2 ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงความเป็นไปได้ของ CEP ในการรักษามะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และทวารหนัก
Share
COinS