Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Oxidative steam reforming of methanol over Au-based catalysts : effect of support composition and bimetallic catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนจากปฏิกิริยาเปลี่ยนรูปเมทานอลด้วยไอน้ำก๊าซออกซิเจนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทอง: ผลขององค์ประกอบของตัวรองรับและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดโลหะผสม
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Second Advisor
Dubas, Stephan T.
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2047
Abstract
The catalytic activity of bimetallic Au-Cu/CeO2-ZrO2 catalysts was studied for oxidative steam reforming of methanol (OSRM). Various variables, such as support composition (Ce/(Ce+Zr) atomic ratio), support preparation, Au/Cu atomic ratio, total metal loading, and calcination temperature were investigated. The catalysts were characterized by using Brunauer-Emmett-Teller (BET) surface area measurement, X-ray diffraction (XRD), temperature-programmed reduction (TPR), atomic absorption spectroscopy (AAS), FT-Raman spectroscopy, UV-visible, and temperature-programmed oxidation (TPO). Catalytic activity of the prepared catalysts was investigated under atmospheric pressure at a reaction temperature ranging from 200 ℃ to 400 ℃. The 5 wt% 3AulCu/Ce0.75Zr0.25O2 calcined at 300℃ exhibited the highest catalytic activity with 99.6% methanol conversion and 62.4% hydrogen yield. Moreover, the 5 wt% 3AulCu/ Ce0.75Zr0.25O2 showed stable catalytic performance at 350 ℃ for 21 h. This may be related to the Au-Cu alloy structure, as confirmed by XRD patterns.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษากระบวนการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนด้วยกระบวนการเปลี่ยนรูปเมทานอล ด้วยไอน้ำและก๊าซออกซิเจน โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทอง ที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีการยึดเกาะควบคู่กับการตกผลึก (deposition-precipitation) โดยตัวรับรองบริสุทธิ์ (CeO2 และ ZrO2) และตัวรองรับผสม (CeO2 - ZrO2) ถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีการตกผลึกและการตกผลึกร่วมตามลำดับ สำหรับตัวแปรที่ศึกษากับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทอง เช่น อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของตัวรองรับ (0, 0.25, 0.5, 0.75 และ 1), วิธีการเตรียมตัวรองรับ, อัตราส่วนของโลหะทองและคอปเปอร์ (3/1, 1/1 และ 1/3), ปริมาณของทองที่ใช้ ในการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการเผาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (calcination temperature) ซึ่งศึกษาความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซลเซียส ถึง 400 องศาเซลเซียส ภายใต้ความดันบรรยากาศ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 5 wt%3Au1 Cu/Ce0.75Zr0.25O2 เตรียมที่อุณหภูมิ 300 ℃ ให้ผลในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสูงที่สุด โดยพบว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงของเมทานอล (methanol conversion) มีค่าเป็นร้อยละ 99.6 และผลผลิตไฮโดรเจนร้อยละ (hydrogen yield) มีค่าเป็น 62.4 ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นยังพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 5 wt%3Au1Cu/Ce0.75Zr0.25O2 มีความเสถียรในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสำหรับกระบวนการเปลี่ยนรูปเมทานอลด้วยไอน้ำและก๊าซออกซิเจนที่อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 21 ชั่วโมง ทั้งนี้อาจเกี่ยวเนื่องมาจากการเกิดอัลลอยระหว่างโลหะทองและคอปเปอร์
Share
COinS