Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
QSAR/QSPR AND MECHANISTIC STUDIES OF ELECTRON DONORS IN ZIEGLER-NATTA CATALYZED PROPYLENE POLYMERIZATION
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาทาง QSAR/QSPR และทางกลไกของสารให้อิเล็กตรอนในปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของโพรพิลีนที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยซีเกลอร์-แนททา
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vudhichai Parasuk
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Nanoscience and Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1887
Abstract
Electron donors are added to Ziegler-Natta catalyzed propylene polymerization to enhance the productivity and isotacticity of polymer products. The development of new electron donors becomes the key target in designing new generation catalysts for propylene polymerization. In this research, relationships between the activity/property and structures of 3 groups of electron donor were investigated by QSAR/QSPR approaches. All three QSAR models of phthalates, 1,3-diethers and malonates showed good predictive ability (R2≥0.93, R2CV≥0.84). However, the usage of obtained QSAR models is limited owing to the small size of the training set. This study founded that adsorption energies of electron donors to catalyst surface are linearly related to experimental activities. Hence, the QSPR for adsorption energies was performed for a set of 24 compounds from 3 different groups. The QSPR model shows high correlation (R2=0.84, R2CV = 0.83, R2predict = 0.77) between adsorption energies and three dominant descriptors Among three groups of electron donor, malonate compounds are the most potent. Finally, the roles of malonate donors were investigated by DFT calculations. Adsorption calculations of a malonate compound on the MgCl2 (110) surface revealed that the chelate mode was preferred over mono, bridge, and zip modes. From mechanistic study, we can conclude that the role of malonate donors is to give stereoselectivity which elucidated by the steric hindrance between the propylene and the malonate donor. In addition, we found that the malonate donor also stabilized the transition state structure by transferring electrons to Ti resulting in the reduction of the activation energy and hence the catalyst becomes more active. In conclusion, the results from QSPR model and mechanistic studied are in good agreement.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารให้อิเล็กตรอนถูกเติมเข้าไปในตัวเร่งซีเกลอร์-แนททาในปฏิกิริยาการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ของโพรพิลีนเพื่อเพิ่มผลผลิตและค่าไอโซแทคติกของพอลิเมอร์ การพัฒนาสารให้อิเล็กตรอนตัวใหม่จึงเป็นเป้าหมายที่สำคัญของการออกแบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในปฏิกิริยาการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ของโพรพิลีน งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแอกทิวิตี/สมบัติของสารกับโครงสร้างของสารให้อิเล็กตรอน 3 กลุ่ม โดยเทคนิคคิวเอสเออาร์/คิวเอสพีอาร์ แบบจำลองคิวเอสเออาร์ทั้งหมดสามแบบของพทาเลท 1,3-ไดอีเทอร์ และมาโลเนท ให้ค่าการทำนายผลที่ดี (R2≥0.93, R2CV≥0.84) แต่อย่างไรก็ตามประโยชน์ที่ได้รับจากแบบจำลองนี้จำกัด เนื่องจากจำนวนของสารในชุดข้อมูลสร้างแบบจำลองมีน้อย การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าพลังงานการดูดซับของสารให้อิเล็กตรอนไปยังพื้นผิวตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นตรงกับค่าแอกทิวิตีที่ได้จากการทดลอง ดังนั้นแบบจำลองคิวเอสพีอาร์สำหรับพลังงานการดูดซับจึงได้ถูกสร้างขึ้นสำหรับชุดข้อมูลของ 24 สารที่มาจาก 3 กลุ่มที่แตกต่างกัน แบบจำลองคิวเอสพีอาร์ให้ค่าสหสัมพันธ์ที่สูง (R2=0.84, R2CV = 0.83, R2predict = 0.77) ระหว่างค่าพลังงานดูดซับกับสามตัวแปรที่สำคัญ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่างสารให้อิเล็กตรอนทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม พบว่ามาโลเนทเป็นสารที่มีศักยภาพมากที่สุด ท้ายที่สุดแล้ว บทบาทของสารให้อิเล็กตรอนมาโลเนทได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาด้วยการคำนวณดีเอฟที การคำนวณการดูดซับของสารมาโลเนทบนพื้นผิวแมกนีเซียมคลอไรด์ชนิด110 แสดงให้เห็นว่ามาโลเนทชอบจับแบบคีเลทมากกกว่าแบบโมโน แบบบริดจ์ และแบบซิป จากการศึกษาทางกลไกเราสามารถสรุปว่าบทบาทของมาโลเนทคือเป็นตัวกำหนด สเตอริโอซึ่งเกิดจากความเกะกะระหว่างโพรพิลีนและมาโลเนท นอกจากนี้เรายังเราพบว่าสารมาโลเนททำให้โครงสร้างทรานซิชันสเตทเสถียรโดยการส่งผ่านอิเล็กตรอนไปยังไทเทเนียมทำให้ค่าพลังงานการกระตุ้นลดลงเป็นผลให้ตัวเร่งทำงานได้ดีขึ้น สรุปได้ว่าแบบจำลองคิวเอสพีอาร์และการศึกษาทางกลไกให้ผลที่สอดคล้องกัน
Creative Commons License