Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CHARACTERIZATION OF CARBAPENEMASE-ENCODING GENES IN ENTEROBACTERIACEAE ISOLATES FROM THAI PATIENTS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณลักษณะของยีนที่สร้างเอนไซม์ carbapenemases ในเชื้อกลุ่ม Enterobacteriaceae ที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วยไทย
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanittha Chatsuwan
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2046
Abstract
Carbapenem resistance in Enterobacteriaceae has been increasingly reported worldwide. Carbapenemase production is the main mechanism of carbapenem resistance. In this study, carbapenemase-encoding genes in Enterobacteriaceae isolates from Thai patients were characterized. A total of 3,854 Enterobacteriaceae isolates from King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital during August 2013 to January 2014 were screened for carbapenemase producers by using MacConkey agar containing ertapenem, cloxacillin and ZnSO4. A total of 104 isolates were positive on screening plates. MICs (minimum inhibitory concentrations) were performed by agar dilution method. Of the 104 isolates, 100 (96.2%) were resistant to ertapenem, 39 (37.5%) to imipenem, 48 (46.2%) to meropenem, 102 (98%) to cefotaxime, 102 (98%) to ceftazidime, 102 (98%) to ceftriaxone and 99 (95.2%) to cefoxitin. The prevalence of carbapenem resistace in Enterobacteriaceae was 2.7%. Carbapenemase genes, including blaIMP, blaVIM, blaGIM, blaSIM, blaSPM, blaAIM, blaDIM, blaBIC, blaKPC, blaOXA-48, blaNDM, were determined by multiplex PCR. Carbapenemase activity was determined by ertapenem modified Hodge test (MHT), boronic acid-based inhibition test and EDTA-meropenem combined-disk test. The detection of ESBL and AmpC phenotypes was performed by combination disk test and cefoxitin-MHT, respectively. There were 19 isolates carrying carbapenemase genes and had carbapenemase activity. The blaIMP was found in one isolate (5.3%) of E. cloacae. The blaOXA-48 was present in one isolate (5.3%) of E. cloacae. The blaNDM was found in two isolates (10.5%) of E. cloacae, two isolates of C. freundii (10.5%), three isolates (15.8%) of E. coli and ten isolates (52.6%) of K. pneumoniae. The majority of carbapenemase producers coproduced CTX-M-15 ESBL (63.1 %). None of carbapenemase producers coproduced AmpC beta-lactamases. DNA sequence analysis revealed that carbapenemase genes were blaNDM-1, blaNDM-4, blaIMP-14a, and blaOXA-48. The transfers of resistance genes by conjugation showed that the blaNDM-1 and blaOXA-48 genes from 15 Enterobactericeae isolates were successfully transferred to E. coli recipient strain. The PFGE patterns demonstrated that E. coli and K. pneumoniae isolates carrying blaNDM and blaCTX-M-15 genes were associated with clonal spread. Southern blot hybridization showed that the plasmid carrying the blaOXA-48 gene was approximately 51 kb in size and the plasmids carrying the blaNDM-1 gene were approximately 24 kb and 159 kb in size. The results showed that NDM-1 was the most common carbapenemase among Enterobacteriaceae isolates. This is the first report of NDM-4 in E. coli from Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การดื้อยากลุ่ม carbapenems ในเชื้อกลุ่ม Enterobacteriaceae มีรายงานเพิ่มสูงขึ้นในหลายประเทศทั่วโลก โดยการสร้างเอนไซม์ carbapenemases เป็นกลไกหลักที่เชื้อใช้ในการดื้อยากลุ่ม carbapenems ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ทำการตรวจหาคุณลักษณะของยีนที่สร้างเอนไซม์ carbapenemases ในเชื้อกลุ่ม Enterobacteriaceae ที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วยไทย โดยเชื้อจำนวน 3,854 สายพันธุ์ ที่แยกได้จากผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ตั้งแต่เดือนสิงหาคม พ.ศ. 2556 ถึงเดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2557 ถูกนำมาตรวจคัดกรองเพื่อหาเชื้อที่สร้างเอนไซม์ carbapenemases โดยใช้ MacConkey agar ที่มี ertapenem, cloxacillin และ ZnSO4 ผลการศึกษาพบเชื้อที่ให้ผลบวกจำนวน 104 สายพันธุ์ (2.7%) นำมาทดสอบหาค่า MICs (minimum inhibitory concentrations) โดยวิธี agar dilution พบว่าเชื้อดื้อต่อยา ertapenem จำนวน 100 สายพันธุ์ (96.2%), imipenem จำนวน 39 สายพันธุ์ (37.5%), meropenem จำนวน 48 สายพันธุ์ (46.2%), cefotaxime จำนวน 102 สายพันธุ์ (98%), ceftazidime จำนวน 102 สายพันธุ์ (98%), ceftriaxone จำนวน 102 สายพันธุ์ (98%) และ cefoxitin จำนวน 99 สายพันธุ์ (95.2%) พบความชุกของการดื้อยากลุ่ม carbapenems เป็น 2.7% ทำการตรวจหายีนที่สร้างเอนไซม์ carbapenemases ได้แก่ ยีน bla ชนิด IMP, VIM, GIM, SIM, SPM, AIM, DIM, BIC, KPC, OXA-48, NDM ด้วยวิธี multiplex PCR และตรวจหาการทำงานของเอนไซม์ carbapenemases ด้วยวิธี modified Hodge test, boronic acid-based inhibition test และ EDTA-meropenem combined-disk test พบเชื้อที่มียีนที่สร้างเอนไซม์ carbapenemases และมี carbapenemase activity จำนวน 19 สายพันธุ์ พบยีน blaIMP จากเชื้อ E. cloacae จำนวน 1 สายพันธุ์ (5.3%), พบยีน blaOXA-48 จากเชื้อ E. cloacae จำนวน 1 สายพันธุ์ (5.3%), พบยีน blaNDM จากเชื้อ E. cloacae จำนวน 2 สายพันธุ์ (10.5%), C. freundii จำนวน 2 สายพันธุ์ (10.5%), E. coli จำนวน 3 สายพันธุ์ (15.8%) และ K. pneumoniae จำนวน 10 สายพันธุ์ (52.6%) พบเชื้อที่สร้างเอนไซม์ carbapenemases ร่วมกับ เอนไซม์ ESBLs ชนิด CTX-M-15 มากที่สุดคิดเป็น 63.1 % แต่ไม่พบเชื้อที่สร้างเอนไซม์ carbapenemases ร่วมกับเอนไซม์ AmpC beta-lactamases ผลการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสด้วยวิธี DNA sequencing พบยีน IMP-14a, OXA-48, NDM-1 และ NDM-4 จากนั้นทำการศึกษาการถ่ายทอดยีนดื้อยาด้วยวิธี conjugation พบว่าเชื้อจำนวน 15 สายพันธุ์ที่มียีน NDM-1 และ OXA-48 สามารถส่งผ่านยีนได้ด้วยวิธีนี้ แบบแผนทางพันธุกรรมโดยวิธี PFGE แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการแพร่กระจายยีน NDM-1 และCTX-M-15 ในเชื้อ E. coli และ K. pneumoniae ในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับclonal spread ผลจาก Southern blot hybridization พบว่า พลาสมิดที่มียีน OXA-48 มีขนาด 51 kb และพลาสมิดที่มียีน NDM-1 มีขนาด 24 kb และ 159 kb จากผลการศึกษานี้พบเอนไซม์ carbapenemases ชนิด NDM-1 มากที่สุดในเชื้อกลุ่ม Enterobacteriaceae และรายงานการพบเอนไซม์ชนิด NDM-4 ในเชื้อ E. coli เป็นครั้งแรกในประเทศไทย
Share
COinS