Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ALTERATION OF SERUM MICRO RNA-122 IN ACUTE LIVER INJURY INDUCED BY ACUTE KIDNEY INJURY AND SEPSIS IN CD-1 MOUSE MODEL
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับซีรัมไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอ122 ในการบาดเจ็บที่ตับเฉียบพลัน โดยการเหนี่ยวนำจากการบาดเจ็บที่ไตเฉียบพลันและติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือด ในหนูทดลองชนิด CD-1
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Asada Leelahavanichkul
Second Advisor
Nattiya Hirankarn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1916
Abstract
MicroRNA-122 (miR-122) is an interesting and well-known candidate biomarker of direct liver injury but less data about correlation in indirect liver injury. Here, we used CD-1 mice to induced indirect acute liver injury after 1) acute kidney dysfunction induced by bilateral ureter obstruction (BUO) and bilateral nephrectomy (BiNX) 2) cecal ligation and puncture (CLP), in comparison with a direct liver injury model induced by ischemic and reperfusion of liver (liver I/R). Liver was collected and staining for study histology and serum biomarkers; alanine transaminase (ALT), serum creatinine (sCr), pro and anti-inflammatory cytokines were measured at different time points. Serum cytokines, ALT increased approximately 1.5x of baseline at 6 h in indirect liver injury models without miR-122 expression. Then, miR-122 was detected at 24h with high cytokines, ALT and hepatocyte vacuolization in histopathology. By the different time-points of miR-122 and cytokines detection, we hypothesized that cytokines induced miR-122 and test in vitro. HepG2 cells were incubated with cytokines for 24h showed the up-regulation of miR-122. In contrast, in direct liver injury (liver I/R), ALT was increased 5 folds and 22 folds at 0.5h and 1h, respectively. The sensitivity and specificity of miR-122 in comparison with ALT>40U/L as a standard of liver injury were 68% and 70%, respectively. In conclusion, miR-122 might had a limitation in detecting liver injury with ALT less than 100 U/L.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอ-122 เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพตัวใหม่ของโรคตับวายเฉียบพลันโดยตรง และกำลังเป็นที่สนใจในขณะนี้ แต่มีการศึกษาน้อยในโรคตับวายที่ไม่ได้เกิดจากการบาดเจ็บบริเวณตับโดยตรง ดังนั้น คณะผู้วิจัยจึงทดลอง โดยใช้หนู CD-1 ทำให้เกิดตับวายที่เกิดจากภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลันซึ่งเกิดภาวะการบาดเจ็บที่ตับโดยอ้อมภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลันทำโดย 1) การผูกท่อไตไว้ทั้งสองข้าง (BUO) และการตัดไตออกทั้งสองข้าง (BiNX) และ2) การติดเชื้อในกระแสเลือด(CLP) ซึ่งเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดตับวาย หลังจากนั้นเจาะเลือดทุก 6, 24 ชั่วโมง และเก็บชิ้นเนื้อตับเพื่อนำมาดูพยาธิสาพ ในขณะเดียวกันทำให้เกิดตับวายโดยตรงด้วยการ ปิดกั้นหลอดเลือดไม่ให้เลือดไปเลี้ยงตับ ณ ช่วงเวลาหนึ่ง แล้วปล่อยกลับคืนสู่สภาพปกติ อันเป็นการทำให้เกิดการบาดเจ็บที่ตับโดยตรง แล้วทำการเจาะเลือดและเก็บชิ้นเนื้อตับที่ 0.5, 1 ชั่วโมง วัดระดับ ALT, miR-122, ไซโตไคน์, ครีเอตินีน (sCr) ในซีรัม และพยาธิสภาพในตับ ในภาวะเซลล์ตับบาดเจ็บโดยอ้อม ณ 6 ชั่วโมง พบว่า ระดับ ALT, ไซโตไคน์ เพิ่มสูงกว่าระดับปกติ 1.5 เท่า แต่ไม่พบการแสดงออกของ miR-122 ทั้งที่มีพยาธิสภาพเกิดขึ้นจากการตรวจพบการสร้างแวคิลโอลในเซลล์ตับ แต่ miR-122 ถูกตรวจพบว่ามีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้นที่ 24 ชั่วโมงหลังการผ่าตัด ซึ่งมีระดับ cytokines และ ALT สูงกว่าที่ 6 ชั่วใมง การสะสมของcytokines อาจส่งผลให้มีการแสดงออกของ miR-122 การทดลองบ่มเซลล์ตับกับcytokines และวัดระดับmiR-122 ที่ 24 ชั่วโมง พบว่ามีการแสดงออกเพิ่มขึ้น อนึ่งในสัตว์ทดลองกลุ่มที่ตับมีการบาดเจ็บโดยตรง พบค่า ALT เพิ่มสูงมากถึง 5 เท่า และ 22 เท่า ที่เวลา 0.5 และ 1 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ พร้อมทั้งมี miR-122 เพิ่มขึ้นและพยาธิสภาพที่ตับชัดเจน miR-122 มีความไว 68% และความจำเพาะ 70% เมื่อใช้ ALT> 40U/L ในการวินิจฉัยภาวะตับอักเสบ โดยสรุป miR-122 อาจจะมีข้อจำกัดในกรณีตับบาดเจ็บโดยอ้อม ที่มีค่า ALT น้อยกว่า 100 U/L
Creative Commons License