Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
LACTOBACILLUS - MEDIATED MODULATION OF IL-8 PRODUCTION IN HELICOBACTER PYLORI - STIMULATED GASTRIC EPITHELIAL CELLS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การควบคุมการสร้างอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-8 ของเซลล์เยื่อบุกระเพาะอาหารที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร โดยแลคโตบาซิลลัส
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somying Tumwasorn
Second Advisor
James Versalovic
Third Advisor
Jennifer K. Spinler
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1884
Abstract
Helicobacter pylori causes gastritis, peptic ulcers, and is considered an important risk factor of gastric cancer. Infection with H. pylori induces the release of interleukin (IL)-8 from gastric epithelial cells leading to tissue inflammation and damage. Lactobacillus plantarum strain XB7 (LP-XB7), Lactobacillus salivarius strains B37 (LS-B37), and B60 (LS-B60) have been shown to suppress H. pylori-induced IL-8 production from AGS gastric epithelial cells. LP-XB7 was also shown to decrease IL-8 transcription via the suppression of NF-κB and c-Jun activation. This study aimed to investigate the mechanisms of IL-8 suppression in H. pylori-stimulated AGS cells by these lactobacilli. The effects of Lactobacillus conditioned media (LCM) on IL-8 transcription were tested by quantitative real-time PCR. Changes in the signaling pathway associated with IL-8 production were determined by western blot analysis. Expression of genes cagA and cagE was determined by quantitative real-time PCR. Immunomodulatory factors responsible for suppressing IL-8 production in H. pylori-induced AGS cells were characterized by testing thermal stability, size estimation, and enzyme sensitivity. LCM of LS-B37 and LS-B60 attenuated IL-8 mRNA expression (p < 0.01 and p < 0.001, respectively) like that of LP-XB7. However, LS-B37 and LS-B60 interfered with IL-8 mRNA transcription via the suppression of NF-kB activation (p < 0.01), while LP-XB7 did via NF-κB and c-Jun. Expression of H. pylori virulence genes cagA and cagE was not affected by LCM of these strains. IL-8 inhibitory substances of LP-XB7, LS-B37, and LS-B60 are heat-stable and more than 100 kDa in size. Additionally, IL-8 inhibitory substance of LS-B37 was sensitive to amylase, whereas those of LP-XB7 and LS-B60 were sensitive to amylase, lipase, proteinase K, and trypsin. It was thus suggested that the polysaccharide in LCM of LS-B37 is responsible for the inhibition of NF-κB activation in AGS cells stimulated with H. pylori and IL-8 inhibitory effect of LP-XB7 and LS-B60 is probably due to different complex components of polysaccharides, lipids and, proteins. These results showed that human gastric-derived Lactobacillus strains produce multiple immunomodulatory factors capable of suppressing H. pylori-induced IL-8 production from gastric epithelial cells and supported the potential of these strains as probiotics for adjunctive therapy of H. pylori infection.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร เป็นสาเหตุของกระเพาะอาหารอักเสบ แผลเพ็ปติก และเป็นปัจจัยเสี่ยงสำคัญของมะเร็งกระเพาะอาหาร การติดเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไรกระตุ้นให้มีการปล่อยอินเตอร์ลิวคิน-8 (IL-8) จากเซลล์เยื่อบุกระเพาะอาหารทำให้เกิดการอักเสบและทำลายเนื้อเยื่อ การศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าแลคโตบาซิลลัส แพลนทารัม สายพันธุ์ XB7 (LP-B7) แลคโตบาซิลลัส ซาลิวาเรียส สายพันธุ์ B37 (LS-B37) และ B60 (LS-B60) สามารถลดการสร้าง IL-8 ของเซลล์เยื่อบุกระเพาะอาหาร AGS ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร และ LP-XB7 ลดการแสดงออกของ IL-8 mRNA โดยการลดการกระตุ้น NF-kB และ c-Jun การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหากลไกการควบคุมการสร้าง IL-8 ของเซลล์ AGS ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร โดยแลคโตบาซิลลัสเหล่านี้ ทดสอบการควบคุมการถอดรหัสของ IL-8 ของน้ำเลี้ยงเชื้อที่ปราศจากเซลล์ (LCM) โดยวิธี quantitative real-time PCR การเปลี่ยนแปลงวิถีสัญญาณที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้าง IL-8 โดยวิธี western blot การแสดงออกของยีน cagA และ cagE โดยวิธี quantitative real-time PCR ตรวจพิสูจน์คุณสมบัติของ Immunomodulatory factors ที่ลดการสร้าง IL-8 โดยการทดสอบการทนต่ออุณหภูมิ การหาขนาดของสาร และการไวต่อเอนไซม์ ผลการทดลองพบว่า LCM ของ LS-B37 และ LS-B60 ลดการแสดงออกของ IL-8 mRNA ในเซลล์เยื่อบุกระเพาะอาหาร AGS เช่นเดียวกับ LCM ของ LP-XB7 อย่างไรก็ตาม LS-B37 และ LS-B60 รบกวนการสร้าง IL-8 mRNA โดยการลดการกระตุ้น NF-kB ขณะที่ LP-XB7 ลดการกระตุ้น NF-kB และ c-Jun การลดการสร้าง IL-8 ของแลคโตบาซิลลัสเหล่านี้ไม่มีผลจากการกดการแสดงออกของยีน cagA และ cagE สารที่ยับยั้งการสร้าง IL-8 ของแลคโตบาซิลลัสเหล่านี้มีคุณสมบัติทนต่อความร้อนและมีขนาดมากกว่า 100 kDa นอกเหนือจากนี้ สารที่ยับยังการสร้าง IL-8 ของ LS-B37 จะไวต่อเอนไซม์อไมเลส ส่วนสารที่ยับยั้งการสร้าง IL-8 ของ LP-XB7 และ LS-B60 จะไวต่อเอนไซม์ อะไมเลส ไลเพส โปรตีนเนสเค และทริปซิน จึงเป็นไปได้ว่าสารโพลีแซคคาไรด์ใน LCM ของ LS-B37 สามารถลดการสร้าง IL-8 ในเซลล์ AGS ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร และ immunomodulatory substance(s) ใน LCM ของ LP-XB7 และ LS-B60 เป็นสารประกอบที่แตกต่างกันมีองค์ประกอบเป็น โพลีแซคคาไรด์ ลิพิด และโปรตีน ผลการวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าแลคโตบาซิลลัสที่แยกได้จากกระเพาะอาหารของมนุษย์สร้างสารหลายชนิดที่สามารถลดการสร้าง IL-8 ในเซลล์เยื่อบุกระเพาะอาหารที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วยเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร และสนันสนุนศักยภาพของสายพันธุ์เหล่านี้ในการใช้เป็นโพรไบโอติกส์สำหรับเสริมการรักษาการติดเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร
Share
COinS