Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
KEY FACTORS OF KOREAN STUDENT STUDYING ABROAD, 1990 - 2012
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยการไปศึกษาต่อต่างประเทศของนักเรียนชาวเกาหลีตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ.1990 ถึงปี ค.ศ.2012
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Worawet Suwanrada
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2026
Abstract
The purpose of this research is to examine the key factors of Korean students studying abroad since 1990 to 2012 by using secondary academic data related to environment factors in South Korea. For example, higher education development policies, Korean attitude on education, support policies from host countries and other related data by using “push" and “pull" factors to determine the possible factors. The findings of this research show that at the beginning of 1990, globalization came into South Korea in order to compete in international level so the government needed to launch plan and policies to follow the new direction plan. Moreover, the government placed an importance of English language learning. This caused a group of Korean parents support their child to study abroad in higher education level for outstanding qualified in the future career. Thus these factors are determined as push factors. On the other hand, the benefits of being a host country made higher competition in international education market. The popular host countries by South Korean students such as the U.S, England or Australia governments also launch policies to recruit more students to their country. Furthermore, as the rapid development of China’s economy created more focus on Asia region. Today more and more South Korean students went to China and other countries in this region.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลให้นักเรียนชาวเกาหลีใต้เดินทางไปศึกษาต่อต่างประเทศตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 1990 ถึงปี ค.ศ. 2012 โดยศึกษาข้อมูลทุติยภูมิที่เกี่ยวข้องกับปัจจัยแวดล้อมต่างๆ เช่น นโยบายการพัฒนาการศึกษาระดับอุดมศึกษา ทัศนคติด้านการศึกษาของชาวเกาหลีใต้ นโยบายสนับสนุนการไปเรียนต่อในประเทศต่างๆ และข้อมูลอื่นๆที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยแยกแยะผลการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัย เป็นปัจจัยดึงและปัจจัยผลัก จากการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อเข้าช่วงปี 1990 ประเทศเกาหลีใต้ได้รับกระแสโลกาภิวัฒน์เข้ามา และมุ่งเน้นพัฒนาประเทศเพื่อเข้าสู่ตลาดโลก จึงวางแผนและนโยบายเพื่อเตรียมพร้อมกับการพัฒนาแนวทางใหม่ และรัฐบาลให้เห็นความสำคัญของการศึกษาภาษาอังกฤษมากยิ่งขึ้น จึงทำให้ชาวเกาหลีใต้ที่มีทัศนคติที่ดีด้านการศึกษามาตั้งแต่สมัยอดีตกลุ่มหนึ่ง เลือกที่จะสนับสนุนให้นักเรียนเดินทางไปศึกษาต่อในระดับอุดมศึกษาในต่างประเทศ ปัจจัยเหล่านี้จึงกลายเป็นปัจจัยผลักดันให้นักเรียนเกาหลีใต้ออกไปศึกษาต่ออย่างต่อเนื่อง ในขณะที่ประเทศปลายทางได้รับผลประโยชน์ต่างๆจากการรับนักเรียนต่างชาติทำให้กลุ่มประเทศปลายทางเช่น สหรัฐอเมริกา อังกฤษ ออสเตเรีย มีนโยบายออกมาเพื่อแข่งขันดึงนักเรียนไปเรียนต่อในประเทศตัวเองมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้เนื่องจากการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างรวดเร็วของประเทศจีนส่งผลกลุ่มประเทศในแถบเอเชียได้รับความสนใจมากขึ้น จึงทำให้มีนักเรียนเกาหลีใต้เดินทางไปศึกษาต่อในประเทศจีนและประเทศในแถบเอเชียเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง
Creative Commons License