Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
FACTORS AFFECTING DEMAND OF THAI PEOPLE IN BANGKOK AND SUBURBAN AREA FOR STUDYING KOREAN COOKING CULTURE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเรียนทำอาหารเกาหลีในโรงเรียนสอนทำอาหารของคนไทย ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pataporn Sukontamarn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.2022
Abstract
There are two major purposes of this research. The first is to inform about factors affecting demand of Thai people in Bangkok and suburban area for studying of Korean cooking culture. The second is to give suggestion for teaching quality improvement in Korean cuisine of cooking school including the way for improving business plan of cooking school such as duration of class and tuition fee. The sample groups used in the research are males and females who teach/take Korean cuisine course in Korean cooking schools. The result of in-depth interview can be separated by the sample group - instructors and students. Group of instructors shows that the main purpose from majority of their students is the business enhancement. Most students think that it is unnecessary to use Korean original ingredient but they can adjust the taste for Thai customers. Another sample group is students which will be divided into two groups. The first group is students from the 1st and 2nd schools who paid for the tuition fee. The second group is students from the 3rd school who did not pay for the tuition fee. The study shows that students from the first group have the aim to run restaurant business and to apply the knowledge in the business. There are only 2 students from the second group which have the same aim. The majority of students from the second group have many different reasons for studying Korean cuisine. For example,a student whose husband is Korean has studied so she can cook for her family at home, some have learned for further study about Korean culture, some have learned because there is no tuition fee. It is interesting that most students like the way they can cook Korean cuisine with local ingredients and the food can be adjusted to Thai taste. There is only one student who came to study because of traditional Korean cooking style.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาวิจัยเรื่องนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้ทราบถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจเรียนทำอาหารเกาหลีในโรงเรียนสอนทำอาหารของคนไทย ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครและปริมณฑล และเพื่อเป็นการแนะนำสำหรับการพัฒนาคุณภาพของการสอนในโรงเรียนสอนทำอาหารเกาหลี อีกทั้งเพื่อเป็นแนวทางสำหรับการปรับปรุงด้านวางแผนธุรกิจของโรงเรียน เช่น ระยะเวลาในการสอน ค่าเรียนทำอาหาร รวมไปถึงการเพิ่มจำนวนห้องเพื่อการเรียนทำอาหารเกาหลี กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยมีทั้งเพศหญิงและชายที่มาเรียนทำอาหารเกาหลีในโรงเรียนสอนทำอาหาร โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่มใหญ่คือ อาจารย์ผู้สอนทำอาหารเกาหลี และนักเรียนผู้ที่มาเรียนทำอาหารเกาหลี จากแหล่งข้อมูล 3 โรงเรียน ผลการศึกษาจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างโดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบเชิงลึกนั้น ผลออกมาเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มของอาจารย์ และกลุ่มของนักเรียน ในส่วนกลุ่มของอาจารย์ มองว่านักเรียนที่มาเรียนส่วนใหญ่นั้น เพื่อนำไปต่อยอดทางธุรกิจ และไม่จำเป็นต้องใช้วัตถุดิบของเกาหลีแท้ แต่นำสิ่งที่เรียนไปปรับให้ถูกปากคนไทย ในส่วนของกลุ่มนักเรียนที่มาเรียนทำอาหารเกาหลี ผลการศึกษา แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่มคือ กลุ่มนักเรียนจากโรงเรียนที่ 1 และ 2 จะเป็นนักเรียนที่ต้องเสียค่าใช้จ่ายเพื่อเรียนทำอาหารเกาหลีโดยเฉพาะ และ โรงเรียนที่ 3 เป็นนักเรียนที่ไม่ต้องเสียค่าใช้จ่ายในการเรียน จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า นัก เรียนกลุ่มที่ 1 และ 2 นั้นมีเป้าหมายชัดเจนว่าเรียนเพื่อนำไปประกอบการธุรกิจร้านอาหาร และเพื่อพัฒนาต่อยอดจากธุรกิจเดิมที่มีอยู่แล้วซึ่งคือร้านอาหาร จะมีนักเรียนจากกลุ่มที่ 3 เพียง 2 คน ที่ตอบว่ามาเรียนเพื่อนำไปประกอบธุรกิจร้านอาหารและนำไปต่อยอดจากธุรกิจเดิม ส่วนนักเรียนในกลุ่มที่ 3 ส่วนใหญ่มาเรียนเนื่องด้วยเหตุผลหลายอย่างเช่น ต้องการนำความรู้ที่ได้ไปทำอาหารทานเองที่บ้าน เนื่องจากมีสามีเป็นคนเกาหลี มาเรียนเพื่อศึกษาวัฒนธรรมเกาหลี และมาเรียนเพราะไม่ต้องเสียค่าเรียน สิ่งที่น่าสนใจคือ นักเรียนส่วนใหญ่ที่มาเรียนชอบวิธีการสอนที่ไม่ต้องใช้วัตถุดิบของเกาหลีแท้ๆ ชอบที่จะใช้วัตถุดิบในไทยและปรับสูตรให้เข้ากับรสชาติคนไทยมากที่สุด จะมีเพียง 1 คนเท่านั้นที่ต้องการมาเรียนเพื่ออยากรู้ถึงวิธีทำอาหารเกาหลีแบบแท้ๆดั้งเดิม
Share
COinS