Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
KOREAN LANGUAGE STRATEGIES AND MOTIVATION OF SECONDARY SCHOOL STUDENTS IN NAKHON SI THAMMARAT
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลวิธีการเรียนรู้และแรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาเกาหลีของนักเรียนมัธยมในจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duantem Krisdathanont
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1898
Abstract
The purpose of this study aims to investigate the Korean language learning strategies and motivation of secondary school students in Nakhon Si Thammarat. To make a comparison between learning strategies in Korean language. The population of this research is secondary students who study Korean language as foreign language at school. Quantitative method was used to collect and analyze the data. This study uses a questionnaire to survey; 199 Thai students. Populations are from four schools that taught Korean language in Nakhon Si Thammarat. The results of the study were as follow: 1) Thai secondary students use meta-cognitive strategies and social strategies to study Korean language; 2) Thai secondary students have integrative motivation toward Korean language learning more than instrumental motivation; 3) The relationship between learning strategies and motivation of secondary students to study Korean language in Nakhon Si Thammarat is significantly relevant. The students who have high motivation will clearly have high learning strategies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากลวิธีการเรียนรู้กลวิธีการเรียนรู้และแรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาเกาหลีของนักเรียนมัธยมในจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราช โดยทำการเปรียบเทียบระหว่าง แรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาเกาหลีของนักเรียนมัธยม โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักเรียนมัธยมที่เรียนภาษาเกาหลีเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศในโรงเรียน การศึกษานี้นำวิธีเชิงปริมาณมาใช้ โดยการแจกแบบสอบถามเพื่อการสำรวจข้อมูลจาก นักเรียนมัธยม 199 คน จาก 4 โรงเรียนในจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราชที่มีการสอนภาษาเกาหลี ผลจากการการศึกษาพบว่า 1) นักเรียนมัธยมใช้กลวิธีในการเรียนภาษาเกาหลีแบบอภิปริชานและกลวิธีทางอารมณ์เพื่อใช้ในการเรียนภาษาเกาหลี; 2) นักเรียนมัธยมมีแรงจูงใจเชิงบูรณาการมากกว่าแรงจูงใจเชิงเครื่องมือ; 3) ความสัมพันธ์ของกลวิธีในการเรียนภาษาเกาหลีและแรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาเกาหลีของนักเรียนมัธยมในจังหวัดนครศรีธรรมราชมีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกกัน ซึ่งถ้านักเรียนมีแรงจูงใจในการเรียนภาษาเกาหลีที่สูงก็จะมีการใช้กลวิธีในการเรียนภาษาเกาหลีที่สูงเช่นกัน
Share
COinS