Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EDUCATION AND DEMOCRATIC DEVELOPMENT IN SOUTH KOREA (1950s -1987)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาและการพัฒนาประชาธิปไตยในเกาหลีใต้ (1950s -1987)
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaiwat Khamchoo
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Korean Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1896
Abstract
This research aimed 1) to examine the objectives and content of the education in South Korea 2) to analyze how the education has effected democratic development. Most of the data in this research is descriptive secondary academic data. Therefore, the research includes information from books, previous studies, journals, information from the Internet with reliable sources and statistical data. After, Korean peninsula was divided into two parts, South Korea was under the control of The U.S. This is the significant factor that influenced the different ideology of North and South Korea in politics. After Korean War the goal of the educational program at that time was to provide an educated workforce in the economy. Economic growth caused social changes, expanding of education, and middle class. Even economy at that time was growing, South Korea was still under dictatorial government which created dissatisfaction especially among educated people. This resulted in political movement that led by students. The formation of student movement had propelled South Korea to become democratic country with the following reasons. Firstly, the progressive ideas of the students. Secondly, the student movement sparked the demand for the democracy in South Korea. In 1987, military government could not resist people's power crying for democracy and this brought the end of long last dictatorial government in South Korea.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาเป้าหมายและเนื้อหาของการศึกษาในเกาหลีใต้ 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์ว่าการศึกษามีผลต่อการพัฒนาประชาธิปไตยในเกาหลีใต้อย่างไร โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยการศึกษาผ่านเอกสารชั้นรอง ได้แก่ หนังสือ บทความ วารสาร งานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง และข้อมูลจากอินเตอร์เน็ตที่เชื่อถือได้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หลังเกาหลีถูกแบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วน เกาหลีใต้ได้รับแนวคิดประชาธิปไตยจากสหรัฐอเมริกาซึ่งเป็นประเทศที่ปกครองเกาหลีใต้ในขณะนั้น ภายหลังการเกิดสงครามเกาหลี เป้าหมายด้านการศึกษาของเกาหลีใต้จึงให้ความสำคัญกับการศึกษาเพื่อพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ ทั้งนี้ ผลจากการขยายตัวทางเศรษฐกิจ ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางโครงสร้างทางสังคม มีการขยายตัวทางการศึกษา ก่อให้เกิดกลุ่มชนชั้นกลาง แม้เศรษฐกิจจะขยายตัว แต่เกาหลีใต้ยังอยู่ภายใต้การปกครองระบอบเผด็จการ ทำให้เกิดความไม่พอใจรัฐบาลเผด็จการ โดยเฉพาะการแพร่ไปยังสถานศึกษา ส่งผลให้เกิดความเคลื่อนไหวทางการเมืองที่มีนักศึกษาเป็นแกนอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยมูลเหตุที่ทำให้ขบวนการนักศึกษามีผลช่วยให้เกิดความเป็นประชาธิปไตยคือ แนวคิดหัวก้าวหน้าและขบวนการนักศึกษาเป็นการจุดประกายในการเรียกร้องประชาธิปไตยในสังคมเกาหลีใต้ ในที่สุดในปี 1987 รัฐบาลเผด็จการก็ไม่อาจต้านทานพลังเรียกร้องประชาธิปไตยจากประชาชนได้ จึงถือเป็นอันสิ้นสุดระบอบการปกครองเผด็จการอำนาจนิยมที่ยาวนานของเกาหลีใต้
Share
COinS